Supplemental effects of biofloc powder on growth performance, innate immunity and disease resistance of white shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei

Abstract

이 연구는 바이오플락 기술을 통해 생산된 양식사육수 내 유용유기물(Biofloc, BF)의 사료 내 첨가가 흰다리새우의 성장, 비특이적면역력, 질병저항성 및 항생제 대체 가능성을 조사하기 위해 수행되었다. 총 3개의 실험이 실시되었으며(Exp-Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ), Exp-Ⅰ의 실험사료는 총 7개가 되도록 설계하였다. 7개의 실험사료 중 BF이 첨가되지 않은 대조구를 제외한 6개의 실험사료에는 BF를 단계별(0.5, 1.0, 2.0, 4.0, 6.0, 8.0%)로 첨가하였다. 사양실험은 3반복씩 21개, 92L 아크릴수조에서 진행되었으며, 실험새우 초기 평균무게는 1.01 ± 0.01 g으로 수조 당 18마리씩 무작위로 선택하여 배치되었다. 사료공급은 어체중의 8~10%로 제한공급 하였고, 1일4회(08:00, 12:00, 16:00, 18:00)에 나누어 8주간 공급 하였다. 성장실험 결과, 최종 무게와 일간성장률 모두 대조구와 비교하여 BF 4% 그룹에서 유의적으로 높은 경향을 보였다. 사료전환효율과 단백질전환효율에서도 BF 4% 그룹이 대조구에 비해 유의적으로 높았다. 사료섭취량은 대조구와 비교하여 BF 8% 그룹이 유의적으로 낮았으며, 생존율은 BF 0.5% 첨가그룹이 모든 실험구와 비교하여 유의적으로 높았다. 비특이적 면역분석결과, 대식세포 활성에서는 BF 0.5%와 4.0% 그룹이, Glutathione peroxidase (GPx)활성에서는 BF 6.0% 그룹이 대조구에 비해 유의적으로 높았으며, Phenoloxidase (PO)활성에서는 BF 6.0% 그룹이 타 실험구에 비하여 유의적으로 높았다. 병원성 균주(Vibrio harveyi)를 이용한 공격실험 결과, BF 4.0% 그룹이 대조구에 비해 유의적으로 높은 생존율을 보였다.

Exp-Ⅱ의 실험사료는 총 7개가 되도록 설계하였다. 7개의 실험사료 중 BF가 첨가되지 않은 대조구를 제외한 5개의 실험사료에는 BF를단계별(0.25, 0.5, 1.0, 2.0, 4.0%)로 첨가하였고, 나머지 1개의 실험사료에는 항생제 대체 가능성을 조사하기 위하여 oxytetracyline(Antibiotic, OTC)을 0.5% 함량으로 첨가하였다. 사양실험은 3반복씩 21개, 120L 아크릴수조에서 진행하였으며, 새우 초기 평균무게는 0.70 ± 0.00 g으로 수조 당 20마리씩 무작위로 선택하여 배치하였다. 사료공급은 어체중의 8~13%로 제한공급 하였고, 1일4회(08:00, 12:00, 16:00, 18:00)에 나누어 6주간 공급 하였다. 성장실험 결과, 모든 실험구에서 유의적인 차이가 없었다. 비특이적 면역분석 결과 대식세포 활성에서는 BF 1.0% 그룹이 2.0% 그룹보다 유의적으로 높았으며, immunoglobulin 농도는 BF 0.25% 첨가그룹이 대조구에 비해 유의적으로 높게 나타났다. V.harveyi를 이용한 공격실험 결과 항생제를 첨가한 OTC 실험구가 BF 0.5% 실험구에 비해 높은 생존율을 보였다.

Exp-Ⅲ의 실험사료는 총 8개가 되도록 설계하였다. 8개의 실험사료 중 BF가 첨가되지 않은 대조구를 제외한 5개의 실험사료에는 BF을 단계별(0.25, 0.5, 1.0, 2.0, 4.0%)로 첨가하였고, 나머지 2개의 실험사료에는 항생제 대체가능성을 조사하기 위하여 OTC와 penicillin(Antibiotic, Amp)을 0.5% 함량으로 첨가하였다. 사양실험은 3반복씩 24개, 120L 아크릴수조에서 진행하였으며, 새우 초기 평균무게는 1.00 ± 0.00 g으로 수조 당 15마리씩 무작위로 선택하여 배치하였다. 사료공급은 어체중의 8~13%로 제한공급 하였고, 1일4회(09:00, 13:00, 17:00, 19:30)에 나누어 7주간 공급하였다. 성장실험 결과, 사료전환효율에서는 대조구와 BF 0.25%, Amp 실험구가 BF4.0% 실험구보다 유의적으로 높은값을 보였으며, 단백질전환효율에서는 대조구와 Amp 그룹이 BF 4.0% 그룹보다 유의적으로 높았다. 사료섭취량은 BF 4.0% 실험구가 대조구에 비해 유의적으로 높았다. V.harveyi를 이용한 공격실험 결과 대조구와 BF0.25% 그룹이 Amp 그룹에 비해 높은 생존율을 보였으며 나머지 실험구에서는 유의적인 차이가 없었다. 이상의 세가지 사양실험결과, Exp-Ⅰ에서는 바이오플락의 사료 내 첨가가 성장, 사료효율, 비특이적면역력과 질병저항성을 개선시킬 수 있음을 확인 할 수 있었다. 하지만 Exp-Ⅱ, Ⅲ에서는 바이오플락의 사료 내 첨가가 성장과 사료효율에는 아무런 영향을 미치지 않았다. 따라서, 흰다리새우용 배합사료에 있어서의 바이오플락 이용성은 바이오플락의 수거방법, 유기물함량, 유용균주의 양 및 종류 등에 따라 달라질 수 있기 때문에 이에 관한 보다 다양한 연구가 부가적으로 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

Three feeding trials were carried out to examine the effects of biofloc powderon growth performance, innate immunity and disease resistance of white shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei.In experiment Ⅰ,seven experimental diets were prepared with supplementation of graded levelsof dried biofloc powderby0,0.5, 1.0, 2.0, 4.0, 6.0and 8.0%(designated as Con, BF0.5, BF1, BF2, BF4, BF6 and BF8, respectively). Triplicate groups of shrimp(1.01 ± 0.01 g) were hand-fed with oneof the diets four times a day for 8 weeks. At the end of the feeding trial, significantly (P ˂ 0.05) higher growth performance and feed utilization were obtained atBF4 groupscompared to those fed the Con diet. Significantly lower whole-body protein was recorded at 2.0and 4.0% biofloc levelsand lipid content decreased in shrimp fed BF4 and BF6 diets. Non-specific immune responses of shrimp were improved by dietary supplementation of biofloc. Significantly lower respiratory burst activity was observed in shrimp fed dietary biofloc levels of 0.5 and 4.0% compared to the shrimp offered the Con diet. Dietary inclusion of biofloc at the level of 4.0% significantly increased disease resistance of shrimp against Vibrioharveyi.The resultsindicates that biofloccan be usedas a dietary supplementfor growth performance, innate immunity and disease resistance of juvenile Pacific white shrimp and that its optimum inclusion level would be approximately 4.0%.

In experiment Ⅱ, six experimental diets wereprepared withsupplementation of graded levels of dried biofloc powder by0, 0.25, 0.5, 1.0, 2.0 and 4.0% (designated as, Con, BF0.25, BF0.5, BF1, BF2 and BF4, respectively).Anotherexperimental diet was prepared by supplementing 0.5% oxytetracyline (antibiotic, OTC) to the basal(control) diet. Triplicate groups of shrimp (0.70 ± 0.00 g)were hand-fed with one of the dietsfour times a day for 6weeks. The results indicatesthat dietary supplementation of biofloc has no significant effect on shrimp growth performance and feed utilization (P > 0.05). Nevertheless, innate immunity of shrimp were improved by dietary supplementation of biofloc. Significantly higher respiratory burst activity was observed in shrimp fed dietary biofloc levels of 1.0% compared to the shrimp offered BF2. Dietary inclusion of biofloc at level of 0.25% significantly enhanced total immunoglobulin levelin shrimpcompared to the Condiet. Thediet containing OTC at a level of 0.5% was found to enhance thedisease resistance of shrimp compared to BF0.5 group. Theresults showthat biofloc enhancesinnate immunity of shrimp as evidenced by Ig level and NBT activity while dietary administration of OTC at 0.5% enhanced their resistance against V.harveyiinfection.

In experiment Ⅲ, sixexperimental diets were prepared with supplementation of graded levelsof dried biofloc powder by 0, 0.25, 0.5, 1.0, 2.0 and 4.0%(designated as, Con, BF0.25, BF0.5, BF1, BF2 and BF4, respectively). Two other dietswerepreparedby supplementing 0.5% of OTC orpenicillin(antibiotic, Amp) to the basal diet. Triplicate groups of shrimp (1.0 ± 0.0 g) were hand-fed with one of the diets four times a day for 7 weeks. At the end of feeding trial, feed utilization of the shrimp was significantly affected by dietary supplementation of biofloc compared to thatof shrimp fed the Con diet. Significantly higher feed intake was observed in shrimp fed the BF4 diet compared tothat of shrimp fed the Con diet. Dietary inclusion of biofloc to theCon diet at level of 4.0% resulted in significant decrease of protein efficiency.Shrimp fed the BF1 diet had significantly higher immunoglobulin level than shrimp fed the Con diet. At the end of the challenge testwith the same pathogen, significantly higher survival rate was found intheCon and BF4 groups compared to the AMP group. In conclusion, theresults from the three feeding trials indicate that bioflocs havesomepositive effects on the immune responsein white shrimp leading to a higher resistance against V. harveychallenge. It seems clear that the potential of the biofloc availability as a dietary supplement is dependent upon the process method of the biofloc, quantity of organic compounds and beneficial microorganism. Further studies are necessary to elucidate possibility of the biofloc use in diets for Pacific white shrimp.