제주도산 긴가락박쥐(Miniopterus schreibersii)의 외부형태학적 특성

Abstract

이 연구는 제주도에 서식하고 있는 긴가락박쥐(Miniopterus schreibersii)의 외부형태학적 특징을 밝혀 서식지 및 생물다양성 보호에 필요한 정보를 제공하기 위하여 이루어졌다. 현장조사는 2014년 3월부터 2016년 4월까지 제주도 내 용암동굴(13개 지역), 인공 진지동굴(18개 지역), 해식동굴(2개 지역), 궤(2개 지역) 등 35개 지역에서 이루어졌다. 조사결과, 문헌기록을 포함하여 적어도 11개 지역에서 긴가락박쥐의 서식이 확인되었다. 긴가락박쥐는 대부분 100개체 이상 무리로 관찰되었고, 간혹 1개체씩 관찰되기도 하였다. 서식지역은 용암동굴과 인공 진지동굴, 산림 지역 등이었으나, 대규모 집단이 제주도 동부와 서부지역에서 발견되었다. 제주도 집단의 형태형질 측정치 중 머리-몸통의 길이를 제외한 대부분의 형질들이 제주도 집단과 한반도 집단 사이에서 유사한 양상을 보였다. 반면, 우리나라의 두 집단(제주도, 한반도 집단)과 일본 집단 사이에서는 지리적 형태변이가 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 제주도 집단 내에서 암컷과 수컷은 체중(BW), 귀/이주 길이의 비율(ETR), 상완의 길이(Hum), 종아리의 길이(Tib)에서 유의적인 차이(P<0.05)를 보였다. 이 중 BW과 ETR은 암컷 우세적인 양상을 보였으나, BW는 임신기간 동안 증가된 체중에 기인한 것으로 추정되었다. 반면, Hum과 Tib은 수컷 우세적인 양상을 보였다. 연구를 통해 긴가락박쥐의 서식은 제주도 내 각처에서 용암동굴, 인공 진지동굴, 산림 등 다양한 서식지를 확인하였으며, 형태적으로는 제주도 집단의 머리-몸통의 길이가 한반도 집단보다 크지만, 일본 집단보다는 작은 특성을 보였으며, 제주도 집단 내에서 암-수의 형태적 차이를 나타내었다. 이러한 결과들은 향후 제주도 천연동굴이나 인공 동굴의 보전과 생태관광 프로그램의 개발 등에서 반드시 제고되어야 할 중요한 정보들을 내포하고 있다. 또한 긴가락박쥐 서식지의 분포, 타 지역 집단들과의 지리적 형태 변이, 암-수 간의 성적 크기 이형을 나타내는 형질들은 향후 한반도와 일본, 중국 등 동아시아의 여러 지역에서 충분한 자료의 수집을 통한 종합적인 연구가 필요함을 시사하고 있다. 본 연구결과들은 현재까지 생태적 특성이 거의 알려진 바 없는 우리나라 긴가락박쥐를 집단 수준에서 다룬 최초의 연구결과라는 점에서, 긴가락박쥐의 종적 집단 특성을 이해하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있는 유용한 자료가 될 것이다.

This study was undertaken with the purpose of identifying external morphological characteristics of Miniopterus schreibersii on the Jeju Island and providing information necessary for the protection of habitats and biological diversity. The field research was conducted from March 2014 to April 2016 in a total of 35 areas on the Jeju Island, including lava tubes (n=13), cave encampments (n=18), sea caves (n=2), and natural cavelets (n=2). According to the research results and the literature review, the inhabitation of M. schreibersii was confirmed in at least 11 areas. M. schreibersii bats were mostly in the form of populations of over 100 individuals; however, separate individuals were occasionally observed as well. While their habitats were lava tubes, cave encampments, and forests, large-scale populations were found in the eastern and western parts of the Jeju Island. Among the measured morphological characters of the Jeju population, most of them, except for the head-body length, were similar to those of the Korean Peninsula population. By contrast, there were remarkable differences in geographical morphological variation between the two Korean populations (the Jeju population and the Korean Peninsula population) and the Japanese population. The sexual size dimorphism in the Jeju population exhibited the significant differences (P<0.05) in body weight (BW), ear-length/tragus-length ratio (ETR), humerus length (Hum), and tibia length (Tib). Among these, BW and ETR were female-biased, but this expression of BW was considered to occur due to the increased body weight during the gestation period. On the contrary, Hum and Tib characteristics were male-biased. Through the research results, M. schreibersii's various habitats on the Jeju Island, including lava tubes, cave encampments, and forests, were confirmed. In terms of external morphological characters, the head-body length of the Jeju population was greater than that of the Korean Peninsula population, but smaller than that of the Japanese population. The sexual size dimorphism in the Jeju population was also found as well. These results provide important information that should necessarily be considered in the planning of the preservation of natural or artificial caves and the development of eco-tourism programs on the Jeju Island. In addition, our results imply that comprehensive studies on habitat distribution, geographical morphological variation among populations, and sexual size dimorphism of M. schreibersii need to be conducted with the collection of sufficient data from various regions in East Asia, including the Korean Peninsula, Japan, and China. Considering the fact that this study is the first to demonstrate M. schreibersii in South Korea at the level of populations, whose ecological characteristics are little known yet, our results will contribute to better understanding of population characteristics of M. schreibersii.