제주도산 흰배윗수염박쥐(Myotis bombinus)의 외부형태학적 특성

Abstract

이 연구는 제주도산 흰배윗수염박쥐의 서식지 분포 현황과 채집시기와 성별에 따른 외부 형태 형질 변이를 밝히고, 제주도 집단과 타 지역 집단의 형태학적 차이를 규명하기 위하여 이루어졌다. 조사는 2014년 3월부터 2016년 4월까지 용암동굴(13개; lava tube, LT), 인공 진지동굴(18개; cave encampment, CE), 해식동굴(2개; sea cave, SC), 궤(2개; natural cavelet, NC) 등 총 35개 지역에서 이루어졌다. 서식지 분포를 조사한 결과, 총 9개 지역에서 확인되었고, 해식동굴과 궤에서는 발견되지 않았으며, 인공 진지동굴과 용암동굴에서 관찰되었다. 이들 중 일부는 주간에 인공 진지동굴이나 용암동굴의 내부 천정에서 군집을 이룬 상태로 관찰되었고, 시기별로는 주로 활동기인 5월-8월에 관찰 개체수가 많았다. 형태 형질 측정치의 집단 간 비교결과, 체형을 나타내는 항목인 머리-몸통의 길이(HBL)와 꼬리 길이(TL)중 HBL은 일본 집단(48.17±2.563mm)이 다소 길고, 제주도 집단(47.65±4.262mm), 몽골 집단(46.9±0.1mm)은 일본 집단과 비슷하나, 한반도 집단(42.89±2.77mm)은 상대적으로 다소 짧은 수준을 보였다. TL은 제주도 집단(44.94±3.854mm), 일본 집단(44.83±2.714mm)이 몽골 집단(43.85±1.1mm), 한반도 집단(41.35±14mm)보다 다소 길었다. 전반적으로 제주도와 일본 등 섬 집단이 한반도와 몽골 등 대륙 집단에 비해 HBL과 TL이 다소 긴 양상을 나타내었다. 이러한 결과는 제주도 흰배윗수염박쥐 집단이 과거 제주도로 유입된 이후 오랜 시간동안 섬 환경에 적응하면서 대륙 집단에 비해 몸의 크기가 커지는 섬 생물 특유의 특성을 보이게 된 것이라 판단되었다. 흰배윗수염박쥐의 암수 외부 형태 형질을 비교한 결과, BW, HBL, TL, D4, D5에서 유의적인 차이를 보였다(P<0.05). 암컷이 수컷보다 BW, HBL, TL, D4, D5가 더 길어, 몸이 더 크고, 날개의 면적이 더 넓은 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과들은 암컷에서 우세한 성적 크기 이형이 새끼를 보호하거나 양육하는 과정에서 필요한 먹이공급이나 비행능력의 향상과 관련된 것으로 생각된다. 향후 여러 지역 집단에서 충분한 시료와 암수의 성적 크기 이형과 관련된 번식행동이나 자손의 성장 등에 관한 생태적인 정보들이 보완된다면, 흰배윗수염박쥐의 지리적 형태변이, 성적 크기 이형과 생태적 특성의 상관관계를 설명할 수 있는 좋은 자료가 마련될 것으로 기대된다.

In this study, the current state of habitat distribution and the variation in external morphological characters depending on gender of Myotis bombinus on the Jeju Island were investigated, and the morphological differences between the population on the Jeju Island and populations in other regions were compared. The research was conducted from March 2014 to April 2016 in a total of 35 areas, including lava tubes (LT; n=13), cave encampments (CE; n=18), sea caves (SC; n=2), and natural cavelets (NC; n=2). According to the research results on the habitat distribution, the habitats of M. bombinus were confirmed in 9 areas (cave encampments and lava tubes); no habitat was confirmed in sea caves and natural cavelets. Among these, some habitats were observed in the form of clusters formed during the daytime on the ceilings of cave encampments or lava tubes. Throughout the study period, a large number of individuals were observed mostly in their activity period from May to August. According to the results of the comparison of the measured morphological characters among the populations, the head-body length (HBL), which indicates body type together with tail length (TL), was slightly greater in the Japanese population (48.17±2.563 mm) than in the other populations. The HBL of the Jeju population (47.65±4.262 mm) and the Mongolian population (46.9±0.1 mm) were similar to that of Japanese population. However, the HBL of the Korean population (42.89±2.77 mm) was relatively shorter. The TL of the Jeju population (44.94±3.854 mm) and the Japanese population (44.83±2.714 mm) was slightly greater than those of the Mongolian population (43.85±1.1 mm) and the Korean population (41.35±14 mm). Overall, the populations of the islands, including the Jeju Island and Japan, revealed a slightly greater HBL and TL than those of the continents, including the Korean peninsula and Mongolia. These results suggest that the populations of M. bombinus on the Jeju Island exhibit distinct characteristics of island population, through which the body size of island population increases as compared to that of continental organisms, in the long process of their adaptation to the island environment after separating in the Jeju Island. When comparing the external morphological characters between males and females of M. bombinus, significant differences was observed in BW, HBL, TL, D4, and D5 (P<0.05). As female individuals have longer BW, HBL, TL, D4, and D5, their body size and wing area were confirmed to be greater. These results demonstrate that the female-biased sexual size dimorphism may be related to feeding activity and improved flight ability necessary for the process of protecting and raising offsprings. Therefore, sufficient specimens from various areas, as well as the data of ecological information about the growth of offspring and breeding activities regarding the sexual size dimorphism, may contribute to the explanation of the correlation among geographical morphological variation, sexual size dimorphism, and ecological factors of M. bombinus.