전쟁사 수업에 관한 자기연구

Abstract

어떠한 전쟁이든 전쟁 상황은 많은 사람들에게 고통을 안겨줄 수밖에 없다. 그러나 어린 학생들이 사람들의 삶에 전쟁이 남기는 상처를 생각해 볼 기회는 별로 없다. 아이들이 전쟁의 참상을 느끼게 함으로써 어떠한 경우에라도 다시는 전쟁이 일어나지 않아야 한다는 신념을 심어 주는 역사 수업이 필요하다. 본 연구자는 이런 문제의식을 바탕으로 역사교육과 평화교육을 접목한 전쟁사 수업 방안에 대해 탐구하였다. 이를 위해 '거란의 침입과 고려의 대응' '청산리 전투' '6·25전쟁' 수업에 대한 자기연구를 실행하였다.

'거란의 침입과 고려의 대응' 수업은 군사력 이외에 외교술로도 나라를 지킬 수 있음을 깨닫게 하려는 의도로 실행하였다. 이를 위해 유고 내전을 겪은 아이들의 그림 살펴보기, 속의 군사들에 대해 이야기 나누기, 서희의 담판과 강감찬의 귀주대첩 비교하기 활동을 하였다. '청산리 전투' 수업은 무명의 독립군이 겪었을 고통과 어려움을 알게 하려는 의도로 실행하였다. 이 수업에서는 청산리 전투에 참여한 무명의 독립군에 대한 동영상을 시청한 후 독립군에 대한 가상 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 가상 인터뷰 내용을 바탕으로 독립군의 삶을 글과 그림으로 표현하였다. '6·25전쟁' 수업은 전쟁은 끝나도 전쟁의 상처는 계속된다는 사실을 알게 하려는 의도로 실행하였다. 6·25전쟁 체험자들의 증언이 담긴 다큐멘터리 영상을 감상한 후 6·25전쟁을 시로 표현해 보았다.

세 가지 전쟁사 수업에 대한 분석은 다음 사항에 초점을 두고 이루어졌다. 첫째, 학생들이 전쟁에 대해 어떤 인식을 가지게 되었나를 살펴보았다. 둘째, 학생들이 전쟁에 대해 가지는 정서에 주목하였다. 셋째, 수업자료로 활용한 표상형식들이 학생들의 내면에서 전쟁에 대한 인식과 정서에 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지를 살펴보았다. 넷째, 수업자로서 예상치 못했던 학생들의 의미 있는 반응들을 찾아보았다.

세 가지 전쟁사 수업에서 학생들이 가지게 된 전쟁에 관한 인식과 정서를 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 전쟁은 많은 피해를 발생시키므로 무섭다. 둘째, 전쟁은 사람들의 일상적인 삶을 어렵게 한다. 셋째, 전쟁은 어린이들에게 많은 고통을 안겨준다. 넷째, 전쟁터에 있는 군인들은 육체적으로나 심리적으로나 매우 힘들다. 다섯째, 전쟁이 일어나지 않게 해야 한다. 여섯째, 학생들이 전쟁에 대해 가지게 된 정서는 공포, 절망, 슬픔, 고통, 불안, 안타까움 등이다.

자기연구를 통해 형성하게 된 전쟁사 수업에 대한 실천적 지식은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 전쟁의 현장에 있었던 사람들의 삶을 통해 접근하는 방식이 전쟁에 대한 정서를 풍성하게 불러오며, 이러한 정서들은 전쟁에 대한 반감으로 이어진다.

둘째, 전쟁에 대한 인식과 정서를 불러일으키는 데에 다양한 표상형식의 활용이 유효하다.

셋째, 군인들의 삶보다 민간인의 삶, 특히 어린이의 삶을 중심으로 접근할 때 아이들은 전쟁의 비극성을 더 실감하는 경향이 있다.

넷째, 아이들은 대체로 먼 과거보다 현재에 가까운 시점에 벌어진 전쟁일수록 전쟁의 비극성을 구체적으로 실감하는 경향이 있다.

본 연구자의 연구 결과는 평화를 실현하기 위한 역사 수업을 구상하려는 동료 교사들에게 전쟁사 수업에 대한 새로운 아이디어와 시사점을 제공할 수 있으리라 기대된다.

In any war, a war situation have caused many people much pains. Nonetheless, young students have little opportunity for thinking this affliction with war. We need to perform history lessons which make them have the belief that a war should not resume in any case by making feel horrors of war. This researcher have planed and performed lessons on war history that can connect between history education and peace education and have conducted a Self-Study on my practices of three lessons, 'the invasion of the Khitan and response of Goryeo', 'the Battle of Cheongsanri' and 'the Korean War'.

The first lesson, 'The Invasion of the Khitan and Response of Goryeo' was carried out to let students know that just a diplomatic activity are able to defend a country without a collision of military force by means of the children suffering in Yugoslav civil war, the Negotiation of Seohui, and the Battle of Gwiju. The second lesson, 'The Battle of Cheongsanri' aimed at letting them feel a suffering and hardship of soldiers in independence army using a video material about an unknown soldier engaged in 'the Battle of Cheongsanri'. The purpose of third lesson, 'the Korean War' was to know the fact that though a war was over, wounds of war have continued until now through activities of watching a documentary video material containing oral evidences of The Korean War and expressing it in poem.

After completing the teaching of three war history, appreciations and emotions of war shown in the students′reponses are as follows. 1) War is horrible because it cause a lot of damage and suffering. 2) War makes daily life of people hard. 3) War brings children a lot of pain. 4) Soldiers in any battlefield are afflicted physically and psychologically. 5) War must never break out. 6) Students' emotions of war was expressed in such words as 'fear', 'hopelessness', 'sorrow', 'pain', 'anxiety', and 'pity'.

The researcher was able to come to establish several practical knowledges of teaching war history through this Self-Study. 1) Approach using the lives of people who were in a war situation can arouse plentiful sentiments and lead to antipathy against war easily. 2) Using various forms of representation are effective in raising awareness and sentiments of war. 3) students tend to feel a tragedy of war much more when they encounter lives of civilians, especially children other than those of soldiers. 4) The more Wartime is close to the present point, the more students are likely to feel a tragedy of war specifically.

The result of this study is expected to give new ideas and implications of teaching war history to fellow teachers who will plan and perform history lessons for realizing peace.