초등교사의 정서노동과 심리적 소진의 관계에서 자기위로능력의 조절효과

Abstract

본 연구는 초등교사를 대상으로 정서노동과 심리적 소진의 관계에서 자기위로능력의 조절효과를 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 통하여 교사들의 심리적 소진을 줄이는 데 필요한 자료를 제공하고 자기위로능력 수준을 높여 심리적 소진에 효과적으로 대처함으로써 교사들의 정신건강에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳐 교육활동의 질을 증진할 수 있도록 돕는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위한 연구문제를 다음과 같이 설정하였다.

연구문제. 초등교사의 정서노동과 심리적 소진의 관계에서 자기위로능력은 조절효과가 있는가?

조사도구는 정서노동, 자기위로능력, 심리적 소진 및 인구통계학적 특성 조사문항으로 구성된 설문지를 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS for Windows 20.0에 의해서 처리되었다. 전반적인 자료의 특성을 알아보기 위해 기술통계분석을 함으로써 자료의 이상치, 정규성을 검토하여 변인별로 평균과 표준편차를 산출하였다. 또 변인별 신뢰도 검증을 위해서 Cronbach's α 값을 검토하였으며 변인 간의 관련성을 살펴보기 위해 피어슨 상관 분석을 하였다. 마지막으로 정서노동과 심리적 소진의 관계에서 자기위로능력의 조절효과를 알아보기 위해 단순회귀분석 및 조절회귀분석을 하였다.

본 연구에서 밝혀진 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

정서노동과 심리적 소진의 관계에서 자기위로능력의 조절효과를 검증한 결과, 정서노동과 심리적 소진의 관계에서 자기위로능력은 조절효과를 보였고, 하위변인 별 조절효과를 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 정서노동 중 표면적 행동, 내면적 행동과 심리적 소진의 관계에서 자기위로능력은 표면적 행동에서만 조절효과를 보였고, 내면적 행동에는 조절효과를 보이지 않았다. 둘째, 정서노동 중 표면적 행동과 심리적 소진의 하위변인인 정서적 고갈, 비인간화, 개인적 성취감 저하와의 관계에서 정서적 고갈, 비인간화의 관계에서는 자기위로능력이 조절효과를 보였으나, 개인적 성취감 저하에서는 조절효과가 나타나지 않았다.

셋째, 정서노동 중 내면적 행동과 심리적 소진의 하위변인인 정서적 고갈, 비인간화, 개인적 성취감 저하와의 관계에서도 정서적 고갈, 비인간화의 관계에서는 자기위로능력이 조절효과를 보였으나 개인적 성취감 저하의 관계에서는 조절효과를 보이지 않았다.

연구결과를 종합해 보면 교사의 정서노동이 심리적 소진을 증가시키는 중요한 변인으로 작용하고 있고, 이 두 변인들의 관계에서 자기위로능력이 중재변인으로 작용하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 교사 자신의 정서노동자임을 인식하고 심리적 소진을 예방 내지 감소시키기 위해 자기위로능력의 수준을 높여 교육활동의 질을 높일 수 있도록 돕기 위한 상담프로그램의 기초자료를 마련하는 데 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

This study mainly aimed to examine the moderating effects of the self-soothing ability based on the relation of emotional labor and mental exhaustion targeting elementary school teachers. Its main purpose is to offer the data that would decrease the mental exhaustion of the teachers and enhance the level of self-soothing ability so that they could effectively manage the mental exhaustion. It also aims to enhance the quality of their educational activities via a positive influence for the mental health of the teachers. In order to achieve those purposes, the following issues have been set up.

Research Issue : Does the self-soothing ability have a moderating effect in the relation of emotional labor and mental exhaustion of the elementary school teachers?

500 teachers in 10 elementary schools in Jeju City were randomly selected as the population of this study. The data were collected from November 1st to November 30th in the year of 2014, and 470 responses out of 500 questionnaires returned back recording 94percent collection rate. Among them, the responses with no answers or insincere answers were excluded, and only 433 responses were eventually used for the final analysis recording 86.6 percent effective rate.

The questionnaires comprised of emotional labor, self-soothing ability, mental exhaustion and demographic characters were used as the research tools.

The collected data were processed by the SPSS for Windows 20.0. A descriptive analysis ,which draws the average and standard deviation in each factor by testing the outlier and normality, was used in order to examine the characters of the overall data. Also, in order to confirm the reliability of each factor, the value of Cronbach's α was reviewed, and the Pearson's correlation analysis was used so that the relation between the factors could be found out. Lastly, in order to examine the moderating effects of the self-soothing ability in the relation of emotional labor and mental exhaustion, a simple regression analysis and a moderated regression analysis were used.

The followings show the results of this study.

As a result of examining the moderating effect in the relation of the emotional labor and mental exhaustion, the self-soothing ability showed a moderating effect in the relation. The followings show the moderating effects of individual sub-factors.

First, out of the factors in the range of the emotional labor such as external behavior, and the relation between internal behavior and mental exhaustion, the self-soothing effect worked only in the external behavior and did not work in other factors. Second, also out of the factors in the range of the emotional labor such as the external behavior, and the relation among the sub-factors of the mental exhaustion including mental metal depletion, dehumanization and the decrease of individual achievement, the self-soothing ability worked in every factor except for the decrease of individual achievement. Third, with regard to the relation between the internal behavior (which belongs to the range of the emotional labor) and other sub-factors such as mental depletion, dehumanization and the decrease of individual achievement (which belong to the range of the mental exhaustion), the self-soothing effect worked in the emotional depletion and dehumanization, but did not work in the decrease of individual achievement, either.

To sum up the results of this study, the emotional labor of teachers significantly works as a factor which increases their mental exhaustion, and the self-soothing ability also works as a moderating variable in the relation between those two factors. I expect this result would make the teachers recognize that they are emotional laborers, and decrease or prevent their mental exhaustion. I also hope it would contribute to the establishment of the counseling program which aims to enhance the quality of the teachers via increasing their self-soothing ability.