Abstract

본 연구는 장애아 어머니가 지각하는 사회적 지지와 양육효능감의 관계에서 자아존중감의 매개효과를 검증하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 장애아 어머니의 사회적 지지, 자아존중감, 양육효능감은 유의한 상관관계가 있는가?

연구문제 2. 장애아 어머니의 자아존중감이 사회적 지지와 양육효능감의 관계에서 매개효과가 있는가?

이를 위해 제주특별자치도 특수학급, 특수학교, 장애전담어린이집, 장애인 종합복지관 이용하는 어머니 총 1,154명을 확률적 표집방법인 층화무작위 표본추출법과 비비례할당법을 활용하여 400명을 선정하였다. 자료 수집은 2015년 11월 1일부터 11월 30일까지 이루어졌으며, 400명 중 249명의 자료가 회수되어 62.25%의 회수율을 보였으며, 이 중에서 불성실한 응답 등을 제외한 238명의 자료가 최종분석에 사용되어 자료 유효율은 59.5%를 보였다.

조사도구는 인구통계학적 특성, 사회적 지지, 자아존중감, 양육효능감을 측정하는 문항으로 구성된 설문지를 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS for Windows 20.0에 의해서 처리되었다. 전반적인 자료의 특성을 알아보기 위해 기술통계분석을 실시함으로써 자료의 이상치, 정규성을 검토하여 각 변인별로 평균과 표준편차를 산출하였다. 또 각 변인별 신뢰도 검증을 위해서 Cronbach's α 값을 검토하였으며 변인들 간의 관련성을 살펴보기 위해 피어슨 상관 분석을 실시하였다. 마지막으로 사회적 지지와 양육효능감 관계에서 자아존중감의 매개효과를 알아보기 위해 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구에서 밝혀진 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 사회적지지, 자아존중감, 양육효능감은 유의미한 상관이 있었다. 사회적 지지와 양육효능감은 유의미한 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 자아존중감과 양육효능감도 유의미한 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 사회적 지지와 자아존중감도 유의미한 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 사회적 지지와 양육효능감의 관계에서 자아존중감이 완전매개 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

연구의 결과를 종합해 보면 장애아 어머니가 지각하는 사회적 지지는 양육효능감을 증가시키는 중요한 변인으로 작용하고 있고, 이 두 변인들의 관계에서 자아존중감이 완전매개로 작용하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 장애아 어머니의 양육효능감을 향상시키기 위하여 자아존중감 증진을 위한 상담전략 및 프로그램 개발의 기초자료를 마련하는 데 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

This study aimed to examine the mediating effect of self-esteem between disabled children's mothers' perceived social support and parenting efficacy. For this study, research problems were arranged as the followings:

1. Are disabled children's mothers' perceived social support, self-esteem, and parenting efficacy significantly related to each other?

2. Is there a mediating effect between disabled children's mothers' perceived social support and parenting efficacy?

The study selected 400 mothers from 1154 mothers who use special-education classes, special-eduction schools, special daycare centers, and community rehabilitation centers through the probabilistic sampling: stratified random sampling, and dispropotionate stratified sampling. The data was collected from November 1st to 30th, in 2015. Among 400 answers, 249 answers were collected with 62.25% collect rate. Also, among the collected answers, 238 answers excluding insincere answers were used for the final analysis with 59.5% effective rate.

For the study measurement tool, a questionnaire consisting of items which measure demographic characteristics, social support, self-esteem, and parenting efficacy was used.

Collected data was analyzed by SPSS for Window 20.0. In order to investigate the characteristics of overall data, the average and the standard deviation of each variable were calculated, examining normality of data. In addition, Cronbach's α was executed to verify the reliability of each variable, and Pearson correlation analysis was conducted to examine relations among variables. Lastly, hierarchical analysis was executed to have a look at the mediating effect of self-esteem between social support and parenting efficacy.

In summary, the results of the study were the followings:

First, social support, self-esteem, and parenting efficacy were significantly related. Social support, and parenting effect were positively correlated; self-esteem and parenting efficacy were also positively correlated; social support and self-esteem were positively correlated.

Secondly, self-esteem had mediating effect on the relation between social support and parenting efficacy.

In conclusion, disabled children's mothers' perceived social support is a variable in increasing the parenting efficacy, and self-esteem is mediating effect between the above two variables. The result contributes to establish the base data of counseling strategies and program development to enhance the self-esteem, which is for developing disabled children's mothers' parenting efficacy.