한국 청소년의 근육량 감소와 우울감의 연관성

Abstract

연구배경 : 성인을 대상으로 연구한 결과에 따르면 근육량 감소와 근력 저하는 우울감과 연관 있었다. 한국 청소년들은 노인과 유사하게 근육량이 적을 가능성이 높으므로 본 연구에서는 한국 청소년들의 근육량 감소와 우울감 간의 연관 관계에 대해 분석하고자 한다.

방법 : 국민건강영양조사에 참여한 1,233명의 남, 여 청소년을 대상으로 연구하였다. 사지근육량 (Appendicular skeletal muscle mass, ASM)을 이중 에너지 방사선 흡수법 (Dual energy X-ray absorptiometry, DXA)으로 측정하였고, 자가 기입식 건강 설문 조사를 통해 스트레스, 우울감, 자살에 대한 사고 및 시도 여부를 평가하였다.

결과 : 연구 결과 남학생의 17.5%, 여학생의 10.9%가 근육량 감소로 나타났다. 남학생인 경우 근육량이 정상인 군과 감소된 군간에 우울감 호소 비율이 차이를 보이지 않았다 (P = 0.928). 반면, 여학생은 근육량이 감소된 군의 우울감 보고 비율이 정상군에 비해 높았다 (P = 0.017). 연령, 체질량지수, 흡연, 음주 및 운동 빈도, 수면 시간과 스트레스 응답 비율을 보정 하였을 때, 근육량이 감소된 여학생들이 우울감을 호소할 가능성이 4.05배 (95% C.I. : 1.13 – 14.54, P = 0.032) 더 높았다.

결론 : 한국 청소년에서 근육량 감소는 스트레스 및 우울감과 관련이 있었고, 특히 여성 청소년들은 근육량의 감소가 우울감의 독립 위험요인으로 나타났다.

Purpose : Muscle mass and muscle function are related with depressive mood in studies for adults. Korean students are highly chance to suffer from decreased muscle mass like elderly because of social conditions. In this study, we evaluated the muscle mass status in Korean adolescents and assessed the effect of muscle on depressive mood.

Methods : A total 1,233 boys and girls of subjects in Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (KNHANES) were enrolled in our study. Participants were undergone dual-energy x-ray absorptiometry (DXA) for assessment of appendicular muscle mass and self-reported questionnaires about depressive mood, stress, suicide idea and attempt.

Results : 17.5% of boys and 10.9% of girls were low muscle mass state. Boys depressed mood were unconnected with muscle status (P = 0.928). However, decreased muscle mass girls were have more tendency to get depressive mood than optimal muscle mass girls (P = 0.017). After adjusting for age, body mass index, smoking status, amount of alcohol consumption frequency of physical activity with resistance exercise, sleep duration, and stress status low muscle mass group girls were 4.05 risk of suffer from depressive mood than normal muscle girls (95% C.I. : 1.13 - 14.54, P = 0.032).

Conclusion : Adolescent girls who have insufficient muscle mass were high possibility of undergo depressive mood than girls who have proper muscle mass. Interventions for maintain proper muscle mass are needed.