중·고등학생의 스트레스 요인과 학교 적응에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 중학교, 일반고등학교, 특성화고등학교 학생의 스트레스 요인, 스트레스 대처방식, 학교적응의 차이와 영향을 알아보고, 스트레스 요인과 학교적응의 관계에서 스트레스 대처방식의 조절효과를 파악하고자 하였다. 이러한 연구결과는 중·고등학생 시기의 스트레스에 대한 이해와, 학교적응에 필요한 구체적인 요인들을 살펴보고 필요한 기초 자료를 제공하고자 한다.

이를 위해 제주특별자치도 중·고등학생 남녀 750명을 대상으로 조사하여 689부를 최종분석 자료로 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS(Statistical Package for Social Science) 18.0 프로그램을 활용하여 분석하였으며, 연구에 사용된 분석방법은 빈도분석, 기술통계분석, 신뢰도, 독립표본 T-test, 일원변량분석(One way ANOVA), 상관관계분석, 다중회귀분석, 조절회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구를 통해 도출된 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학교유형별 스트레스 요인은 학교스트레스와 가정스트레스에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 학교스트레스 지각 수준은 특성화고등학교가 가장 높고, 중학교, 일반고등학교 순이며, 가정스트레스는 중학교가 가장 높고, 일반고등학교, 특성화고등학교 순으로 나타났다. 다음 스트레스 대처방식의 적극적 대처방식 사용은 일반고등학교, 중학교, 특성화고등학교 순이며, 정서완화적 대처방식은 특성화고등학교가 가장 높게 나타났다. 또한, 전반적인 학교적응은 일반고등학교가 가장 높고, 중학교, 특성화고등학교 순으로 나타났다. 한편, 남학생보다 여학생의 스트레스 지각이 높으며, 여학생이 사회적지지 추구방식을 많이 사용하는 것으로 나타났고, 학교적응에서는 성별에 따른 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

둘째, 스트레스 요인이 학교적응에 미치는 영향에서 학교스트레스는 중학교, 일반고등학교, 특성화고등학교 전체에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 중학교와 특성화고등학교는 학교스트레스와 대인스트레스가 학교적응에 영향을 미치며, 일반고등학교는 학교, 가정, 대인, 자아스트레스 모두 학교적응에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 일반고등학교는 중학교와 특성화고등학교에 비해 다양한 스트레스를 지각하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 스트레스 대처방식이 학교적응에 미치는 영향에서 중학교, 일반고등학교, 특성화고등학교 모두 적극적 대처방식의 문제중심적 대처방식과 사회적지지 추구방식이 학교적응에 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 중학교는 정서완화적 대처방식이 교사적응에 부적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 적극적 대처방식의 문제중심적 대처방식은 학교스트레스와 학교적응 간의 관계를 조절하며, 사회적지지 추구방식은 가정스트레스와 학교적응 간의 관계를 조절하는 것으로 나타났고, 소극적 대처방식의 정서완화적 대처방식은 가정스트레스, 대인스트레스와 학교적응 간의 관계를 조절하며, 소망적사고 대처방식은 대인스트레스와 학교적응 간의 관계를 조절하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과 중·고등학생의 학교적응을 위해서는 학교스트레스와 가정스트레스의 감소가 필요하며, 스트레스에 대한 적극적인 대처는 스트레스와 학교적응 간의 관계를 조절하는 것으로 나타났듯이, 적극적으로 스트레스에 대처하여 학교적응을 높일 수 있는 프로그램 개발의 근거 자료로 활용되기를 기대한다.

This study was intended to examine a difference and effect of junior high school, ordinary high school, and specialized vocational high school students' stressor, stress coping strategy, and school adaptation, and to grasp the moderating effect of stress coping strategy in the relationship between stressor and school adaptation. These results of study are intended to understand stress at junior high school·high school days and to carefully observe specific factors necessary for school adaptation, and to provide necessary baseline data.

To this end, 750 male and female junior high school·high school students in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province were surveyed. And 689 questionnaires were used as final analysis data. The collected data were analyzed by utilizing SPSS(Statistical Package for Social Science) 18.0 program. And frequency analysis, descriptive statistics, reliability analysis, independent sample T-test, One way ANOVA, correlation analysis, multiple regression analysis, and moderated regression analysis was carried out for the analysis method used in the study.

The results produced through this study are summarized as follows.

First, with regard to stressor according to school type, a significant difference was shown between school stress and home stress. The level of school stress perception was the highest in the specialized vocational high school, being followed by the junior high school, and ordinary high school. And in case of home stress, the junior high school showed the highest level, being followed by the ordinary high school, and specialized vocational high school. Next, with regard to stress coping strategy, active coping strategy was the most frequently used in the ordinary high school, being followed by the junior high school and specialized vocational high school. And emotion-focused coping strategy was most frequently shown in the specialized vocational high school. Besides, it was shown that overall school adaptation was the best in the ordinary high school, being followed by the junior high school and specialized vocational high school. On the other hand, female students' level of stress perception was higher than that of male students. And it was shown that female students used social support seeking strategy a lot. And no significant difference in school adaptation was shown according to gender.

Second, with regard to an effect that stressor had on the school adaptation, it was shown that school stress had an effect on all of junior high school, ordinary high school, and specialized vocational high school. And in case of junior high school and specialized vocational high school, school stress and interpersonal stress had an effect on school adaptation. And in case of ordinary high school, it was shown that all of school, home, interpersonal, self-identity stress had an effect on the school adaptation. Accordingly, it was shown that various stresses were perceived in the ordinary high school in comparison with junior high school and specialized vocational high school.

Third, with regard to an effect that stress coping strategy had on school adaptation, it was shown that social support seeking strategy and problem-focused coping strategy, active coping strategy, had a positive effect on school adaptation in all of junior high school, ordinary high school, and specialized vocational high school. And it was shown that emotion-focused coping strategy had a negative effect on adjustment to teacher in the junior high school.

Fourth, problem-focused coping strategy, active coping strategy, moderated the relationship between school stress and school adaptation. And it was shown that social support seeking strategy moderated the relationship between home stress and school adaptation. And emotion-focused coping strategy, passive coping strategy, moderated the relationship between home stress, interpersonal stress and school adaptation. And it was shown that wishful thinking coping strategy moderated the relationship between interpersonal stress and school adaptation.

According to the results of this study, it is necessary to reduce school stress and home stress in order that junior high school·high school students adjust to their school. And as it is shown that actively coping with stress moderates the relationship between stress and school adaptation, so it is expected that the results will be utilized as evidence for the development of program which can improve school adaptation by actively coping with stress.