면역증강사료첨가제가 홍해삼(Apostichopus japonicus) 치삼의 성장 및 생리학적 변화에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 스피루리나, 프로바이오틱스 및 레반을 혼합한 신바이오틱 면역증강사료첨가제를 제작하며 12주간 급이한 홍해삼 치삼의 성장과 생리활성 및 환경변화에 따른 생리활성 변화를 측정하였다. 실험결과 면역증강사료첨가제(ID) 섭취를 통해 홍해삼 치삼의 증체율, 일간 성장률 및 생존율이 증가됨을 확인하였으며 면역 활성의 경우 안정화 되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 면역증강사료첨가제의 섭취가 고수온 저염분 등 급작스러운 환경변화에 대한 저항력에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 판단된다. 또한 본 연구를 통하여 홍해삼 치삼의 성장이 사료의 소화율에 따라 많은 영향을 받기 때문에 성장에 도움이 되면서도 저렴한 조류성 분말을 최대한으로 배합하면서 적절하게 기능성 물질을 섞어 소화율을 올릴 수 있도록 하는 것은 홍해삼 치삼의 양식에 있어 매우 중요하다고 사료된다. 또한 본 연구가 추후 국내산 홍해삼 사료첨가제 개발과 홍해삼 양식에 크게 이바지할 것으로 여겨진다.

The red type sea cucumber (Apostichopus japonicus) is valuable food source in Korea, China and Japan. In Jeju, Korea put forth considerable effort such as supporting the red type sea cucumber farm and releasing juvenile to increased red type sea cucumber natural resources. However, these natural resources are rapidly diminishing according to the environmental changes such as high temperature and low salinity. Thus, major issues in farming the juvenile red variant sea cucumber include growth rates and environmental resistance. In recent years, studies have focused on feed additives to enhance immune system and health. In this study, we used probiotics, levan and spirulina manufactured immunity diet. And we compared the physiological activity in accordance with high temperature and low salinity in each groups which common diet (CD), nutrition diet (ND; mixed nutritional supplement) and immunity diet (ID; mixed probiotics, spirulina and levan). The growth rate measured every 4 weeks and immune activities analyzed phenoloxidase(PO) activity, lysozyme activity and protein level in coelomic fluid after 12 weeks. As an additional experiment were analyzed the change of physiological activities in CD and ID groups on high temperature and low salinity environment. Acute environmental change stress tests divided into control group (20℃ and 35‰), high temperature group (30℃) and low salinity group (25‰) for each diet groups. Sampling is 0, 1, 3, 6, 12 and 24 hour was run at the time. Coelomic fluid was sampled and analyzed the physiological activity. As a results, the aqua farm environment had a higher survival rate in ID group compared other groups. The results of immune activities showed that protein level and PO activity were no significant differences, but lysozyme activity was significant decreased in each experimental group. The environmental stress results showed that stress index was higher in the CD group then the ID group. And we found that the each experimental group in the high temperature and low salinity environment was higher immune activities ID group then CD group. The Results indicated that the immune feed additive was enhanced resistance of acute environmental change in ID group. Thus, the Immune feed additive will have positive effect which increasing fast growth and resistance disease in Juvenile A. japonicus.