화성 궤도를 이용한 행성의 역행운동 교육자료 개발

Abstract

별자리의 연주운동을 고려한 외행성의 역행운동을 시각자료를 제작하였다. 자료 제작을 위해서 starry-night 프로그램으로 2088년 11월 30일부터 2089년 5월 9일까지 매일 밤 11시에 대한민국 수원에서 보이는 밤하늘의 모습을 모니터 화면에 구현하였다. 이 화면을 5일 간격으로 캡처하여 별자리의 연주운동을 고려한 외행성의 역행운동에 대한 자료를 제작하였다.

지구에 있는 관찰자에 대한 화성의 궤도를 도입하여 역행운동을 설명하는 방법을 연구하였다. 본 연구에서는 태양을 한 초점으로 하는 지구와 화성의 궤도를 원 궤도로 근사시켜 표현한 후, 이 궤도상에 15일 간격으로 지구와 화성을 표시하고 이 두 행성을 선분으로 이었다. 이 선분들을 지구가 한 점에 모이도록 평행이동 하면 지구에 있는 관찰자에 대한 화성의 궤도를 구할 수 있다. 이 궤도에 나타나는 역행구간과 선분들 사이의 불규칙한 각도를 토대로 역행운동의 원리를 설명할 수 있었으며, 행성이 천구 상에서 불규칙하게 움직이는 이유도 설명할 수 있었다. 또한 이 궤도를 태양을 중심으로 한 지구와 화성의 궤도와 비교하면 외행성의 역행운동이 '충'의 시기를 전후해서 일어나는 이유를 설명할 수 있었다.

Generally, there are some limits in teaching planet's movement to student. In order to supplement these such problems, we conducted the following experiments.

We visualized the retrograde motion of the planet considering annual motion of constellations. To make the learning material, we used Starry-night program to visualize the sky of Suwon, Korea 23 o'clock from November 30th, 2088 to May 9th, 2089. After that, the visualized night skies were captured every fifth day and made a complete learning material by putting the pictures together.

We considered ways to explain the retrograde motion by adopting the orbit of Mars. In this experiment, We performed on the supposition that the orbit of the Earth and Mars is circle. In this orbit, the researcher marked the position of the Earth and Mars in fifteen-day gaps and connected these planets with segments of lines. By moving the points represented the Earth in these lines into one place, we can calculate the orbit of Mars about the Earth. According to the retrograde motion interval and the irregular angles of segments of lines, the observer can explain the reason why planets in the celestial sphere move irregularly. Also, by comparing the orbit of Mars about the Earth with about the sun, we are able to explain why retrograde motion of the superior planet occurs before and after its opposition.