초등 영어교육의 스토리텔링 연구에 대한 연구 동향 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 초등학교에 영어교과가 처음으로 도입된 1997년부터 2014년까지 18년간 초등영어교육 분야에서 가장 대표적인 3개 학술지 초등영어교육, 영어교육, 외국어교육 등을 대상으로 스토리텔링과 관련된 논문을 모두 조사하였고 그 결과 수집된 52편의 연구 자료를 대상으로 연구 실태와 동향을 종합적으로 정리하였으며, 각 연구는 연도별로 연구목적, 대상, 방법, 연구 주제 및 정의적 영역에 대한 분석 등으로 분류하였다.

분석 방법은 첫째, 연구 대상 논문들의 연구 목적을 교육과정 시기별로 정리하여 시대의 흐름에 따라 어떤 양상을 보이고 있는가 알아보았다. 둘째, 실험연구 28편, 사례연구 9편, 조사연구 1편의 연구 대상을 정리하여 연도별, 학년별 변화에 대하여 알아보았다. 셋째, 연구 대상 논문들의 연구 방법을 실험연구, 조사연구, 질적연구, 개발연구, 문헌연구 등으로 나누어 연구의 동향성을 분석했다. 넷째, 각 52편의 연구물에서 가장 강조하고 있는 키워드를 선별하고 이를 학습자료, 교수방식, 연구목적이라는 세 가지 주제어로 묶어서 제시하였다. 다섯째, 정의적 영역을 자신감, 난이도, 참여도, 관심도, 흥미도, 효용성으로 분류하여 학술지에 실린 각 논문들이 아동들의 정의적 영역에 얼마나 초점을 두고 있는지, 정의적 영역 중 어떤 부분에 관심을 두고 있는지 알아보았다.

그 결과 첫째, 7차 교육과정기에는 영어교육 자료에 대한 갈증, 인터넷 시대가 열리는 것에 대한 기대, EFL 환경적 제약 극복방안, 학습자 분석 등이 주로 이루어졌고, 2006년 개정교육과정기에는 영어교육 자료에 대한 세부적 탐색이 이루어졌다. 2008년 개정교육과정기에는 교과통합지도와 문자지도에 대한 연구가 많이 이루어졌고 다문화에 관련된 연구가 시작되었다. 2011년 개정교육과정기에는 읽기 전략을 지도하려는 연구가 늘어났고 다문화에 관한 연구가 심화되었으며 부진아지도와 영재지도에 대한 연구도 행해졌다. 둘째, 연구 대상에 대하여 조사한 부분에서는 1,2학년을 대상으로 한 연구가 전체의 7.7%, 3,4학년을 대상으로 한 연구는 전체의 30.8%였고 5,6학년을 대상으로 한 연구는 전체의 61.5%로 가장 많았다. 셋째, 연구 방법에서는 실험연구가 28편으로 전체의 44.4%를 차지하였고, 개발연구가 23.8%, 질적연구가 14.3%, 문헌연구가 11.1%순으로 뒤따랐으며 마지막으로 조사연구가 6.4%를 나타내었다. 넷째, 연구 주제별 분류를 살펴보면 다양한 학습자료를 활용한 연구가 이루어지고 있었고, 교수방식에서는 교과통합지도와 읽기전략지도가, 연구목적에서는 문화에 대한 연구가 활발히 일어나고 있었다. 다섯째, 정의적 영역을 분석한 총 25편의 연구 중, 흥미도에 대하여 조사한 연구가 80%, 자신감이 60%, 참여도가 56%, 난이도가 40%, 관심도와 효용성이 각각 36%를 기록하였다.

본 연구는 스토리텔링과 관련된 논문을 조사하여 동향을 분석하였다는 점에서 의의가 있지만 기존 초등영어교육의 연구동향을 분석한 선행연구가 많지 않음을 볼 때, 더 많은 메타 연구가 뒤따라 초등영어교육을 전체적으로 조망할 수 있게 해야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to find out the research trends in storytelling for elementary English education for the last twenty years since 1997, when the English subject was first introduced to the elementary curriculum. Thus we examined all the papers with regard to storytelling published in the three academic journals named as Elementary English Education, English Education and Foreign Language Education for 18 years from 1997 to 2014. We collected 52 papers and classified them in terms of the researcher's purposes, fields of the study, methods, topics and the cognitive and affective domains on a yearly basis.

To catch the overall tendency of those 52 researches we have used descriptive statistics. We first browsed through all of them and looked into their patterns on a yearly basis. using Second, the papers were grouped in terms of the study methods including experimental study (28), case study (9), and survey study (1) to see their changes by year and grade. Third, we categorized them on their types of methodology into experimental study, survey study, qualitative study, development study, and literature study and analyzed to see their trends. Fourth, we identified some key-words that could cover all the contents of the 52 papers and categorized them into several groups such as learning materials, teaching methods, and research objectives. Finally, we further examined the affective domain that was subdivided into self-confidence, difficulty, participation, attention, interest, and utility, to see how many individual papers focused on the affective domain of children and in which elements of the affective domain were studied in the academic journals.

As a result, this thesis discovered that the key motivation of storytelling in elementary English education was to gain English materials for L2 English learners, expectations for the Internet era, ways to go over the environmental limits to reach out the authentic English. Following the national curriculum revisions, researchers made some corresponding inquiries into English education materials including language and content integrated instructions, and multi-cultural research, instructions on reading strategies, and so on. Second, in terms of the study participants, 7.7% of all papers concerned about first and second graders; 30.3% about third and fourth graders; and the other 61.5% dealt with fifth and sixth graders. Third, to see the distribution of the study methodology, experimental study accounted for 44.4% (28); development study 23.8%; qualitative study 14.3%; literature study 11.1%; and finally, survey study accounted for 6.4%. Fourth, the present study categorized the papers on the research topics and found that they used a variety of learning materials and media channels expanding the area of teaching methods and on culture in the area of objectives on language and content integrated instructions and reading strategies. Finally, of a total of the 25 papers that analyzed the affective domain, 80% examined interest, 60% examined self-confidence, 56% examined participation, 40% examined difficulty, and 36% examined attention and utility. Furthermore, we claim that we should conduct more meta-research to get an overall overview of elementary English education.