장애인 활동보조인 중년여성의 직무만족과 재취업 관계 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 장애인활동보조인의 직무만족에 관한 요인분석을 통하여 경력단절 되었던 중년여성의 취업경험에 대한 접근을 하였다. 또한 활동보조인이라는 직업으로 재취업함으로써 개인의 삶의 질 향상에 어떠한 영향을 주고 있는지 알아볼 필요가 있다. 이를 토대로 다시 취업하고자 하는 중년여성들의 삶을 이해하고 아울러 재취업의 관계를 도출하고자 하는데 연구의 목적이 있다.

이를 위해 탐라장애인종합복지관 소속 활동보조인 291명 가운데 현재 활동하고 있는 50대 중년여성 활동보조인 128명을 연구 대상자로 선정하였으며, 구조화된 설문지를 이용, 조사하였고 총 127부가 회수되어 연구에 활용하였다.

이에 따라 일반적 특성과 직무만족의 변인들이 활동보조인이라는 직업으로의 재취업이 일자리 창출 효과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다.

그 결과 장애인활동보조인의 직무만족 하위변수인 직무자체, 사회적 인식이 정부재정일자리 사업이라는 사회정책에 긍정적인 효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

장애인활동보조인은 사회서비스사업에 참여함으로써 사회정책의 지원체계와 연결되어 장애인에게 직접서비스를 제공하게 된다. 그리고 활동보조인의 취업이 주변 환경과의 상호작용에 의해 영향을 받고 있으며, 그와 함께 주변체계들과 조화를 이루어야 된다.

본 연구는 이와 같은 결과를 토대로 하여 50대 중년여성이 경력단절 후 장애인활동보조인이라는 직업으로 재취업함으로써 일자리창출 목적의 사회정책에 기여하고 있다는 점을 제시하고자 한다.

This study is designed to assess the experiences of the career-interrupted middle aged women by means of factor analysis in terms of their job satisfaction as a personal assistant for the disabled. It is also significant to figure out the relationship between re-employment as a personal assistant and advancement in the quality of a personal life. The aim of this study, therefore, is to comprehend the middle aged women's intent for re-employment and the correlation between the job satisfaction and reemployment as a social policy.

To achieve the goals, 128 currently enrolled personal assistants in their 50s out of a total of 291 at Tamna welfare center were sampled and structured questionnaires were distributed. 127 questionnaires were answered, collected and analyzed.

It was strongly hypothesized that general characteristics and job satisfaction factors would significantly influence on a re-employment policy, the effects of job creation. The result of analysis shows that a task itself and a social acknowledgement which are the sub-variables of job satisfaction positively influence on a social policy regarding job creation.

Personal assistants for the disabled provides a wide range of direct services for the needy population through social supporting systems. Their employment is likely to interact with environmental factors around themselves, and therefore harmonization with the surrounding factors is very meaningful.

As a result, the re-employment of middle aged women in their 50s as a personal assistant after career-interruption contributes to a social policy addressing job creation based on the results of this study.