자유학기제 시행에 따른 기악동아리활동이 음악흥미도와 학교생활만족도에 미치는 영향연구

Abstract

현대 사회에서는 단순한 지식습득이 아닌 미래사회에 필요한 복합 지식과 능동적 대처 가능한 인재를 양성하는 것을 목표로 둔다. 이러한 목표를 위하여 입시위주 교육에서 벗어나 학생 스스로 상황의 주체가 되고 꿈과 재능을 찾을 수 있도록 하는 새로운 교육적 패러다임이 바로 '자유학기제'이다.

본 연구에서는 자유학기제 시행에 따른 여러 예체능관련 활동 중 기악동아리활동이 학생들의 음악흥미도와 학교생활만족도에 어떤 영향을 주는지 살펴보았다.

연구 대상은 2014년부터 자유학기제를 모든 중학교에서 전면 시행한 제주도내 42개교 중 6개교 946명을 대상으로 하였다. 기술통계, t-검정 등 통계프로그램을 가지고 연구 결과를 도출하였고, 결과는 다음과 같다.

자유학기제 시행에 따른 기악동아리활동에 참여한 학생들이 참여하지 않은 학생들보다 음악흥미도에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤고 학교생활만족도 또한 높게 분석되었다. 하지만 학교마다 기악동아리활동의 종류와 수가 달라, 여러 종류의 기악동아리활동이 없는 학교의 경우 다양한 활동을 요구하는 경우가 있었다. 또한 기악동아리활동을 선택이 아닌, 교육과정의 일부분으로 강제성을 띄는 것을 보았다.

이에 대한 제언으로 첫째, 학교에서는 다양한 기악동아리활동을 시행해야한다. 학생들이 원하는 기악동아리활동을 사전조사 후 그에 맞게 프로그램을 최대한 시행할 수 있도록 한다.

둘째, 기악동아리활동은 강제적이 아닌 자의적 선택에 의해 참여하게 만드는 것이 중요하다.

셋째, 자유학기제 시행에 따른 기악동아리활동에 초빙되는 강사선생님은 음악에 대한 전문적 지식뿐만 아니라, 교육적 지식과 학생에 대한 관심, 이해 등 여러 능력이 필요하다.

넷째, 제주도는 2년 먼저 자유학기제를 시행하였지만 아직 제도적 체계화가 부족하여 학생, 교사와 학부모, 학교, 지역사회에서 관심을 기울이고 보완하여 체계화 할 수 있도록 한다.

The goal of modern society is to foster talented people who are able to acquire not only simple knowledge but also complex knowledge in many different fields in order to actively deal with society in the future. In order to achieve such a goal, the Free-Semester Program was introduced as a new educational paradigm so that students themselves can not only control the situations around them, but also find their dreams and talents outside the existing educational system which primary focus is on getting high scores in examinations.

This study looks into the impacts that musical instrument club activities give - among all the activities related to art, music, and physical education - to both the interest level in music and the satisfaction of school life in accordance with the implementation of the Free-Semester Program.

The study was conducted with 946 students from 42 middle schools around the island that have been carrying out the Free-Semester Program since 2014. Several statistical programs, including descriptive statistics and the t-test where used the results are as follows.

The analysis shows that the interest level in music of the students who participated in musical instrument club activities were influenced in a more positive way and the satisfaction level of school life was higher than those who did not participate. However, the types and numbers of musical instrument club activities offered by each school varies, and there were cases where schools without a variety of activities were required to provide more. In some cases, such activities were not optional but rather mandatory as part of the curriculum.

There are suggestions to solve these problems.

First, each school needs to offer a larger variety of activities. A survey should be conducted beforehand in order to find out what students want and provide programs according to their requests as much as possible.

Second, it is important to have voluntary students, who choose to take part in musical instrument club activities.

Third, the instructors who are invited for activities in accordance with the implementation of the Free-Semester Program should not only have extensive knowledge in music but also know how to educate students, and have interest in them.

Fourth, Jeju has been implementing the Free-Semester Program for two years, but there is still a lack of institutional systematization. In this regard, teachers, parents, schools, and the local community should have more interest and complement the system.