개인화를 활용한 말하기 활동의 영어 교육적 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 개인화를 활용한 영어 말하기 활동의 영어 교육적 효과를 알아보기 위해 제주시에 위치한 초등학교 5학년 학생 29명을 대상으로 2015년 3월 1일부터 9월 30일까지 실시되었다. 총 9개의 단원을 개인화를 활용한 말하기 활동이 이루어 질 수 있도록 재구성 하였으며 학생, 학부모, 동료교사의 설문 및 인터뷰를 분석·정리하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 개인화를 활용한 말하기 활동을 함으로써 실제적인 의사소통이 가능했다. 초등영어교육의 목표가 일상생활에서 기초적인 의사소통을 할 수 있는 바탕을 마련하는데 있지만 현재 교과서의 활동들은 의사소통 능력을 기르는데 제한적인 역할을 하고 있다. 개인화를 활용한 말하기 활동을 통해 실제적인 의사소통이 가능했고 통념과 달리 연구대상 초등학생들은 자신의 이야기를 영어로 하는 것을 어려워하지 않았다.

둘째, 영어에 대해 흥미와 자신감을 보였다. 학생들은 오류가 있다 하더라도 자신에 관한 이야기를 할 때 몰입도가 높았으며 초등영어교육에서 학습자들의 흥미를 이끌기 위해 사용되는 게임, 노래, 찬트가 없어도 영어에 높은 흥미와 자신감을 나타냈다.

본 연구를 실시하면서 예기치 않았던 결과는 인성 교육적 효과이다. 개인화를 활용한 말하기 활동은 대화 할 상대방이 필요한 상황, 즉 실제 의사소통 상황과 비슷하기 때문에 다양한 친구들과 대화할 기회가 생기게 된다. 또한 이러한 표현 활동은 교과서에 나오는 답이 하나로 정해진 표현이 아니라, 내가 말하는 것, 친구가 말하는 것 모두 의미 있는 표현이다. 따라서 학습자들 간에 진정한 공감․ 격려, 경청하는 모습을 볼 수 있었다. 이는 최근에 창의·인성교육의 일환으로 초등영어교육에도 이를 접목하려는 노력이 이루어지고 있는데 개인화를 활용한 말하기 활동의 인성 교육적 효과는 매우 의미 있는 현상이라 하겠다.

또한 학습자들에게서 어휘의 확장이 일어났다. 교과서에 나와 있는 어휘로는 개인화를 활용한 말하기 활동에 한계가 있거나 상황과 맞지 않기 때문에 학습자들은 자신들이 하고자 하는 말을 표현하기 위해 교사와 친구들에게 적극적으로 질문한다. 이때 학생들은 자신이 알고자 하는 어휘와 문장을 알게 되고 이를 교사가 반복 연습시키지 않아도 자연스럽게 기억·암기하는 현상을 볼 수 있었다. 친구가 사용한 어휘나 표현도 자신의 생활과 깊은 연관이 있는 경우가 대부분이기 때문에 교과서에 나오는 어휘처럼 생소하거나 이질감을 느끼지 않고 쉽게 받아들였다.

아울러 개인화를 활용한 말하기 활동으로 수준별 학습이 가능했다. 교과서의 활동으로 수업을 이끌어 갈 때 흥미를 잃고 지루하게 느끼는 영어 성취도가 높은 학습자들은 자신에 관해 표현할 때 영어 사용에 흥미를 갖고 활동에 능동적으로 참여하고, 영어 성취도가 낮은 학습자들도 교사나 친구의 도움을 받으며 자신을 적극적으로 표현했다. 즉, 학습자들이 각자 자신의 수준 맞는 문장을 만들고 발화하며 영어 성취도에 상관없이 모든 학습자들에게 개인별 적용이 가능했다.

이상의 영어 교육적 효과를 보았을 때, 학습자 자신에 관한 표현 활동을 초등영어교육 현장에 적용할 가치가 있다 하겠다. 이를 위해 교재 개발과 교사 연수가 뒤따라야 할 것으로 보인다.

This study aims to investigate the effects of personalized speaking activities on student communication skills and was conducted from 1st March to 30th September 2015 with 29 5th grade Jeju City elementary school students. In order to carry out the study, a total of nine units from the school textbook were reconfigured and surveys and interviews were carried out with students, parents and fellow teachers for analysis, the results of which are detailed below.

Firstly, personalized speaking activities increased practical communication. Although the prime goal of elementary English is to develop basic communication abilities in daily life, the current curriculum has a limited role in fostering this ability. In general, it is not regarded as easy at the elementary level for students to make personalized stories. Nonetheless, the personalized speaking activities used in this study significantly developed practical communication skills and most students showed noticeable improvement in communication and less difficulty in relaying personal stories.

Secondly, there was improvement in students' interest and confidence in using English. Despite some remaining grammatical errors in speaking, students were significantly more engaged in telling their own stories and showed greater interest and confidence in using English without the need for the games, songs and chants generally adopted in elementary English education.

Additionally, and unexpectedly, the activities were also character-building for students. Due to their likeness to actual conversation situations, the personalized speaking activities offer more opportunities to communicate with a wide range of classmates with whom students might not often communicate with. Furthermore, the exchanges were more personally engaging and meaningful than just repeating key sentences from the textbooks. As a consequence, learners displayed genuine sympathy, encouragement and attentive listening. This shows the significance and benefit of using personalized speaking activities in elementary English education to boost creativity and self-confidence among students.

Learners also showed improvement in their vocabulary. Using only vocabulary introduced in the textbook limits students linguistically as they do not have sufficient vocabulary to express themselves. Consequently, this activity let learners talk more freely and ask more questions of classmates and teachers. It also enabled them to increase their vocabularies and memorize sentences without drilling by teachers. Words and expressions utilized in conversation were also related to learners in order to be easier to adopt, unlike unfamiliar words from the textbook.

Lastly, personalized speaking activities had a meaningful effect in learning at different levels. For higher level students, who often lose their interest in textbook activities that are designed for lower levels, there was increased active engagement in the speaking activities which used more diverse vocabulary. In addition, the lower level students also actively expressed their thoughts with the assistance of the teacher and classmates. In other words, learners freely chose vocabulary according to their own levels to speak irrespective of their academic English proficiency.

With all the results obtained from the study, personalized speaking activities employed in elementary schools have a significant educational effect. Accordingly, further research is needed into curriculum development and teacher training in this area.