벤포드 법칙을 이용한 신용등급별 보고이익 수치의 신뢰성 검증

Abstract

기업은 높은 신용등급을 받음으로서 받는 직﹡간접적인 이익을 영위하기위해 노력 할 것으로 판단된다. 이에 본 연구는 신용등급별로 유의미한 단계에서 기업의 보고이익 조정의 가능성과 전체 신용등급별 보고이익의 신뢰성에 대하여 벤포드 법칙으로 검증하고자 하였다.

2006년부터 2015년까지 거래소 및 코스닥 상장기업 1,776개 기업의 보고이익 벤포드 법칙을 사용하여 검증해보았다. 자리수의 통계학적 유의성을 위해서는 Z통계치의 측정방법을 통하여 각 자리수별로 곽측빈도와 기대빈도의 유의성을 확인하고 평균절대분산(MAD:Mean Absolute Deviation) 검증을 이용하였다.

그 결과 투자등급 과 투기등급의 구분선으로 벤포드 분포와 일치여부가 나뉨을 알 수 있었다. 또한 유의미한 등급구간에서 벤포드 분포를 따르지 않는 것으로 나타났는데, 중급인 4등급에서 상급인 3등급구간에서 3등급의 첫째자리수가 허용일치 구간에 벤포드 분포를 따름이 나타났다. 전체적으로 고신용 구간의 기업이 저 신용구간의 기업에 비하여 보고이익이 충실하다는 것이 나타났다.

본 연구는 벤포드 법칙을 이용하여 신용등급별 보고이익의 신뢰성을 검증했다는 점에서 그 시사성을 갖지만 시료의 한계로 세분화 못했다는 한계성을 갖는다.

Companies are expected to make an effort to earn direct or indirect profits as they receive the credit grade. Hereupon, the objective of this study is to verify possibility of adjusting the reported earnings of companies in the significant stage in each credit grade and the entire reliability on reporting profit in each credit grade with Benford's law.

Reported earnings of 1,776 companies listed in KOSDAQ and stock exchanges from 2006 to 2015 have been verified by using Benford's law. The significance of observed frequency and expected frequency has been confirmed in each digit through Z-statistics for statistical significance of digits, and MAD (Mean Absolute Deviation) verification was used.

As a result, it was found that whether it was consistent with Benford's distribution was divided by investment grade and speculative grade. In addition, it was found that Benford's law has not been followed in the significant grade interval. The first digit in the third grade in the intermediate level in fourth grade and high level of third grade turned out to follow the Benford's distribution. Companies in high credit interval overall turned out to have solid reported earnings compared to those in low credit interval.

This study is suggestive in that it has used Benford's law and verified the reliability of reported earnings in each credit grade. However, it is still restricted for not being able to sub-divide subjects due to limitation on samples.