중학생이 지각한 부모 공감이 주관적 안녕감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 중학생이 지각한 부모 공감과 주관적 안녕감, 정서조절, 자기수용의 관계를 살펴보고, 중학생이 지각한 부모 공감이 주관적 안녕감에 미치는 영향과 중학생의 정서조절과 자기수용의 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다.

이러한 목적에 따라 3가지의 연구를 수행하였다.

연구 1.에서는 중학생이 지각한 부모 공감, 정서조절, 자기수용, 주관적 안녕감은 유의한 상관관계가 있는가?, 연구 2.에서는 중학생이 지각한 부모 공감과 자기수용, 정서조절은 주관적 안녕감에 유의한 영향을 미치는가?, 연구 3.에서는 중학생의 정서조절과 자기수용은 중학생이 지각한 부모 공감과 주관적 안녕감의 관계에서 매개효과가 있는가를 검증해보았다.

이와 같은 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 제주특별자치도 제주시 동지역 소재의 16개 학교의 중학교 1, 2, 3학년 1,965명을 층화군집 표집하여 2016년 3월 24일부터 2016년 4월 1일까지 9일간 자료를 수집하였다.

연구의 측정 도구는 중학생이 지각한 부모 공감 측정을 위해서 조용주(2010)의 부모공감척도를 본 연구에 맞게 수정(총15문항, 3개 하위요인, 4점 Likert) 사용하였고, 주관적 안녕감 측정은 PANAS(Positive Affectivity and Negative Affectivity Schedule)를 번역한 것의 최자은(2016)의 척도(총25문항, 2개 하위요인, Likert식 5점)를 사용하였으며, 정서조절 측정은 곽윤정(1997)의 척도(총15문항, 2개 하위요인, Likert식 5점)를 사용하였고, 자기수용 측정은 Phillips(1951)의 자기수용검사(self-acceptance)를 박종권(1986)이 번안 것을 사용하였다.

자료의 분석은 spss 18.0프로그램과 amos 20.0 프로그램을 활용하였고 자기수용과 정서조절의 매개효과를 검증하기 위하여 boot-starpping을 실시하였다.

첫째, 중학생이 지각하는 부모의 공감, 주관적 안녕감, 정서조절, 자기수용의 각 하위요인들 간에 정적 상관관계가 나타났다(rs=.05∼.75, ps<.01∼05).

둘째, 부와 모의 공감에서 주관적 안녕감으로 가는 경로가 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 부와 모의 공감이 자기수용에도 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 또한 자기수용과 정서조절이 주관적 안녕감에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 부공감이 자기수용과 정서조절을 통해 주관적 안녕감에 영향을 주는 간접효과가 .159로 나타났으며(β=.159, p<.001, BC=.105∼.210), 모공감이 자기수용과 정서조절을 통해 주관적 안녕감에 영향을 주는 간접효과가 .241로 나타났다. 따라서 자기수용과 정서조절의 매개 효과는 Bootstrapping을 실시한 결과 유의미한 것으로 나타났다(β=.241, p<.001, BC=.192∼.289).

이상의 연구 결과는 상담 장면에서 주관적 안녕감 수준이 낮은 내담자를 상담할 때 정서조절과 자기수용을 다루는 것이 개인의 주관적 안녕감을 높이는 개입방법이 될 수 있다는 것에 의의가 있다. 그리고 중학생의 주관적 안녕감을 향상시키기 위한 교육정책 수립과 학교와 지역사회에서의 교육 계획 수립 및 교육적 프로그램 개발 등에 효과적으로 활용되기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this research is to investigate the relationship between parental empathy perceived by middle school students, subjective well-being, emotional regulation and self-acceptance, and to examine the impact of parental empathy perceived by middle school students on subjective well-being. This research also aims to verify the mediating effect of emotional regulation and self-acceptance of middle school students.

The research questions are as follows:

1. Is there any meaningful correlation between parental empathy perceived by middle school students, subjective well-being, emotional regulation and self-acceptance?

2. Do parental empathy perceived by middle school students, self-acceptance and emotional regulation have a meaningful effect on subjective well-being?

3. Do emotional regulation and self-acceptance have a mediating effect on subjective well-being perceived by middle school students?

To address these research questions, 1,956 middle school students (1st, 2nd, 3rd) at 16 middle schools located in Jeju city were used as subjects, and the data was collected from March 3, 2016 until April 1 2016.

The modified Parental Empathy Inventory(Cho, 2010) was used for parental empathy inventory perceived by middle school students. To measure subjective well-being, PANAS(Positive Affectivity and Negative Affectivity Schedule) translated by Cho(2016) was utilized. The scale by Kwak(1997) for emotional regulation and self-acceptance by Philips(1951) for self-acceptance were also applied.

The data was analyzed through spss 18.0 and amos 20.0. To verify the mediating effect of self-acceptance and emotional regulation, bootstrapping was used.

The results of this study were as follows.

First, sub factors such as parental empathy perceived by middle school students, self-acceptance and emotional regulation have a positive correlation(rs=.05∼.75, ps<.01∼05).

Second, the path to subjective well-being through parental empathy is shown to be meaningful, and father's and mother's empathy have a strong influence. Also self-acceptance and emotional regulation positively affect subjective well-being.

Third, father's empathy gives subjective well-being through self-acceptance and emotional regulation via an indirect effect(.159), and mother's empathy also shows indirect effects(.241). Thus, the mediating effect of self-acceptance and emotional regulation is said to have a strong influence from Bootstrapping (β=.241, p<.001, BC=.192∼.289)

The study results above show that using emotional regulation and self-acceptance techniques with clients with low subjective well-being in counseling could be one of the effective interventions which could increase the individual's subjective well-being. The results are expected to be used when establishing educational policy to improve the subjective well-being of middle school students. The results could also be better utilized for educational planning or educational program developments.