The extract of Sageretia thea (Osbeck) M.C.Johnst and its major active constituent inhibit melanogenesis in murine B16F10 melanoma

Abstract

Sageretia thea (Osbeck) M.C.Johnst. (S. thea) 는 갈매나무과에 속하는 상록수로서, 감기치료를 위한 약탕, 간염에 대한 민간요법으로 사용되는 뿐만 아니라 차의 원료로서도 사용되지만, melanogenesis에 대해서는 연구되어 있이 않았다. 상동 나무 잎 가지와 열매 메탄올 추출물을 각각 계통적 추출을 이용하여 분획한 후, melanogenesis activity와 더불어 GC/MS analysis를 통해 활성성분을 확인하였다. 상동 나무 잎 가지와 열매에서 모두 n-haxane 분획물이 가장 멜라닌 합성을 억제 시켰다. 상동 나무 잎가지의 major constituent인 phytol은 멜라닌 함량과 세포내 tyrosinase 활성을 농도의존적으로 감소시켰다. Phytol처리에 의해 tyrosinase 발현이 감소되었고 ERK 활성화를 통한 MITF degradation이 유도되었으며, 이는 ERK inhibitor에 의해 다시 회복되었다. 또한 phytol은 ROS를 유발시켜 ROS-ERK 경로를 통한 MITF의 proteasomal degradation을 유도하였다. 상동 나무 열매의 major constituent인 methyl linoleate도 멜라닌 함량과 tyrosinase 활성을 감소시켰다. Methyl linoleate는 Akt의 인산화를 억제시킴으로서 GSK3β의 인산화를 감소됨에 따라 β-catenin의 degradation을 유도하여 MITF와 tyrosinase family protein의 발현을 감소시켰다. 이 결과를 토대로 상동 나무는 화장품과 과색소침작 질병 치료를 위한 치료제로서 사용될 수 있을 것이라 사료된다.

Sageretia thea (Osbeck) M.C.Johnst. (S. thea), an evergreen tender shrub of the Rhamnaceae, has been used as a tisane for treating cold and a folk medicine for hepatitis as well as traditional tea materials. However, the melanogenesis affected by S. thea has not been investigated. The stepwise partitioned solvent fractions of the branch and fruit methanolic extracts were assessed for antimelanogenesis activities together with the identification of active compound by GC/MS analysis. Both the S. thea branch and fruit, the n-hexane fraction showed the highest inhibitory effects on melanin synthesis among the various solvent fractions. Phytol, a major constituent of S. thea branch, significantly reduced melanin content and cellular tyrosinase activity in a dose-dependent manner. Treatment of cells with phytol led to the downregulation of tyrosinase expression and the degradation of microphthalmia-associated transcription factor (MITF) via ERK activation, which was evidenced by recovery of melanogenesis with ERK inhibitor. In addition, phytol treatment increased ROS level, and the activation of ROS-ERK pathway by phytol induced MITF proteasomal degradation. Methyl linoleate, a major constituent of S. thea fruit, effectively suppressed melanin content and tyrosinase activity in B16F10 melanoma cells by decreasing phosphorylation of GSK3β which is dependent on Akt and promoting the degradation of β-catenin, thereby reducing the expression of MITF and tyrosinase family proteins. Taken together, these data indicate that S. thea may be a potential whitening agent in cosmetics and a therapeutic agent for treating hyperpigmentation disorders.