학교 스포츠 클럽 참가와 종목별 유형이 초등학생의 스포츠맨십에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 학교스포츠클럽의 참가와 종목별 유형이 스포츠맨십에 미치는 영향을 규명하여 학교스포츠클럽의 교육적 의미의 탐색과 스포츠맨십의 증대를 위한 다양한 종목과 프로그램을 개발하고 활성화할 수 있는 기초자료를 제공하는 데 목적이 있으며, 연구대상자 180명(실험집단, 통제집단)에 대한 15주간의 학교스포츠클럽 프로그램 참여 전·후의 스포츠맨십 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학교스포츠클럽 참가 유무에 대한 비교에서는 실험집단이 통제집단보다 운동몰입, 최선, 상대존중, 동료배려, 팀정신, 결과인정, 판정존중에서 유의하게 향상된 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 학교스포츠클럽 종목별 참가 유형 비교에서는 측정시기별로 운동몰입, 최선, 상대존중, 동료배려, 팀정신, 결과인정, 판정존중에서 유의하게 향상된 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 학교스포츠클럽 종목별 참가 유형에서 스포츠맨십의 동료배려는 단체종목집단, 대인종목집단, 개인종목집단의 순으로 집단 간 유의하게 향상된 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 학교스포츠클럽 종목별 참가 유형에서 스포츠맨십의 팀정신은 단체종목집단과 대인종목집단이 개인종목집단보다 유의하게 향상된 것으로 나타났다.

따라서 많은 학생들이 학교스포츠클럽에 참가하여 스포츠맨십을 기르고 그 속에서 서로를 배려하고 존중하는 마음을 내면화한다면 할생들의 도덕성 회복과 사회적 가치관도 바르게 정립될 것이라고 사료된다.

The aim of this study is to examine the effects of participation and the types of game in school sports club on sportsmanship in elementary school. This paper will provide the preliminary data with the goal to develop and invigorate sports programmes in order to enhance sportsmanship in elementary school as well as to seek its implications in physical education.

In this study, the experimental group consisted of 90 elementary students who attend an elementary school under the Jeju Special

Self-governing Provincial Office of Education. These 90 students were involved in 3 different types of sports; 30 in individual, 30 in combat, and 30 in team sports. The control group consisted of 90 elementary students who did not participate in any of these sports, and my conclusion based on the research data is as follows;

Firstly, in regard to the participation of school sports clubs, the experimental group showed significant improvement in engagement in exercise, effort, respect, consideration of others, teamwork, acceptance of the result, and respect for decision than the control group.

Secondly, regarding the comparison to the types of school sports clubs, the results indicate that the level of improvements listed above become increased according to the interval for measurement.

Thirdly, it is shown that the extent of the improvement in the consideration of others in ranked from highest to lowest in team sports, combat sports, and individual sports.

Finally, the level of teamwork of participants in combat and team sports significantly increased in comparison to the ones in individual sports.

Therefore, these results can thus suggest that learning sportsmanship in a sports club through respect and consideration may affect students' moral development and bring meaningful effects in fostering values.