과학중점교육과정 운영이 고등학생의 진로선택에 미치는 영향

본 연구의 목적은 과학중점교육과정을 통하여 학생들의 진로선택에 받는 영향을 알아보고자 다음과 같이 연구문제를 설정하였다.

1) 중학교 때부터 고등학교 1학년 과학중점과정에 선정될 때까지 과학에 대한 흥미도 변화와 과학중점관련 교육활동이 학생이 진로선택에 어떤 인식변화를 만들었는가?

2) 고등학교의 교양과학수업과 과학수업, 비교과체험활동, 탐구활동 등이 진로선택에 어떤 인식변화를 만들었는가?

3) 고등학교의 과학중점관련활동이 이공계열 선택에 영향을 주었는가?

4) 과학중점관련 교육활동이 학생들의 진로선택에 효과적인 영향을 주려면 어떻게 운영해야 하는가?

이와 같은 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 제주도에서 2014년에 과학중점학교로 지정된 연구대상학교의 2015년 1학년 학생들 중 응답한 435명의 설문지를 분석하여 중학교 때의 진로희망과 입학 후 교양과학수업, 비교과체험활동, 탐구활동, 과학수업등을 통한 진로선택의 변화를 분석하였다. 분석된 결과를 바탕으로 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 과학중점교육과정에 따라 고등학교 1학년에서 수업하는 교양과학수업은 실험위주의 수업으로 구성하여 과학에 대한 흥미가 학생들의 이공계열 진로선택에 영향을 주었다.

둘째, 과학중점교육과정에서 고등학교 1학년 학생을 대상으로 진행하는 50시간의 비교과체험활동은 학생들의 진로선택에 유의미한 영향을 주고 있다.

셋째, 과학중점교육과정인 교양과학수업과 동아리활동, 자율동아리활동 등을 통하여 학생들이 팀을 구성하고 주제를 선정하여 실험을 통하여 발표하는 탐구활동은 학생들의 진로선택에 영향을 주고 있다.

중학교와 고등학교과정에서 많은 학생들이 문과, 이과의 진로선택에 어려움을 겪고 있는 상황이다. 연구결과에서 과학중점교육과정의 여러 활동이 학생들의 진로선택에 의미 있는 영향을 주고 있다는 사실을 알 수 있다. 앞으로 과학중점교육과정을 이용한 진로교육이 가능한 프로그램이 개발되기를 기대한다.

To identify the effects of the science core curriculum on the recognition of career choice among high school students, this study focuses on a few questions as followings.

1) Do educational activities in the science core curriculum affect students' interest in science and their career choice after high school admission?

2) What changes are made in students' perception regarding career choice after they experience several educational programs in the science core curriculum such as liberal science class, regular science class, extracurricular activities, and inquiry activities?

3) Is there any effect of high school activities relating to the science core curriculum on students' career choice for science and engineering fields?

4) What is more effective way of operating the science core curriculum to have a beneficial influence on students' career choice?

To answer these questions, this study, carried out in 2015, analyzed the results of a survey conducted at a public high school which was designated as science-specialized high school in 2014 by Jeju Special Self-Governing Provincial Office of Education. The survey respondents were 435 first-graders of the public high school, and the survey questionnaire was designed to know the differences of students' perception regarding career choice after high school admission.

The conclusions drawn in this study are summarized as follows.

Firstly, the liberal science class for the first-graders implemented according to the science core curriculum focused on scientific experiments, which aroused students' interest in science and in turn affected their recognition of career choice for science and engineering fields.

Secondly, in the science core curriculum, 50 hours of extracurricular activity for the first-graders had a meaningful influence on students' career choice.

Lastly, the science core curriculum intensified students' inquiry activities, in which they voluntarily organize project teams, choose their research subjects, and discuss their research results with other teams. As a result, the activities have a beneficial effect on students' career choice for science, engineering, and related fields.

Many secondary school students in Korea have had difficulties in choosing either of two different curriculum tracks: liberal arts and general science. The results of this study showed that educational activities offered in the science core curriculum have a considerable impact on the recognition of students' career choice. With the purpose of helping students find their career path through the science core curriculum, more suggestions for better educational programs are expected to come out.