Galangin (3,5,7-trihydroxyflavone) attenuates apoptosis induced by ultraviolet B radiation in human keratinocytes

Abstract

배경: 활성 산소종 (ROS)은 자외선 B (UVB) 조사에 의한 피부 손상의 근본적인 근본적인 원인이며 피부 암 또는 표피와 진피의 광 노화가 이에 포함된다 포함된다 . 파이토 케미컬은 케미컬은 UVB로 유도되는 산화적 스 트레스에 대하여 항산화제 항산화제 작용을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다 . Galangin은 일종의 일종의 플라보놀로서 플라보놀로서 Alpinia officinarum, Helichrysum aureonitens과 같은 식물에 풍부하게 함유되어 함유되어 있으며 항바이러 스와 항암특성을 항암특성을 나타낸다는 나타낸다는 것이 이미 증명되었다 증명되었다 . 이 연구는 인간의 각질형성 세포에서 세포에서 UVB로 유도되는 아포토시스에 아포토시스에 아포토시스에 대한 플라보놀 플라보놀 galangin의 세포 보호 효과를 조사하기 조사하기 위해 초점을 맞추었다 .

방법 : 인간 피부 각질형성세포 각질형성세포 (HaCaT)는 10% 소 태아 혈청이 함유된 RPMI1640 배양액으로 배 양하였다 . 세포 생존율 , galangin의 ROS 소거능을 분석하였고 분석하였고 Galangin의 보호 특성은 UVB로 유도되는 세포 내 거대분자의 거대분자의 손상 즉 DNA의 사슬 붕괴 , 지질 과산화작용 및 단백질의 카보닐 화의 측정을 통해 평가하였다 평가하였다 . 아포토틱 소체의 형성 , 미토콘드리아 막 탈분극 탈분극 및 아포토시스 의 촉진 또는 억제 단백질의 단백질의 발현을 통해 아포토시스의 아포토시스의 아포토시스의 정도를 측정하였다 .

결과 : Galangin은 효율적으로 효율적으로 프리 라디칼을 소거하고 소거하고 UVB로 유도되는 유도되는 DNA, 지질 , 단백질과 단백질과 같은 세포 내 거대분자의 거대분자의 손상을 감소시켰다 . 또한 , galangin은 미토콘드리아 미토콘드리아 분극화의 복구 , 아 포토틱 촉진 단백질들의 하향조절과 하향조절과 아포토틱 억제 단백질들의 단백질들의 상향조절을 상향조절을 통하여 UVB 조사 로 유도된 아포토시스를 아포토시스를 보호하였다 보호하였다 .

결론 : 이러한 발견은 galangin이 ROS 소거작용을 통하여 UVB 조사로 유도되는 산화적 스트레 스와 아포토시스에 아포토시스에 대하여 인간 각질형성세포를 각질형성세포를 보호한다는 보호한다는 것을 증명하였다 증명하였다 .

Background: Reactive oxygen species (ROS) is the root cause for most of the skin damages caused by ultraviolet B (UVB) radiation including skin cancer and photoaging of the dermis and epidermis. Phytochemicals are known to act as antioxidants against UVB-induced oxidative stress. Galangin (3,5,7-trihydroxyflavone) is a flavonol abundantly found in plants such as Alpinia officinarum and Helichrysum aureonitens which has been proven for antiviral and anticancer properties. This study was focused to investigate the cytoprotective effects of the flavonol galangin against UVB-induced oxidative damage and subsequent induction of apoptosis in human keratinocytes.

Methods: Human skin keratinocytes (HaCaT) were cultured in RPMI 1640 containing 10% FBS. Cell viability, ability of galangin to scavenge ROS were analyzed. Protective nature of galangin against UVB induced cellular macromolecule damage was evaluated via detecting DNA strand breaks, lipid peroxidation and protein carbonylation. Formation of apoptotic bodies, mitochondrial membrane depolarization and expression of pro-apoptotic as well as anti-apoptotic proteins were assessed to determine the degree of apoptosis.

Results: Galangin efficiently scavenged free radicals and reduced UVB-induced damage to cellular macromolecules, such as DNA, lipids, and proteins. Furthermore, galangin rescued cells undergoing apoptosis induced by UVB radiation via recovering mitochondrial polarization and down-regulating pro-apoptotic proteins and up-regulating anti-apoptotic proteins.