직무지도원의 전문성이 지적장애인의 취업유지에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 지적장애인의 취업유지를 효과적으로 지원하기 위한 욕구를 만족시키기 위해 직업재활전문가인 직무지도원(Job Coach)의 전문성이 지적장애인의 취업유지에 미치는 영향을 요인분석을 통해 탐색함을 목적으로 한다.

연구방법으로는 고용주의 내래이션을 분석하는 질적연구 방법을 선택하였으며, 직무지도원의 전문성을 탐색하고 이해하기 위하여 사회복지 전문성을 형성하는 3요소, 즉 가치 및 윤리, 지식, 기술을 중심으로 심층면접을 실시하였다.

연구 참여자는 제주시 내 지적장애인 고용경력이 10년 이상이면서 직업재활서비스 경험이 있는 장애인 표준사업장 고용주 3명을 대상으로 하였다. 고용주의 경험적 근거에 의한 내래이션 분석 요약은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 가치 및 윤리적 측면에서 지적장애인은 능력 있는 근로자로의 변화 가능성, 대인관계 및 인성의 중요성이 강조되는 반변 낮은 임금과 장애인고용사업장은 사회적으로 낮게 평가받고 있다.

둘째, 지식적 측면은 직무지도원 역할인식의 필요성이 강조되며, 실천현장에서 직무지도원 자신의 역할 이해는 지적장애인 취업유지에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다.

셋째, 기술적 측면은 직무분석 및 직무지도 능력이 영향을 미치며, 장애인생산품 우선구매제도 등 고용정책은 장애인고용사업장에 이익창출 효과가 있다.

본 연구의 결론을 바탕으로 직무지도원의 전문성 향상을 위해 제언하자면 다음과 같다.

직무지도원의 전문성은 지적장애인의 취업성패의 결정적인 요인으로 작용할 만큼 중요한 요소이다. 직무지도원의 전문성 향상을 위해 정부는 비정규직 문제 해결과 직업재활현장에서 실질적으로 활용할 수 있는 교육, 매뉴얼제작이 필요하다. 그리고 장애인고용 정책을 강화하여 중증장애인 고용활성화 및 고용의 질을 높일 수 있도록 대안을 강구함을 강조하고자 한다.

This study was performed on the purpose of exploring the effects of the professionalism of job coaches on remaining adults with intellectual disabilities employed through factor analysis to meet the needs to support effectively their employment conditions.

A qualitative approach was imported to analyze employers' narratives and in-depth interviews were utilized in an effort to assess and comprehend the professionalism of job coaches based on three fundamental components consisting the professionalism of social workers, such as values and ethics, knowledge, and skills.

As research participants, the three owners of exemplary companies for the disabled were sampled. They all had more than ten-year experience in hiring employees with intellectual disabilities in Jeju-city area.

The results of narrative analysis of the evidence from the employers' experiences are as follows:

First, when it comes to values and ethics, the possibilities for change becoming an able worker, interpersonal relationships, and personality are positively considered as significant factors, while low income and business places hiring the disabled are regarded as negatively.

Second, the necessities of job coaches' role perceptions are important with respect to knowledge aspect and his or her own perceptions and understandings about his or her job title influence positively on the job maintenance of the intellectually disabled.

Third, task analysis and job coaching have concrete influences on their professionalism and a policy, such as preferential purchasing system for products by the disabled, has notable evidence in creating and extending their profit.

Based on the results described above, it is strongly recommend that the professionalism of job coaching needs multi-level supporting approaches to maximize its capacity. It is a critical ingredient in judging if the employment of the disabled is successful or not. To enhance their professionalism, the government is required to solve the problems in terms of non-regular workers and design effective education programs or manuals to be appliable practically to any business sites for occupational rehabilitation. Lastly, it is also important to plan an alternative to improve the promotion and quality of employment by reinforcing the employment policies for the disabled.