전업주부, 취업주부, 미혼양육모의 영유아기 자녀 양육 스트레스에 관한 연구

Abstract

여성의 사회참여 증가와 양성평등 개념이 확산되면서 과거에는 당연하게 어머니의 역할로서 받아들였던 자녀의 양육이 적지 않은 스트레스 요인으로 작용하여 가정 내 갈등, 직장생활에서의 비효율성 초래 등 심각한 사회문제를 야기하고 있다. 본 연구는 최근 대두되고 있는 영유아기 아동학대 문제 역시 어머니의 양육 스트레스와 관계가 있다는 문제의식에서 출발한다. 어머니의 양육형태에 따라 아이 돌봄 인식에 대한 차이, 양육 스트레스에 대한 차이가 있을 것으로 가정하고, '자녀양육 일반', '부모역할 부담', '타인양육 죄책감'의 3개 영역 32개 문항을 양육스트레스 척도로 활용하여 제주지역에 거주하고 있는 자녀를 양육하는 전업주부, 취업주부, 미혼양육모 각 60명, 총 180명을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 어머니의 양육 형태에 따른 양육 스트레스는 자녀양육일반 스트레스, 부모역할부담 스트레스, 타인양육죄책감 스트레스는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 둘째, 어머니의 양육 형태에 따라 아이 돌봄 인식에 있어 도움을 받는 대상에 대해 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 전업주부와 취업주부는 남편의 양육 참여, 정서적지지, 남편과의 관계가 긍정적으로 나타난 반면, 미혼양육모의 경우 양육참여, 정서적지지, 남편과의 관계 모두 부정적으로 나타났고, 어머니의 양육 형태에 따른 보육시설 만족도의 경우 전업주부와 취업주부는 비교적 만족하는 것으로 나타난 반면, 미혼양육모는 상대적으로 만족하지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 현재 상황에 대한 자기 만족도 평가 역시 전업주부, 취업주부, 미혼양육모 순으로 나타났다. 셋째, 어머니의 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 양육 스트레스는 어머니의 종교에 따라 "타인양육 죄책감"이 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났고, 첫째 자녀 연령에 따라 "부모역할 부담", "타인양육 죄책감", "스트레스 전체" 영역에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 그리고 거주지 만족도에 따라 "자녀양육 일반" 영역과 "부모역할 부담" 에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났고, 가정의 월평균수입에 따라 "타인양육 죄책감" 영역에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

이러한 연구결과를 토대로 정책적 제안을 하였다. 첫째, 영유아를 양육하고 교육하는 문제를 더 이상 개인의 문제로 치부할 것이 아니라 지역사회차원에서 지속적인 관심과 지원제도 마련이 필요하다. 즉 여성의 양육 스트레스를 사회문제로 인식하고 협력적, 거버넌스적 접근이 필요한 시점이다. 둘째, 미혼양육모에 대한 전문적인 개입이 필요하다. 경제적 안정화를 통해 자녀를 양육을 할 수 있도록 직업교육 실시 및 취업알선 등이 필요하다. 셋째, 아버지의 육아 참여를 확대하기 위해 직장문화 개선을 포함한 사회분위기 개선이 필요하다.

With an upswing in the economic participation of women and sexual liberalization, parenting stress in mothers causes serious social problems, resulting in conflicts at home and inefficiencies in the workplace. This study started from the awareness of the possibility that recent child abuse issues were related to parenting stress of the mother. We assumed that the economic and the marital status affected parenting stress, and thus surveyed 32 items , categorized by 'parenting stress in general ',' burden in parenting role' and ' sense of guilt in non-parental care', from 180 full-time, employed and unmarried housewives (60 people each) living in Jeju. Major results are as follows. First, statistics showed that parenting stress, according to the economic and the marital status, was not different in the category of "parenting stress in general ',' burden in parenting' and " sense of guilt in non-parental care'. Second, we found a significant statistical difference in the attitude toward child-care providers in accordance with economic and marital status. Married housewives appeared more positive in all relationships, including parenting involvement of the father, emotional support and conjugal relationship. However, single mother responded negatively in all cases above. Marital status also affected job satisfaction and attitude toward nursery facilities, in that married mothers showed higher satisfaction in both cases than single mothers. In addition, self-satisfaction ratings for the current situation also appeared in the order of housewives, working housewives and single mothers. Third, the parenting stress, according to the demographic characteristics of the mother, was affected statistically by the mother's religion in the case of 'sense of guilt in non-parental care', and the age of the first child in the category of "parenting stress in general ',' burden in parenting' and " sense of guilt in non-parental care'. Depending on satisfaction in family residence, "general parenting" and 'burden in parenting' showed a statistically significant difference in the category. Monthly average income affects "sense of guilt in non-parental care' significantly.

This study explains reasons for promoting cultures in the workplace, such as the paternal involvement in parenting, and for the systematic support of single mothers. Parenting stress should be now recognized as a critical social problem. Collaborative and governance approach is required.