세계자연유산지구 제주도 거문오름 일대의 토양특성 비교

Abstract

제주도는 생물권보전지역, 세계자연유산, 세계지질공원 인증을 받으며 지구촌 사상 최초의 유네스코 자연과학분야 트리플 크라운을 달성하며 국제적으로 주목을 받기 시작했다.

본 연구는 세계자연유산이 철저한 보전과 관리가 이루어지지 않으면 위험유산 목록에 오르거나 등재 자체가 취소될 수 있다는 점에서 거문오름일대의 자연적인 곳과 인위적인 곳의 토양특성을 비교 분석하여 학술적 기초 자료를 제공하는 데 목적을 두고 있다.

연구지역은 제주도 거문오름의 식생분포 지역을 자연림과 조림지 부분으로 나누었으며, 능선 탐방로 지역은 인위적인 곳으로 분화구 탐방로 지역은 자연적인 곳으로 구분해서 토양시료를 채취하였다.

토양의 이화학적 성질은 농촌진흥청 토양분석법에 준하여 분석하였고 통계분석은 이화학적 성질 결과에 따른 식생 분포지역인 자연림과 조림지, 능선 탐방로 지역(인위적인 곳)과 분화구 탐방로 지역(자연적인 곳)의 차이를 SPSS 18.0(PASW Statistics 18, IBM Industry Analytics Soutions)을 이용하여 유의성 검증을 실시하였다.

통계분석을 요약하면 자연림과 조림지의 유의성 차이를 분석한 결과 토양의 물리적 성질인 입자밀도만이 유의적인 차이(P<0.05)를 보였다. 평균 입자밀도는 자연림은 2.03 g/㎤, 조림지는 2.17 g/㎤으로 조림지가 자연림에 비해 입자밀도가 높았다. 또한 유의적인 차이는 없었으나 조림지는 자연림보다 평균적으로 모래함량이 높았으며 유기물함량이 낮았다.

능선 탐방로 지역과 분화구 탐방로 지역의 유의성 차이를 분석한 결과 유효인산함량, 전질소함량 및 양이온교환용량이 유의적인 차이(P<0.05)를 보였다. 유효인산인 경우 능선 탐방로 지역은 5.75 mg/kg, 분화구 탐방로 지역은 32.86 mg/kg으로 분화구 탐방로 지역에서 능선 탐방로 지역인 능선 탐방로보다 약 6배 정도 함량이 높았다. 전질소함량인 경우 능선 탐방로 지역은 0.99%, 분화구 탐방로 지역은 0.03%로 유효인산함량과는 달리 분화구 탐방로 지역보다 능선 탐방로 지역에서 함량이 매우 높았다. 양이온교환용량인 경우 능선 탐방로 지역은 48.20 cmol^(+)/kg, 분화구 탐방로 지역은 24.39 cmol^(+)/kg으로 전질소함량과 마찬가지로 능선 탐방로 지역에서 분화구 탐방로 지역보다 약 2배정도 높았다.

이와 같은 결과를 종합하면 제주도 거문오름을 대상으로 한 자연적인 곳과 인위적인 곳의 토양특성 차이는 입자밀도, 유효인산함량, 전질소함량 및 양이온교환용량에서 차이가 난다고 볼 수 있겠다. 자연적인 곳에서는 인위적인 곳보다 입자밀도와 유효인산함량이 낮았으며 전질소함량과 양이온교환용량이 높았는데 이는 탐방객의 증가에 의한 인위적인 요인보다는 거문오름이 위치한 선흘리는 다우지역에 속하여 자연적인 토양침식에 의한 표토의 유실과 연관이 있다고 생각되며 거문오름일대의 식생을 비롯한 자연자원 관리를 위해서는 표토침식 방지에 대한 모니터링 등 추가 연구가 필요하다고 생각된다.

Jeju Island, achieving the first triple crown in the UNESCO Natural Science Sector in the world, by its qualification as the Biosphere Reserve, World Natural Heritage Site, and Global Geopark, attracts global attention.

This study aims at providing academic basic sources comparing and analyzing soil characteristics of both natural and artificial sites around Geomum Oreum, as World Natural Heritage Site may be listed as that in danger or the qualification may be canceled without thorough conservation and management. For the investigated areas, vegetation distribution areas of Geomum Oreum are in Jeju Island divided into natural and afforested land. The ridge path was classified as artificial one while crater path was classified as natural one to sample soils.

For physico-chemical properties of soils, they were analyzed by the methods equivalent to the soil analysis by Rural Development Administration. For statistical analysis, differences of vegetation distribution lands, natural forest and afforested land, ridge path(artificial one), and crater path(natural one) were verified for significances by using SPSS 18.0(PASW Statistics 18, IBM Industry Analytics Soutions).

For the summary of the statistic analysis, as a result of the analysis of differences in significance between natural forest and afforested land, one of physical properties of soil, particle density only showed significant difference(P<0.05). Average particle density was 2.03 g/cm3 for natural forrest and 2.17 g/cm3 and for afforested land, respectively, and the afforested land showed higher particle density than natural forest. In addition, even though there was no significant different, afforested land had higher average amount of sand than natural forest with lower organic matter content.

As a result of the analysis lf differences in significance between ridge path and crater path, available phosphate content, total nitrogen content, and cation exchange capacity showed significant differences(P<0.05). In case of available phosphate content, ridge path was 5.75 mg/kg and crater path was 32.86 mg/kg, respectively, showing about 6 times higher in crater path area than in ridge path area. For total nitrogen content, ridge path was 0.99% and crater path was 0.03%, respectively. Unlike available phosphate content, ridge path area showed very higher content than crater path area. For cation exchange capacity, ridge path was 48.20 cmol+/kg, and crater path was 24.39 cmol+/kg, respectively. It was similar to total nitrogen content, with around double higher result in ridge path than in crater path.

By concluding these results, differences in soil characteristics between natural and artificial site based on the Geomum Oreum, are different in particle density, available phosphate content, total nitrogen content, and cation exchange capacity. In natural site, particle density and available phosphate content were lower than artificial land while total nitrogen content and cation exchange capacity were higher, and its reasons seems to be related to loss of top soil by natural soil corrosion as Seonheul-ri where Geomum Oreum is located is heavy rain climate region. In order to manage natural resources including vegetation around Geomum Oreum, it is expected that additional studies including monitoring for preventing top soil corrosion will be required.