DNA SEQUENCE VARIATION AMONG IN VITRO CULTURED PERKINSUS OLSENI ISOLATES DERIVED FROM MANILA CLAM RUDITAPES PHILIPPINARUM IN KOREA

Abstract

Widely distributed in Korean waters, the OIE-listed protozoan parasite Perkinsus olseni has been associated with mass mortalities of Manila clam Ruditapes philippinarum. Intra-specific DNA sequence variation in P. olseni is believed to be linked to the phenotypic characteristics such as virulence, different levels of the infection intensities, and environmental tolerance. Previous study on spatial variation in P. olseni infection prevalence and intensity in clam populations in Korean waters suggested sequence variation in the different populations of P. olseni. Accordingly, we isolated P. olseni from different populations of Manila clam and cultured in vitro to examine genetic variabilities in the different isolates. To compare the DNA sequences, we analyzed P. olseni isolates using 4 types of DNA markers, including 18S ribosomal DNA (rDNA), actin gene DNA, internal transcribed spacer (ITS) and non-transcribed spacer (NTS). Sequence analysis of in vitro cultured P. olseni isolates revealed presence of a sequence polymorphism. NTS was most polymorphic, showing 14 polymorphic sites. On the other hand, 18S rDNA was least polymorphic, demonstrating only 3 polymorphic sites. Therefore, NTS is found to be the most appropriate among 4 DNA markers for identifying DNA sequence variation within the species. To examine intra-specific variation within the P. olseni isolates, pairwise distance of DNA sequences were calculated. As a result, NTS showed the highest variation (1.51%) and actin the lowest (0%) within the isolates in this study. Pairwise distance gap between P. olseni and P. marinus was most distant at NTS (24.9%), and least at 18S (0.8%). Phylogenetic analysis of 18S, ITS and NTS DNA showed two distinct clades while actin DNA showed monophyletic clade. In summary, 23 in vitro cultured P. olseni isolates from Korean waters differentiated into two strains, and this suggested possible phenotypic variation within the species.

Perkinsus olseni는 해양 연체동물에 기생하는 원생동물 병원체로, 굴과 바지락 등을 포함한 상업적으로 중요한 이매패류의 대량폐사 원인생물로 알려져 있다. 우리나라 서해안 및 남해안에 서식하는 바지락에서도 높은 Perkinsus 감염율 및 감염도가 보고되었으며, 현재까지 국내에서는 Perkinsus 종의 구명, 분포, 지역별 감염율 및 감염도, Perkinsus가 바지락에 미치는 영향 등에 관한 연구가 진행되었다. Perkinsus 종 내에서 관찰되는 DNA 염기서열의 변이는 병독성 (virulence), 숙주의 면역작용 회피 반응 등과 같은 유전형질의 차이와 관련이 있는 것으로 추정된다. 우리나라 해역에서 관찰되는 지역별 바지락의 Perkinsus 감염율 및 감염도 차이는 우리나라에 분포하는 P. olseni 종 내에서의 DNA 염기서열 변이의 존재 가능성을 뒷받침 한다. 따라서, 이번 연구에서는 P. olseni 종 내에서의 DNA 염기서열 변이를 확인하고자 하였다. 또한, 이를 위하여 우리나라에서는 처음으로 P. olseni를 지역별 바지락으로부터 분리하여 in vitro culture 하였다. 18S ribosomal DNA (rDNA), actin gene DNA, internal transcribed spacer (ITS)와 non-transcribed spacer (NTS)의 네 가지 DNA marker를 분석에 사용하였다. 염기서열 분석결과, 모든 DNA marker에서 염기서열 다형성 (sequence polymorphism)이 관찰되었다. 이에 따라 18S rDNA, ITS, 그리고 NTS에서는 세가지 종류의 염기서열로, actin gene DNA에서는 두 가지 종류의 염기서열로 구분되었으며, NTS에서 가장 많은 염기서열 다형성이 확인되었다 (14개 염기서열 자리). 따라서, 종내 염기서열 변이 확인 등을 위한 분석에는 NTS가 가장 적절한 DNA marker인 것으로 판단된다. 염기서열간 pairwise distance를 계산한 결과, NTS에서 가장 큰 종 내 염기서열 변이를 보였으며 (1.51%), actin gene DNA에서는 변이가 없었다 (0%). 네 가지 DNA marker를 이용한 계통수 분석에서는 actin을 제외한 모든 marker에서, 이번 연구에서 분리한 23개의 지역별 Perkinsus in vitro culture 분리종이 지역별로 구분되지 않는 두 개의 clade로 구분되었다.