Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 일반계 고등학생의 학업스트레스, 학교생활적응, 자아탄력성의 성별과 학년에 따른 차이 및 상관관계를 살펴보고, 학업스트레스와 학교생활적응의 관계에서 자아탄력성의 조절효과를 검증하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 아래와 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 일반계 고등학생의 학업스트레스, 학교생활적응, 자아탄력성은 성별 및 학년에 따라 차이가 있는가?

연구문제 2. 일반계 고등학생의 학업스트레스, 학교생활적응, 자아탄력성은 유의한 상관관계가 있는가?

연구문제 3. 일반계 고등학생의 학업스트레스와 학교생활적응의 관계에서 자아탄력성의 조절효과가 있는가?

이상의 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 제주특별자치도의 22개교 일반계 고등학교 중 제주시 6학교, 서귀포시 3학교를 포함한 총 9개의 일반계 고등학교를 무선으로 표집한 후 1, 2학년 1학급씩 군집표본추출 하여 설문 조사를 실시하였다. 648명 중 630명의 자료가 회수되어 97.2%의 회수율을 보였으나 응답이 불성실한 설문지 134부를 제외한 나머지 496부의 자료(78.7%)를 최종 표본으로 확정하였다.

본 연구에서는 학업스트레스를 측정하기 위해서 오미향과 천성문(1994)의 학업스트레스 척도 중 입시경쟁 위주의 환경특성과 고등학생의 학업활동에 초점을 맞춘 5개 요인인 성적, 시험, 수업, 공부, 진로에 관한 내용만을 수정 사용한 척도(총 38문항, 5점 Likert)를, 학교생활적응을 측정하기 위해서 김용래(2000)가 제작한 학교생활적응 척도를(총 41문항, 5점 Likert), 그리고 자아탄력성을 측정하기 위해서 Block & Kremem(1996)이 개발한 자아탄력성 척도(Ego-Resiliency Scale)를 박은희(1997)가 수정․번안하고 청소년을 대상으로 송혜리(2010)가 수정사용한 척도(총 40문항, 5점 Likert)를 사용하였다.

자료 분석은 SPSS for Windows 18.0을 사용하였으며, 전반적인 자료의 특성을 알아보기 위하여 빈도와 백분율을 산출하였고, 성별 및 학년에 따른 차이를 알아보기 위한 분석으로 독립표본 t-검정을 실시하였다. 또한 변인별 신뢰도 검증을 위해 Cronbach's  값을 산출하였고, 변인간의 관련성을 살펴보기 위하여 Pearson 상관 분석을 하였으며, 마지막으로 학업스트레스와 학교생활적응의 관계에서 자아탄력성의 조절효과를 알아보기 위해 조절회귀분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 분석 결과를 바탕으로 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 성별 및 학년에 따른 학업스트레스, 학교생활적응, 자아탄력성간의 차이를 살펴본 결과, 성별에 따른 학업스트레스는 여학생이 남학생보다 전체 학업스트레스와 성적스트레스 및 시험스트레스를 더 많이 받고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 학교생활적응은 남학생이 여학생보다 학교친구적응을 잘 하는 것으로 나타났고, 자아탄력성은 여학생이 남학생보다 대인관계 점수가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 학년에 따른 학업스트레스는 1학년이 2학년보다 시험스트레스와 공부스트레스를 더 많이 받고 있는 것으로 나타났고, 학교생활적응은 2학년이 1학년보다 학교환경적응을 더 잘 하는 것으로 나타났으며, 자아탄력성은 모든 하위영역에서 유의미한 차이가 없었다.

둘째, 학업스트레스, 학교생활적응, 자아탄력성의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 학업스트레스와 학교생활적응은 유의미한 부적상관을 나타냈으며, 자아탄력성과 학교생활적응은 유의미한 정적상관을 보였다. 그리고 학업스트레스와 자아탄력성은 유의미한 부적상관을 나타냈다.

셋째, 학업스트레스와 학교생활적응의 관계에서 자아탄력성의 조절효과를 검증한 결과, 자아탄력성 전체에서 조절효과를 보이진 않았지만 자아탄력성의 하위요인 중 낙관성에서만 조절효과를 보였다.

이상 연구결과를 종합해 보면, 일반계 고등학생의 학업스트레스, 학교생활적응, 자아탄력성은 성별에 따라 유의미한 차이가 있었으며, 학년에 따른 학업스트레스와 학교생활적응은 유의미한 차이를 나타냈지만 자아탄력성은 유의미한 차이가 없었다. 또한 일반계 고등학생의 학업스트레스는 학교생활적응에 부적인 영향을 주는 변인으로 작용하고 있으며, 이 두 변인들의 관계에서 자아탄력성 전체의 조절효과는 검증되진 않았지만 자아탄력성의 하위요인 중 낙관성이 중재변인으로 작용하고 있음을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 일반계 고등학생의 학업스트레스로 발생되는 학교생활부적응의 문제를 해결하기 위하여 자아탄력성의 하위요인인 낙관성을 증진시킴으로써 학교생활적응에 도움을 줄 것이라는 희망을 안고 일반계 고등학생들에게 학교생활부적응을 예방하기 위한 프로그램 개발 및 상담적 개입 방안을 수립하는데 필요한 기초자료를 제공함으로써 학교생활적응을 높여 건강한 학교생활을 할 수 있도록 도움을 줄 수 있는 근거자료로 활용되기를 바란다.

The purposes of this study were to investigate differences and correlations in academic stress, school adjustment and ego-resilience according to gender and grades among general high school students, and to verify the moderating effects of ego-resilience on the relationship between academic stress and school adjustment. This study addressed the following research questions.

Question 1. Are there differences in academic stress, school adjustment and ego-resilience according to gender and grade level among general high school students?

Question 2. Are there significant correlations among academic stress, school adjustment and ego-resilience in general high school students?

Question 3. Does ego-resilience have moderating effects on the relationship between academic stress and school adjustment in general high school students?

In order to solve research questions, a survey was conducted in 9 schools selected through random sampling, including 6 in Jeju and 3 in Seogwipo among 22 general high schools in Jeju Province. 630 people 648 people have been recovered from the questionnaire showed a recovery rate or 97.2%. Excluding 134 questionnaires with insincere answer, the remaining 496 (78.7%) questionnaires were used.

This study used an assessment scale of Mi Hyang Oh and Seong Moon Cheon (1994) to measure academic stress by revising the 5 scales of the tool (38 items, a 5-point Likert scale) including school grades, exam, class, study and career focusing on high school student's compertitive college admission exam-centered environment and academic activities. School adjustment was measured using the school adjustment scale (41 items, a 5-point Likert scale) developed by Yong Rae Kim (2000). Ego-resilience was assessed with the Ego-Resiliency Scale designed by Block & Kremem (1996) and translated and revised by Eun Hee Park (1997) and revised and used by Hye Ri Song (2010) for adolescents (40 items, a 5-point Likert scale).

Data analyses were performed using SPSS version 18.0 for Windows. To identify the general characteristics of data, frequencies and percentages were determined. An independent t-test was conducted to compare the differences in the scores according to gender and grade level. Cronbach's  was calculated to determine the reliability of each variable. Correlations between variables were analyzed using Pearson's correlation tests. A moderated regression analysis was performed to identify the moderating effects of ego-resilience in the relationship between academic stress and school adjustment. Based on the analysis results, the main summary of this study is as follows.

First, according to the differences in academic stress, school adjustment and ego-resilience by gender and grade level, female students were more stressed for achieving Full academic stress and good grades and test scores than male students in terms of academic stress by gender. With respect to school adjustment, male students displayed better adjustment to friends in school than female students. In regard to ego-resilience, female students scored higher on interpersonal relations than male students. Regarding academic stress according to grade level, freshmen were more stressed for achieving good study and test scores than sophomores. Sophomores were more likely to adjust better to school life than freshmen. No significant difference was found in all sub-scales of ego-resilience.

Second, according to the correlations among academic stress, school adjustment and ego-resilience, a significant negative correlation was found between academic stress and school adjustment. A significant positive correlation was shown between ego-resilience and school adjustment.

Third, although the moderating effects of ego-resilience was not demonstrated in the relationship between academic stress and school adjustment, the moderating effect was found in optimism among the sub-scales of ego-resilience.

To sum up the above findings, significant differences were present in academic stress, school adjustment and ego-resilience according to gender among general high school students. Significant differences were found in academic stress and school adjustment according to grade level, but there was no significant in ego-resilience. Furthermore, academic stress acted as a factor that influenced school adjustment among general high school students. Even though, the medicating effects of ego-resilience was not verified in the association between those two variables, optimism was confirmed to serve as a moderator. The study findings are expected to help high school students by promoting optimism, a sub-scale of ego-resilience, in order to resolve school maladjustment-related problems arising from academic stress. Moreover, the results of the present study are expected to be used as a reference base for developing programs and establishing counselling interventions to prevent school maladjustment among high school students in order to promote a healthy school life by encouraging students to improve school adjustment.