거꾸로 교실 수학 학습에 대한 교사와 학생의 인식조사

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 거꾸로 교실 수업 방식이 수학 학습에 얼마나 교육적 효과를 거두고 있는지 알아보기 위한 연구로서 수학 교사와 중학생들을 대상으로 거꾸로 교실에 대한 인식 조사를 통해 거꾸로 교실의 긍정적 효과 및 시행상의 문제점을 알고 이에 대한 적용가능성과 대안을 탐색하는데 있다. 또한 교실 수업 개선 방법의 하나로 새롭게 등장한 거꾸로 교실이 지속적으로 유지, 활용되는데 도움이 되고자 한다. 이를 위하여 설정한 연구 문제는 아래와 같다.

첫째, 수학 교과를 거꾸로 교실로 운영하는 것에 대한 교사의 인식은 어떠한가?

둘째, 수학 교과를 거꾸로 교실로 운영하는 것에 대한 학생들의 인식은 어떠한가?

본 연구는 제주도에서 거꾸로 교실을 처음 도입한 제주시 동지역 B중학교에서 거꾸로 교실을 지속적으로 운영한 경험이 있는 수학 교사와 거꾸로 교실에 참여한 학생들을 대상으로 하였다. 1차적으로 전체 학생들을 대상으로 거꾸로 교실 수업에 관한 전반적인 의견을 묻는 설문을 하였으며, 2차로 수학교사 8명과 3학년 2개반 학생 대상으로 수학 과목과 관련한 거꾸로 교실 수업에 관한 설문조사를 실시하여 의견을 듣고 이를 분석하였다.

첫째, 거꾸로 교실은 학생들의 능동적이고 자발적인 참여를 유도한다는 결과를 나타내었다.

둘째, 거꾸로 교실이 수학 학습 효과를 높이는 데 직접적인 영향이 없었고 다만, 교실 수업에서 다양한 수업 전개 방법을 활용하는 것을 요구하고 있었다.

The purpose of the study is to research how flipped learning has educational effects on the mathematics learning and find out not only the positive effects of flipped learning but also the problem of the implementation through the survey of math teachers and middle school students. It examines the applicability of the flipped learning and suggests the alternatives. In addition, it shows that it would be helpful to maintain and utilize the flipped learning which improves the teaching methods in class. The specific research subjects are the followings.

First, what is teachers' perception on managing the math class by using the flipped learning?

Second, what is students' perception on managing the math class by using the flipped learning?

The target population of the study consists of the teachers who have experience on running flipped learning constantly during their math class and the students participating in the flipped learning in B middle school in Jeju city. For the analysis, two surveys are conducted. Firstly, one is carried out to ask the overall opinions on the flipped learning targeting all the students. Secondly, the other is carried out to examine the opinion on the flipped learning in math class targeting the 8 teachers and 2 classes of the 3rd graders respectively.

The results of the survey are the following.

First, flipped learning leads students to participate more autonomously during the class.

Second, flipped learning demands various teaching techniques which improve classroom instructions although it has little effect on the advancement of the math learning.