제주 향토문화를 활용한 미술수업 지도방안

Abstract

근대 이후로 급변해 온 세계 문화는 이제 포스트모더니즘 시대를 맞이하였다. 포스트모더니즘은 과거 모더니즘의 객관성, 보편성, 절대성을 지향하는 태도에서 벗어나, 개별성과 다양성을 추구한다. 또한 다양한 분야에서 거대담론이 아닌 미시담론에 근거한 관점이 대두되면서, 강대국의 주류문화만이 아닌 그 동안 소외되어 왔던 주변국과 그에 속해있는 인종, 지역사회, 단체 등의 비주류 문화들의 개별성과 다양성이 비로소 존중받게 되었다. 이에 각 국가는 그들만의 고유한 문화를 알리고 보존하는 것에 대한 중요성을 인식하였으며, 자국의 문화와 지역문화에 대한 교육은 현 시점에서 개별 주체 각각의 고유한 특수성을 신장시키는 주요한 방법으로 강조되고 있다.

대한민국에서도 '2009개정 교육과정'을 통해 지역사회 문화교육의 중요성을 지속적으로 강조해 오고 있으며 지역사회와 연계한 수업 방식을 도입하고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 제주 지역만의 향토문화를 전승하기 위한 노력으로 제주 문화의 특성을 미술수업에 적용하여 학습 과정안을 제시하였다. 이러한 미술활동을 통해 제주 향토문화에 담긴 의미와 정신을 아동들에게 효과적으로 이해시키고, 제주인으로서의 정체성을 확립하고 자긍심을 고취시키는데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 민간신앙, 세시풍속, 생산기술, 의식주, 통과의례, 설화를 주제로 6차시의 수업을 진행하였으며, 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 제주지역의 향토문화인 만큼 도민들의 실생활과 연관된 요소를 효과적으로 차용하여 아동들의 이해를 손쉽게 이끌어낼 수 있었으며, 제주인의 생활전반에 걸친 독특한 문화 요소에 대한 친근감을 이끌어 낼 수 있었다.

둘째, 이와 같은 과정을 통해 습득한 문화내용을 직접 미술표현 활동으로 재현해 봄으로써, 그 안에 담긴 의미와 정신을 되새겨 보는 기회를 마련하였다. 제작 활동 시 아동들의 적극적인 태도를 유도하여 수업을 진행할 수 있었으며, 흥미와 관심을 유지시킬 수 있었다.

셋째, 표현활동을 통해 재현된 작품을 실생활에 적용해 봄으로써 아동들의 사고방식이 확장되었으며, 또한 제주인으로서의 자긍심을 고취시키는 계기를 마련할 수 있었다.

이처럼 저학년 아동들에게 있어서는 다소 접근하기 힘든 향토문화 수업을 미술수업에 적용해 제시함으로써 효과적인 이해를 도울 수 있었다. 또한 제주 향토문화에 대한 이해와 가치를 깨닫게 함으로써 제주인으로서의 정체성을 고취시킬 수 있었다. 나아가 지역 향토문화를 적용한 미술수업은 문화의 개별성과 다양성을 추구하는 현 시대의 지향점을 체득하는 데 도움이 될 뿐만 아니라, 문화적 다양성과 세계화에 걸맞은 인재양성을 위한 교육으로서 그 의의를 지닌다.

The world culture that has underwent a sudden change after modern times is now greeting the era of postmodernism. Breaking from the attitude of previous modernism that aimed at objectivity, universality and absoluteness, postmodernism pursues individuality and diversity. In addition, as a perspective based on microdiscourse, not on metadiscourse comes to the fore in various fields, surrounding nations that have been isolated so far and individuality and diversity of non-mainstream cultures such as ethnic groups, local communities, groups belonging to the nations as well as mainstream cultures of powerful nations started to be respected at last. Thus, each nation is now realizing the importance of broadcasting and preserving one's own culture, and education of native culture and local culture is being emphasized as a main method to boost intrinsic characteristics of respective main agent at this point in time.

Republic of Korea has also been emphasizing the importance of education of local community culture continuously through '2009 Revised National Curriculum', introducing teaching methods connected to local communities.

Thus, this study suggested a learning plan by applying characteristic of Jeju culture to art class as effort to pass down Jeju region's own folk culture. Through the ar activities, this study aims to enable children to understand meaning and spirit contained in folk culture of Jeju effectively, and to establish one's identity and stir up self-esteem as a Jeju citizen. For the foregoing, this study proceeded with 6-term classes based on the subjects of folk beliefs, seasonal customs, manufacturing technology, food, clothing and shelter, rite of passage and folk tale, and results are as follows.

First, as folk culture of Jeju region, it was able to draw understanding from children with ease by borrowing elements linked to real life of inhabitants, drawing friendliness toward unique cultural elements across the board of the life of Jeju people.

Second, this study prepared an opportunity to meditate meaning and spirit contained in details of culture by reenacting contents of culture obtained through the process directly as an activity of art expression. At the time of manufacturing activity, this study was able to proceed with class by inducing active attitude from children, maintaining their interest and attention.

Third, children's way of thinking was expanded as they applied reenacted work to their real life through expression activity, and this study was able to prepare an opportunity for children to stir up self-esteem as a Jeju citizen.

This way, this study was able to help children's effective understanding by applying folk culture class that lower graders are hard to access to art class. This study was also able to enable children to stir up one's identity as a Jeju citizen by having them understand and realize the value of folk culture of Jeju. Further, art class that applied local folk culture is of help to obtaining directing point of the present age that pursues individuality and diversity of culture, and has a significance as education for cultivation of talent commensurate with cultural diversity and globalization.