한국 연금제도와 독일 리스터연금의 비교를 통한 노후소득보장 기능 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 국민연금 대상자 중 사각지대로 정의된 집단의 노후보장을 위해 한국 연금 제도와 독일 리스터 연금(Riester Pension)의 비교를 통한 노후소득보장 기능 연구를 독일 리스터 연금을 중심으로 실행했다. 2000년에서 2016년 사이의 국민연금과 개인연금 그리고 독일 리스터 연금에 관한 논문 및 정책보고서 등을 토대로 문헌연구 분석 방법으로 실시하였다.

노후보장을 위한 연금 기능의 비교분석 연구를 위한 방법으로 우리나라의 국민연금과 개인연금, 그리고 국민연금 사각지대계층 및 독일 리스터 연금 등을 구체적으로 비교하고 분석하는 접근법을 선택, 실행하였다. 한국의 국민연금과 개인연금 그리고, 독일 리스터 연금을 길버트(Gilbert)와 스펙트(Specht)의 이론적 틀을 중심으로 대상체계, 지원체계, 재정체계, 소득재분배로 구성, 비교하였다.

길버트와 스펙트의 이론적 틀을 사용하여 분석함으로써, 국민연금 사각지대 계층의 국민연금 가입을 유인함과 동시에 저소득층의 노후소득보장을 위한 직접적인 지원체계의 당위성을 독일 리스터 연금의 사례를 들어 설명하였다.

결론적으로, 국민연금의 소득대체율(Replacement Rate) 인하현상에 대하여, 독일 리스터 연금처럼 정부의 개인연금 보조금 지원 대상을 국민연금 당연 가입자로 포함, 국민연금의 실질적 사각지대계층의 국민연금 가입을 적극적으로 독려할 수 있는 잠재적 갈등 해소책과 더불어 국민연금의 저소득층 노후소득보장제도로서의 제 역할 역시 충실히 이행할 것이다. 더군다나 다자녀 지원 및 취업률 정책 등은 결혼기피 현상과 맞물린 저출산 문제와 같은 심각한 사회문제에 대한 부분적인 해결책이라 결론 되어졌다.

본 연구의 결론을 바탕으로 제언하자면, 정부의 적절한 지원이 수반되는 개인연금은 단순히 지금처럼 소득공제 및 세액공제용 상품으로만 인식되지 않고, 국민연금에 추가적인 노후보장으로서의 연금 기능을 충분히 수행할 것이다. 특히 국민연금과 개인연금은 비교·경쟁 관계라기보다는 상호보완적 관계로 이해해야 하며 단순한 노후대비를 위한 부가적인 상품으로 인식하기 위함이 아닌 국민연금과 개인연금의 부족함을 상쇄해 줄 수 있는 상호 보완제 역할임을 강조하고자 한다.

This study aims to comparatively analyze the content and function of German 'Riester' pension and Korean national pension for the old age income maintenance of the excluded groups by the pension. A number of articles and policy reports from 2000 to 2016 in respect of the excluded groups of national pension were analyzed and utilized for the analysis of literature research.

As a method for this study, an approach which is practically comparing and analyzing the similarities and differences between Korean national pension and a personal pension, the excluded groups, and German 'Riester' pension was imported and utilized. Importing a theoretical framework of Gilbert and Specht, Korean national and personal pension and German 'Riester' pension were compared and analyzed based on object system, support system, finance system, and income redistribution. Especially, it would be beneficial to persuade the excluded groups to join national pension and describe the appropriateness of direct supporting systems for the income maintenance of low-income brackets with an example of German 'Riester' pension through Gilbert and Specht's theoretical approach.

As a result, when it comes to reduction phenomenon of the replacement rate of national pension, an effort to add the excluded groups to the object of government subsidy for personal pensions as well as statutory members might reduce latent conflicts and perform a role as functioning the old age income maintenance. Furthermore, the assistance for multi-child families and policies for employment could be a partial solution against social issues, such as avoiding marriage phenomenon and lower birthrate problems.

It is strongly recommended that a personal pension with appropriate government supports would be considered not as simply income deduction or a product of tax credit deduction but as an additional pension to guarantee old age income maintenance. Additionally, the relationship between national pension and personal pension needs to be identified as a reciprocal relationship rather than a comparative or competitive relationship and reinforces the complementary functions each other.