Photo-protective effect of baicalein against ultraviolet B-induced oxidative stress

Abstract

Baicalein (5,6,7-trihydroxy-2-phenyl-chromen-4-one) is a flavone, a type of flavonoid, originally isolated from the roots of Scutellaria baicalensis. This study evaluated the protective effects of baicalein against oxidative stress-mediated apoptosis induced by ultraviolet B (UVB) radiation in a human keratinocyte cell line (HaCaT). Baicalein absorbed light within the wavelength range of UVB. In addition, baicalein decreased the level of intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) in response to UVB radiation. Baicalein protected cells against UVB radiation-induced DNA breaks, 8-isoprostane generation and protein modification in HaCaT cells. Furthermore, baicalein suppressed the apoptotic cell death by UVB radiation. These findings suggest that baicalein protected HaCaT cells against UVB-induced cell damage and apoptosis by absorbing UVB radiation and scavenging ROS.

Baicalein Baicalein Baicalein Baicalein Baicalein Baicalein Baicalein (5,6,7-trihydroxy-2-phenyl-chromen-4-one) 은 하나의 플라본이자 플라보노이드의 한 타입으로, 황금 (Scutellaria baicalensis) 의 뿌리로부터 추출되었다. 이 연구는 인간 각질세포 (HaCaT) 에서 자외선 B의 조사에 의해 유도된 산화적 스트레스 매개 세포사멸에 대한 baicalein의 보호효과를 평가하였다. Baicalein은 자외선 B의 파장 범위 내의 빛을 흡수했다. 또한, baicalein은 자외선 B의 조사에 반응하여 세포 내 활성산소종 (ROS) 의 수준을 감소시켰다. Baicalein은 HaCaT 세포에서 자외선 B의 조사에 유도된 DNA 손상, 8-isoprostane 발생과 단백질 변형에 대하여 세포를 보호했다. 게다가, baicalein은 자외선 B 조사에 의한 세포사멸을 감쇠시켰다. 이러한 연구결과는 baicalein이 자외선 B 로 유도된 세포손상과 세포사멸을 자외선 B 조사를 흡수하고 ROS를 소거함으로써 HaCaT 세포를 보호한다는 것을 시사한다.