원인미상의 위장관출혈에서 역동적조영증강 다중검출전산화단층촬영술의 임상적 유용성

Abstract

배경:원인미상의 위장관출혈은 전체 위장관출혈 환자의 5%를 차지한다. 역동적조영증강다중검출전산화단층촬영술은 낮은 민감도 때문에 원인미상의 위장관출혈에서 일반적으로 권고되지 않지만, 일부 가이드라인에 따라 쉽고 빠른 진단을 위하여 사용이 되기도 한다. 본 연구는 원인미상의 위장관출혈 환자에서의 역동적조영증강다중검출전산화단층촬영술의 임상적 유용성을 평가하고자 진행되었다.

방법: 2009년 3월부터 2014년 1월까지 역동적조영증강다중검출전산화단층촬영술을 시행한 362명의 환자의 의무기록을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 총 45명의 환자들이 원인미상의 위장관출혈로 진단되어 연구에 포함이 되었다. 그들의 기저특성과 치료과정을 후향적으로 분석하였고 역동적조영증강 다중검출전산화단층촬영술의 양성율과 이와 관련된 변수들을 평가하였다.

결론: 역동적조영증강 다중검출전산화단층촬영술은 낮은 양성율(20.0%)을 보였지만, 양성소견을 보인 경우는 특정치료로 시행하는 경우가 많았다. 역동적조영증강다중검출전산화단층촬영술은 양성소견은 원인미상의 위장관출혈 환자의 치료에 중요한 역할을 할 수 있을 것이다.

Background:Obscure gastrointestinal bleeding (OGIB) accounts for 5% of all gastrointestinal (GI) bleeding cases. Dynamic contrast-enhanced multidetector-row computed tomography (DCE-MDCT) is not generally recommended in OGIB patients due to its low sensitivity. However, it can be used to quickly and simply diagnose OGIB according to some guidelines. The aim of this study was to evaluate the clinical efficacy of DCE-MDCT in OGIB patients.

Methods:We retrospectively analyzed the medical records of 362 patients who underwent DCE-MDCT between March 2009 and January 2014. A total of 45 patients diagnosed with OGIB were included in this study. Their baseline characteristics and treatment procedure were analyzed retrospectively. The positive rates of DCE-MDCT for the detection of bleeding and associated factors were assessed.

Results:The mean age of the patients was 59 years, and males represented 51.1%. Melena was the most common symptom (44.4%). Positive rate of DCE-MDCT findings was 20.0% (9/45). Among these patients, intraluminal contrast extravasation was found in 5 patients (55.6%) and intraluminal hematoma or mass lesionswere found in 2 patients (22.2%) for each.Thirty nine patients (86.7%) underwent conservative management, and 6 patients (13.3%) underwent specific treatment, such as endoscopic treatment, embolization, or surgery. Patients who showed positivity in DCE-MDCT received specific treatment compared with other groups (44.4% vs 5.6%, p=0.010).

Conclusions:Although DCE-MDCT showed a low positive rate (20.0%), positive findings of DCE-MDCT could lead to specific treatment. Positive DCE-MDCT findings play a pivotal role in the management of OGIB patients.