Analysis of Levelized Cost of Energy for Wind Farm in Operation on Jeju Island, South Korea

Abstract

All of countries are attempting to work on global climate change with explicit goals and effort into new and renewable energy instead of sticking with conventional energy. It is notable that wind power generation has lower CO2 emission among renewable energy. According to NEA (Nuclear Energy Agency), Levelized Cost of Energy (LCOE) for onshore wind power would become equal or lower than other conventional energy except nuclear energy from 2020. In order to describe and compare the fundamental economics with other countries and to estimate representative Levelized Cost of Energy (LCOE) for onshore wind power for South Korea LCOE was calculated and analysed based on actual data from a wind farm in operation. This is the first time to calculate and analyse LCOE for wind power in South Korea while there are already some of studies and researches have been released for LCOE for photovoltaics.

It is essential for financial investors to conduct a preliminary feasibility study including wind resource measurement of a potential wind farm development to evaluate economic efficiency as well as wind farm efficiency, and determine whether investment should be made or not. In order for this purpose to be feasible, LCOE should be calculated with consideration of all of the costs such as CAPEX and OPEX over the project lifetime. Data such as CAPEX, OPEX, and AEP used in this thesis is real data from AB wind farm located Jeju Island, South Korea. As data was only available from 2012 to 2015 from AB wind farm, LCOE was only calculated and averaged for available years and estimated representative LCOE for South Korea. The same amount of CAPEX was applied to respective years since it is one time cost incurred during wind farm construction but OPEX varied especially with unscheduled service in each year. It was found that low wind speed substantially impacted on AEP and capacity factor which eventually impacted on LCOE.

As a result the range of LCOE values of AB wind farm are 0.096$/kWh ~ 0.118$/kWh which are slightly higher range values than other countries. OPEX range of AB wind farm is from $1,213,645 to $2,414,322 and the average OPEX is $1,718,786 which is equal to 52,084$/MW/yr. The total OPEX includes average 60% of wind turbine O&M costs, which is average 31,251$/MW/yr, paid to contractor (wind turbine manufacturer) as warranty contract payment and 40% of scheduled costs such as land lease, insurance, utility bill, labor management, and support fund for local society and so on of which average scheduled costs are 20,833$/MW/yr.

CAPEX of AB wind farm is $59,329,998 which is equal to 1,797,879$/MW, which was similar to that of other countries except wind turbine cost that varied by countries.

현재까지 국내에서는 실제 가동중인 풍력발전단지의 데이터를 이용하여 각 년도 별 에너지균등화비용을 계산하고 분석하여 풍력발전기를 통해 생산된 전력의 가격경쟁력을 확인해본 사례가 없기 때문에 현재 가동중인 풍력발전단지의 데이터를 이용하여 에너지균등화비용을 계산 및 분석하여 향후 해당 풍력발전단지의 에너지균등화비용을 예측하고 예측된 값을 바탕으로 국내의 풍력발전 에너지균등화비용 수준도 같이 예측해 보았다. 풍력에너지는 신재생에너지 중에서도 시간 당 메가 와트(Megawatt-hour)대비 이산화탄소 배출이 가장 낮게 나타나고 있다. 또한 NEA(Nuclear Energy Agency)에서 발표한 자료에 따르면 2020년까지 상업운전을 시작하는 약 181개의 기존 발전소 (석탄, 원자력 등)들의 전력생산대비 발전단가 즉 에너지균등화비용(Levelized Cost of Energy)을 비교한 결과 2020년 기준으로 육상풍력의 경우 에너지균등화비용이 기존 발전소에 비해 비슷하거나 낮을 것으로 전망되고 있다.

풍력발전단지 조성 전 예비타당성 조사를 실시하여 해당 풍력발전단지의 경제성을 예측하고 그 결과를 통하여 투자여부를 결정하는 게 재무투자자들의 일반적인 절차이다. 하지만 풍력발전단지 조성 후 총 투자비, 운영비 및 기타 비용 대비 전력생산단가를 계산하여 생산되는 풍력에너지의 가격경쟁력을 가늠할 수 있는 지표가 국내에는 현재 부재 하다. 이에 반해 미국신재생에너지연구소인 NREL(National Renewable Energy Laboratory)등 에서는 매해 정기적으로 상업중인 프로젝트의 데이터 및 자체 계산모듈을 이용하여 미국시장에서의 육상풍력과 해상풍력의 에너지균등화비용을 조사하여 에너지균등화비용의 트랜드와 해당 요인들에 대한 데이터를 제공하고 있다. 이는 에너지균등화비용을 통해 기본적인 풍력발전기를 구성하는 주요부품들의 가격뿐만이 아니라 풍력에너지에 대한 전체적인 통찰력과 정보를 제공하기 위함이다.

에너지균등화비용은 해당발전단지의 총비용(설계, 건설, 유지보수 및 기타 자본비용)을 총 발전량으로 나눈 값으로 시간 당 킬로와트(Kilowatt-hour)로 발전원가를 나타내는 지표로서 해당발전단지에서 생산된 전력의 가격경쟁력을 쉽게 판단할 수 있는 투자결정의 도구로서 사업성을 손쉽게 가늠할 수 있다.

신뢰할 수 있는 에너지균등화비용을 계산하기 위해 현재 가동중인 풍력발전단지의 실제 풍력발전기 기자재 비용, 운송 설치 비용 등을 포함하는Capital expenditure(CAPEX), 풍력발전단지 운영비에 해당하는Operating expenditure(OPEX) 및 풍력발전기의 발전량 등은 실제 풍력발전단지의 데이터를 그대로 적용하였고, 할인율(Discount rate)은 국내 수준에 맞춰5.5%를 적용하였다. 풍력발전단지의2012년부터 2015년까지의 운영데이터를 사용하여 각 년도 별 데이터를 계산하였고, 이들 값의 평균값으로 해당 풍력발전단지의 에너지균등화비용을 예측하였다. 또한 해당 풍력발전단지의 에너지균등화비용 결과 값과 해외에서 제시하는 지표 값을 비교하여 국내 풍력발전사업의 경제성도 같이 분석해 보았다.

이에 대한 결과로 해당풍력발전단지의 2012년부터 2015년까지의 LCOE는 0.096$/kWh ~ 0.118$/kWh으로 나타났고 이에 대한 평균 LCOE는 0.1035$/kWh로 나타났다. 이는 해외에서 제시하는 각 나라별 지표 값보다 높은 값이지만 에너지경제연구원(KEEI)에서 제시한 2016년 LCOE (0.117$/kWh)와 해당풍력발전단지의 2015년 LCOE($0.118$/kWh)가 같은 수준이므로 풍력발전기 유지보수를 제조사에서 진행하는 조건의 국내 풍력발전단지의 LCOE는 같은 수준일 것으로 예측할 수 있다. 가동 년도의 평균OPEX비용은 $1,718,786로 해외에서 제시하는 각 나라별 지표 값보다는 많이 높게 나타나고 있으나, 총 OPEX 비용 중 60%에 달하는 풍력발전기 유지보수에 따른 Warranty contract payment가 포함된 조건에서의 OPEX 값이기 때문에 다른 나라와 똑같이 warranty contract payment조건이 적용되지 않을 경우 비슷한 수준으로 예측된다.

총CAPEX비용는 $59,329,998이며 이중 풍력발전기 기자재 비용은 약 77%를 차지한다. 나라 별로 풍력발전기 기자재 비용이 조금씩 상이하기 때문에 순수하게 CAPEX비용만 비교했을 경우 다른 나라의 지표와 조금 높은 수준으로 예측 된다.

해당풍력발전단지의 해당 년도 별 평균풍속은 예비타당성 조사 시에 예측된 평균풍속 보다 낮은 수준으로 확인 되었으며 감소된 평균풍속으로 인해 연간출력량 및 이용률 뿐만 아니라 결과적으로는 LCOE까지 영향을 미친 것으로 나타나고 있다. 이는 예비타당성 조사 시에 실시하는 풍황데이터 조사 및 분석의 중요성을 보여주고 있을 뿐만 아니라 LCOE가 복합적인 요소들에 의해 변동 될 수 있다는 것을 보여주고 있다.