공립유치원 교사의 행정업무 지원방안 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 제주지역 초・중등학교병설공립유치원에 근무하는 교사들의 수업 외 행정업무 담당 실태와 인식(적합성 및 부담성) 그리고 전반적인 행정업무 스트레스 정도를 알아보고, 미래 제주특별자치도의 인재로 성장할 유아들을 지도하는 유아교육 교사들이 본연의 업무에 충실할 수 있도록 행정업무 지원방안을 모색하는데 있다. 본 연구의 문제를 해결하기 위하여 제주지역 95개의 공립유치원에서 근무하는 전체 교원 146명을 대상으로 전수조사를 실시하였다. 설문지는 최종 104부가 회수되어 분석대상으로 사용하였다. 조사대상을 분석함에 있어서 대상 자료의 처리는 4단계 평정척도로 사용하여 계량화하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 공립유치원 교사의 행정업무 스트레스는 수업 외 행정업무 부담성(r=.281, p<.01)과 통계적으로 유의미한 정적 상관을 보였다. 반면 행정업무 스트레스는 수업 외 행정업무 적합성(r=-.335, p<.01)과 통계적으로 유의미한 부적 상관을 보였다. 즉 행정업무 적합성이 낮아질수록 행정업무 스트레스가 높아진다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 수업 외 행정업무 부담성은 적합성(r=-.279, p<.01)과 통계적으로 유의미한 부적 상관을 보였으며, 수업 외 행정업무 적합성 역시 수업 외 부담성과 통계적으로 유의미한 부적 상관을 보였다. 즉 행정업무의 적합성이 높을수록 부담성은 낮아진다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 교사의 배경변인 중 직위(t=2.300, p=.024), 근무지역(t=2.431, p=.021)에 따라 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있었는데, 직위에서는 교사가(3.28)로 근무지역에서는 제주시(3.31)가 행정업무 직무 스트레스가 높았다. 또한 개인배경 중 근무지역과 학급 수에 따라 행정업무 스트레스 차이를 분석한 결과, 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 나타내었는데(F=3.987, p=.010), 사후검증 결과 제주시 1-2학급(3.36)이 서귀포시 1-2학급(3.05)에 비해 행정업무 스트레스가 높은 것을 알 수 있었다.

셋째, 본 연구에서 정한 수업 외 행정업무(유아학비, 방과후과정, 시설관리, 자료집계, 정보공시) 22종에 대하여 서귀포시 1-2학급이 평균 20.30종, 제주시 1-2학급인 경우 평균 17.86종을 교사 1인이 담당하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 수업 외 행정업무 적합성(1.87)이 평균적으로 낮은 수치로 나타났고, 부담성은(3.44)으로 높게 나타났다.

넷째, 수업 외 행정업무 부담성-적합성 분석을 근거로 유치원 교사에게 우선적으로 지원해야하는 세부항목은 유아학비지원(7종 중 4종), 정보공시(1종), 실외놀이시설관리(1종)로 나타났다. 하지만 전체 부담성-적합성의 차이 검증에서 살펴보면 방과후 과정(3.52) 업무가 우선 지원해야할 행정업무임을 알 수 있었고 다음으로 유아학비지원(3.48) 순으로 나타났다.

또한 행정업무 스트레스 차이 검증에서 모든 교사의 개인배경에 따라 행정업무에 대한 직무 스트레스가 평균 3점 이상 높은 수치를 보였다. 따라서 공립유치원 행정업무 및 교육활동에 직접적으로 관련이 없는 수업 외 행정업무에 대하여 행정전담 인력이나 보조 인력을 배치하거나, 비효율적 업무처리 절차 간소화, 교원의 확충, 1-2학급 설립 최소화 등으로 교사로서 본연의 교육 업무에 충실할 수 있도록 행정지원체제를 구축해야 한다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the actual state and awareness (suitability and burden) of non-instructional administrative work and administrative work stress in general among teachers at public kindergartens attached to elementary and secondary schools in Jeju and to develop a plan for supporting administrative work so that early childhood education teachers guiding young children, who would grow to be human resources of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, could focus on the essential work. For this purpose, a survey was conducted in a total of 146 teachers at 95 public kindergartens in Jeju. 104 questionnaires were finally returned and analyzed. A 4-point scale was used for quantification in processing the data.

For the purpose of this study, some questions were set and answered as follows:

First, how is administrative work stress correlated with the burden and suitability of non-instructional administrative work for teachers at public kindergartens in Jeju?

For the teachers at public kindergartens, administrative work stress was statistically significantly positively correlated with the burden of non-instructional administrative work (r=.281, p<.01). In contrast, it was statistically significantly negatively correlated with suitability of non-instructional administrative work (r=-.335, p<.01). This result demonstrates that the less suitable administrative work, the higher level of administrative work stress. The burden of non-instructional administrative work was statistically significantly negatively correlated with suitability (r=-.279, p<.01) and suitability of non-instructional administrative work was also statistically significantly negatively correlated with the burden. This result demonstrates that the more suitable administrative work is, the less burdensome it is.

Second, does administrative work stress depend on the background variables for teachers at public kindergartens in Jeju?

Administrative work stress differed statistically significantly by function (t=2.300, p=.024) and working region (t=2.431, p=.021) among the background variables for teachers: the function of regular teacher (3.28) and the working region of Jeju City (3.31) led to higher levels of administrative work stress. Administrative work stress differed statistically significantly by working region and the number of classes (F=3.987, p=.010) among the personal variables: post-test found that kindergartens with 1-2 classes in Jeju City (3.36) had higher levels of administrative work stress than those with 1-2 classes in Seogwipo City (3.05).

Third, how burdensome and suitable is non-instructional administrative work by the background variables for teachers at public kindergartens in Jeju?

Of the 22 types of non-instructional administrative work defined in this study (educational expenses for children, extracurricular courses, facility management, data totalization, information notification), one teacher was in charge of 20.30 types on average at kindergartens with 1-2 classes in Seogwipo City and 17.86 types on average at those with 1-2 classes in Jeju City. On average, they scored low for suitability of non-instructional administrative work (1.87) and high for the burden (3.44).

Fourth, what is the plan for supporting administrative work for teachers at public kindergartens in Jeju?

On the basis of the burden-suitability analysis of non-instructional administrative work, items with which kindergarten teachers needed to be assisted included assistance with educational expenses for children (4 out of 7 types), information notification (1), and outdoor play facility management (1). On the basis of the differences in the burden and suitability in general, however, work in extracurricular courses (3.52) was the type of administrative work to be given the first priority in support, followed by assistance with educational expenses for children (3.48).

On the basis of the differences in administrative work stress, they scored high (≥3 on average) for job stress from administrative work by all the personal variables for teachers. It is therefore necessary to build an administrative support system so that teachers can focus on the essential work by placing personnel in full charge of administration or assistants to do non-instructional administrative work not directly related to administrative work or educational activities at public kindergartens, by simplifying the inefficient procedure of work performance, by supplementing teaching staff, or by minimizing the establishment of kindergartens with 1-2 classes.