글로벌시대 조선족정체성 향상을 위한 조선족학교의 교육

Abstract

통계청(2007)에 따르면 조선족 인구는 대략 2,190,000명으로 중국의 소수민족 중에서 인구가 13번째로 많은 민족이다. 중국조선족의 이주역사는 길지 않지만 질적인 면에서 교육열이 높고 문화소양이 높은 민족으로 널리 알려져 있으며 중국에서 매우 높은 교육수준을 보여주고 있다. 21세기의 정보화 사회의 도래와 중국의 개혁개방의 도시화가 가속화됨에 따라 조선족의 활동범위는 중국, 한반도, 아시아를 넘어 전 세계로 확장되었고 조선족구성원들은 중국공민, 한민족과 세계인 사이에서 정체성혼란을 겪게 되었다. 조선족사회에서 조선족 학교교육은 조선족사회의 영위와 정체성 및 민족문화를 전승 및 발전시키는 중요한 매개이다. 따라서 조선족정체성 혼란은 조선족 학교교육으로부터 출발하여 조선족정체성에 대해여 시사점을 마련하는 것이 시급하다.

연구의 목적은 글로벌 시대를 맞아 연변지역 교사와 학생들이 인식하는 정체성을 조사하여 조선족정체성 향상을 위한 학교교육에 대한 시사점을 제시하는데 있다. 이를 위해 2015년 3월23일부터 28일까지 연변지역 용정시와 연길시의 6개 중·고등학교 938명의 학생과 214명의 교사를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 자료 분석방법은 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 관련변수들의 기술통계, 차이검증, 일원배치 분산분석과 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 무엇보다 학생과 교사의 민족정체성을 높일 필요가 있다. 특히 분석결과에서 민족정체성에 대한 이해도가 낮은 남학생과 중학교 교사의 조선족정체성에 대한 인식(민족정체성+국민정체성)을 높일 수 있도록 노력하여야 한다. 따라서 이를 위하여 교사는 민족정체성을 향상시키기 위하여 정규수업 혹은 교육과정 외 현장답사 등 다양한 교수방법을 탐색하고 활용하여 학생들에게 민족정체성에 관한 내용을 설명하거나 이해시킬 필요가 있다. 우선적으로 고려할 것은 왜 민족정체성이해가 필요한가에 대해 학생들의 이해를 높이는 방안이 강구되어야 한다.

둘째, 조선족교사들은 우선 학교교육 과정을 잘 이해하고 정체성문제에 관심을 가지고 정체성교육을 중시하여야 할 시점에서, 교사가 학교교육 과정에 대하여 낮게 인식한다는 것은 정체성교육에도 부정적 영향을 미칠 것이기 때문에 교사들이 학교교육 과정에 대한 인식을 높일 필요가 있다. 따라서 조선족정체성 교육은 학교교육활동에서 우선적으로 교육이념의 재정립으로부터 출발할 필요가 있다. 또한 교사들이 서로 협력하여 조선족정체성 향상을 적극적으로 추진할 수 있도록 자율권을 보장하는 의사결정체계를 시급히 마련해야 한다.

셋째, 조선족학교에서 조선족정체성에 대한 인식을 향상시키기 위해서는, 학교구성원들의 민족정체성과 글로벌정체성에 대한 인식을 제고시킬 필요가 있다. 또한 조선족정체성에 대한 인식을 높이는 학교교육활동을 더욱 활발하게 진행하고 아울러 조선족정체성을 강화시키기 위한 학교교육환경을 더욱 개선시켜야 한다. 따라서 조선족정체성 향상을 위해서는 교육과정 변화 등의 제도적 변화도 물론 뒤따라야 하겠지만, 조선족정체성 향상을 위한 스토리텔링, 역할놀이, 동아리활동 등의 프로그램을 단계별로 구성해 보는 방안도 고려할 수 있다.

The Korean population in China numbered 2,190,000 in 2007. It is the thirteenth largest minority in China. The history of Koreans in China is not very long. However, it is widely believed that the Koreans have the highest level of education and maintain a strong sense of their own identity. Their illiteracy rate is the lowest and their college attendance rate is the highest among other nationalities in China. However, the Korean minority has been experiencing a deep social change, since China adopted reform and open door policies. In particular, contacts with South Koreans have made a great impact on Korean community in China. In this regards, Korean-Chinese look upon themselves as Koreans by residing country. Korean-Chinese, especially who are abroad, often ask themselves such a question as "who am I?" Korean-Chinese school education is an important parameter for maintaining Korean-Chinese's ethnic traditions, cultures and identity. Therefore, the confusion of Korean-Chinese identity problem should be started from the Korean-Chinese school education.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the recognition of teachers and students on Korean-Chinese identity and Korean-Chinese school education system to look into the method for developing Korean-Chinese identity by Korean-Chinese school education. The study conducted by a survey on Korean-Chinese students and teachers in Longjing and Yanji city in Yanbian area. Data sampled 938 students and 214 teachers at six secondary schools, and collected from March 23 to 27, 2015. Descriptive statistics of the relevant variables, t-test, one-way anova and multple regression were varified by using SPSS18.0 program.

The results of this paper are summarized as follows: first, it is necessary to improve students and teachers' ethnic identity. In particular, it should strive to increase male students and middle school teachers' awareness to Korean-Chinese identity(ethnic+national identity). In order to improve Korean-Chinese identity, the teachers should investigate the various ways of teaching methods such as field trips and storytelling except for the regular curriculum.

Second, the teachers should understand school education system well and pay attention to identity issues and focus on identity education. Therefore, Korean-Chinese identity education need to start from redefining the aim of education. Furthermore, Korean-Chinese Schools should develop a decision-making system for teachers to cooperate each other and ensure their autonomy to improve Korean-Chinese identity.

Thirdly, In order to increase the awareness of Korean-Chinese identity, the school members should improve their awareness of ethnic identity and global identity. In addition, the school activities and school environment should be reformed more helpfully and effectively for improving Korean-Chinese identity. Improving Korean-Chinese identity, the institutional changes such as curriculum changes should be followed, however, developing step-by-step programs and activities like role-palyings, storytelling, club activities may be also a good solution.