윌리엄 워즈워스의 시에 나타난 시치료적 요소에 대한 연구

Abstract

학교부적응 문제를 겪고 있는 청소년들을 대상으로 영어교과시간에 인성교육 차원에서 시치료를 적극적으로 활용하기 위한 첫 시도로서 워즈워스(William Wordsworth) (1770∼1850)의 시에 나타난 시치료적 요소들을 분석하는 것이 본고의 목적이다. 여러 시인들 중에서 워즈워스 시인의 시를 시치료의 제재로 선정하였는데, 그 이유는 생명존중사상과 생태주의적 사고를 내포하는 범신론적 자연관 사상, 시치료의 원리 및 기능 요소들이 워즈워스의 시 속에 종합적으로 내재되어 있기 때문이다.

워즈워스는 영국 낭만주의 문학의 대표 시인으로서 콜리지(S. T. Coleridge)와 함께 낭만주의 시론을 정립하였으며, 그의 시론을 바탕으로 한 워즈워스의 시 작품들은 상상력과 고요 속에 회상된 정서인 사색을 통한 시작(詩作)의 과정을 강조하고 있다. 즉, 워즈워스의 시를 읽는 동안 독자들은 회상을 통한 인생의 깊은 깨달음과 교훈을 얻을 수 있으며, 상상력을 통해 시적 대상을 주체자의 시각으로 바라봄으로서 자기성찰을 촉진할 수 있다. 또한 평범하고 일상적인 소재와 시어를 사용함으로서 시적 대상과의 동일시를 통한 공감 능력을 키울 수 있으며, 인생에 대한 희로애락(喜怒哀樂)을 공유함으로서 내면의 부정적인 정서를 치유하게 된다.

어린 시절 자연과 친교하며 기쁨과 치유력을 얻었던 워즈워스는 자연이 베푸는 혜택을 익히 알고 있었으며, 자연에 대한 사랑을 우주만물에 대한 보편적 사랑으로 확장하여 범신론적 자연관을 형성하게 된다. 만물을 신성한 존재로 인식하며, 생명력을 지닌 하나의 생명체로 보고 있는 범신론적 사상은 모든 생명을 아끼고 소중하게 생각하는 생명존중사상과 인간중심주의에서 벗어나 더불어 살아갈 것을 강조하는 생태학적 사고를 내포하고 있다. 이러한 도덕적인 힘은 워즈워스의 시 속에 잘 나타나 있는 시치료적 요소로서 인성교육을 위한 청소년들의 정서적인 문제를 치료하는데 도움이 된다.

본 논문에서는 시치료의 원리로서 헤닝어(Owen E. Heninger)가 제시하는 환기방법(ventilation), 카타르시스(catharsis), 치료적 탐구과정(exploration), 이해하는 방법(understanding), 위안을 주는 정신치료(support) 및 활동적인 숙달방법(active mastery)을 적용하여 워즈워스의 시에 나타난 시치료적 요소를 분석하였고, 이를 실질적으로 적용하기 위한 시치료의 방법으로서 수용적/처방적 요소(receptive/prescriptive component), 표현적/창조적 요소(expressive/ creative component) 및 상징적/의식적 요소(symbolic/ ceremonial component)를 활용한 예를 제시하였다.

영어교과시간에 시행할 수 있는 청소년들의 인성교육 방안으로 워즈워스의 시와 범신론적 자연관 사상을 시치료와 접목시켜 시치료적 요소를 분석한 본 논문을 출발점으로 향후에는 다양한 영시를 활용한 시치료에 대한 연구가 활발하게 이뤄지기를 기대해본다.

The purpose of this thesis is to analyze the elements of poetry therapy in Wordsworth's poetry as the first step that is to actively use it in the English program for maladjusted adolescents at schools to improve their personality build-up. Here are reasons that Wordsworth was selected as one of many other notable poets for poetry therapy in this study. First, his poems are characterized by a pantheistic view of nature, embracing the value of ecology and life esteem in nature as one unity of spirituality. Also, his poems include the comprehensive factors of functional elements in poetry therapy.

Wordsworth as a representative English romantic poet is known to formulate the romantic poetics along with Samuel Taylor Coleridge. His poetics emphasizes the process of writing poems through imagination and contemplation reflected in tranquility. Reading his poems thus helps to realize a profound meaning in life and spur some introspection by seeing poetic objects as oneself through imagination. Furthermore, employing the ordinary themes and poetic languages in Wordsworth's poetry would lead to the development of a sense of empathy by identifying oneself with poetic objects and to the healing process of the inner pessimistic emotions by sharing all sorts of human emotions.

Wordsworth, who found great pleasure and the healing power from nature during his childhood, was well aware of the benefits nature offers. His pantheistic view of nature was, thus, shaped as he extended the view to love for all things of the universe from the love of nature. The pantheistic views, in which all creations are seen as one holy being as well as a living thing, involve both ecological views focusing on living with others out of anthropocentricism and the idea of life esteem. Those moral forces as the elements of poetry therapy in Wordsworth's poetry would help heal emotional problems that maladjusted teenagers face, leading to the improvement of personality build-up.

This thesis offers the analysis of the elements of poetry therapy in Wordsworth's poems with an emphasis on the functions and effects of poetry therapy that Owen E. Heninger suggests, such as 'ventilation', 'catharsis', 'exploration', 'understanding', 'support' and 'active mastery'. Furthermore, some concrete examples are provided in order to illustrate how to use the representative ways of poetry therapy such as receptive/prescriptive components, expressive/ creative components, and the symbolic/ ceremonial components.

As the starting point for this thesis which covers both the pantheistic views of nature in Wordsworth's poetry and poetry therapy as the way of personality build-up for adolescents in an English program, it is expected that multifaceted studies on poetry therapy by applying a wide range of English poems would be performed in the future.