바우처 이용을 통한 장애아 부모의 양육 경험에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 바우처 시행 전부터 치료교육을 받아오던 장애아 부모들이 바우처 이용을 통하여 어떠한 양육경험을 하는지 살펴보고, 장애아동이 이용하고 있는 바우처 시스템의 본질을 이해하고자 하는 것이다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위해 '바우처 시행 전과 바우처 시행 후의 장애아 부모의 양육 경험은 어떠한가?' '바우처 이용을 통한 장애아 부모의 양육 경험의 본질이 무엇인가?'의 연구 문제를 제시하였고, 이를 해결하기 위해 질적 연구 방법 중 현상학적 연구방법을 사용하였으며, 현상학적 연구방법 중에서도 Colaizzi의 방법으로 분석하였다. 연구대상으로 바우처 시행 이전부터 민간 영리기관이나 홈티, 복지관 등에서 치료교육의 경험을 가진 장애아부모 중 바우처 이용으로 치료교육을 했거나 하고 있는 10명의 장애아 부모를 대상으로 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 일대일 심층면담방법으로 2015년 12월에서 2016년 3월에 걸쳐 진행 되었으며, 각각 3회를 기본으로 진행하였다. 자료 분석결과 214개의 의미 있는 진술이 구성되었고, 23개의 주제와 7개의 주제 묶음으로 구성 되었으며, '바우처 시행 전의 양육경험', '바우처 이용을 통한 양육경험', '바우처에 대한 기대'의 3가지 범주가 도출되었다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

'바우처 시행 전의 양육경험' 1. '미로에서 이정표를 발견 함' 장애아동 양육의 고민을 치료수업을 통해 방향지시를 받았고 2. '환경이 열악하여 적극적이 됨' 치료기관과 양육에 대한 정보가 부족하고 치료비로 인해 경제적 부담이 되었지만 열악한 환경으로 양육에 적극적이 되었고, 가족적인 치료실 분위기가 좋았다고 나타났다.

'바우처 이용을 통한 양육경험' 1. '기대에 어긋남' 장애아동 양육 경험을 바탕으로 일자리를 가지게 되었으나, 가족에 의한 서비스 제공이 허용되지 않아 자신의 아이를 돌보지 못하는 상황이 발생하였다. 2. '발달재활서비스 이용의 모순' 경제적인 부담이 감소하였으나 치료에 대한 긴장이 감소되었고, 치료를 지속하게 되었으나 치료에 대한 기대가 감소하였고, 치료환경이 안정되었으나 치료 수업 후 상담이 어렵게 되었고, 서비스가 확대되었으나 부모 간의 유대감이 완화되었다. 3. '활동지원서비스 이용의 갈등' 양육부담이 감소되었으나 엄마 자리의 부재가 발생되었고, 계약된 시간 때문에 의무감으로 활동보조인에게 아동을 맡겨야 되며, 나아지는 것보다 길들여지는 느낌이 든다고 하였다. 4. '가볍게 생각함' 바우처가 주어진 혜택이어서 이용하며, 자격과 자질이 부족한 인력이 서비스를 제공하며, 연계되지 않는 서비스로 수박 겉핥기식 이용이 된다고 나타났다.

'시스템 개선에 대한 희망'으로 18세 이후에도 서비스가 필요하며, 발달재활서비스의 내용을 다양화해야 하며, 치료사에게 적정한 치료인원이 배치되어야 하며, 발달재활과 활동지원서비스 간 이용량 조절이 필요하다고 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구의 바우처 이용을 통한 장애아 부모의 양육 경험에 대한 본질은 '체계화되지 않은 바우처 시스템으로 서서히 양육에서 멀어짐'으로 드러났다. 이를 바탕으로 장애아동이 이용하고 있는 바우처 시스템의 구조를 살피고 장애아동양육에 어떻게 작용하는지 선행연구를 중심으로 논의하였다.

본 연구는 바우처 시행 전과 시행 후의 장애아 부모의 양육경험을 통하여 장애아동이 이용하는 바우처를 깊이 들여다봄으로써 장애아동 양육과 바우처 이용의 의미인지를 확인하였으며 장애아동을 위한 바우처의 개선점을 제시하였다. 마지막으로 본 연구는 바우처 이용으로 변화한 양육모습에 대해 시사점을 제공하고 제도 개선에 대한 아이디어를 제공하였다는데 의의를 가지며 바우처시스템 개선에 자료로 활용되기를 기대한다.

This study aimed to have a look at what nurturing experience disabled children' parents, who had been taking therapeutic education before implementation of voucher, are having through implementation of voucher, and to understand the essence of voucher system used by disabled children. For this study, research problems were arranged as the followings: (1)How is the disabled children' parents' nurturing before, and after implementation of voucher?, (2)What is the essence of disabled children' parents' nurturing experience with use of voucher? In addition, a phenomenological method of quality method was used; especially, Colaizzi's method was used to analyze.

The study interviewed 10 parents who experienced, or are still taking therapeutic education by using voucher, among parents who had been experiencing therapeutic education at private profitable organization, home teaching, or welfare center even before the implementation of voucher system. One to one depth interview was carried out from December, 2015 to March, 2016; interview were basically conducted three times each. In result, 214 meaningful answers of were collected, which were composed of 23 topics, 7 topic groups, and 3 categories: nurturing experience before implementation of voucher, nurturing experience through using voucher, and expectation about voucher.

In summary, the results of the study were the followings:

Through nurturing experience before implementation of voucher, there exist the following results: 1. Finding a milestone in a maze: Parents concerned about nurturing disabled children were guided a direction, 2. Actively nurturing despite poor surroundings: Parents were having lack of information of care center and nurturing, financial burden with expensive therapy payment but became active at nurturing, and they even liked the familial atmosphere in the treatment room.

Through nurturing experience through using voucher, there exist the following results. 1. 'Failing to meet expectation': although the parents got a job based on the nurturing experience of disabled children, they themselves could not take care of their children because service given by family was not offered. 2. 'Contradiction in using rehabilitation service': as the financial burden decreased, the tension in treatment also decreased; as the treatment keep maintained, the expectation in the treatment also decreased; as therapeutic environment was getting settled, counseling after therapeutic class was getting difficult; as the service widened, a sense of fellowship between parents decreased. 3. Conflict in using Personal Assistance Service: although the burden of nurturing children decreased, an absence of mother occurred, and because of responsibility for contract time, parents needed to leave their children to an assistant, which is felt getting adjusted, rather than getting better. 4. 'Thinking lightly': vouchers were used as just given benefits; labors who lack of qualities offered the service; nonassociated service was utilized superficially.

'Expectation about voucher' which is about system improvement, contains the necessity of service for over the 18-year-old, the diversification in contents of development rehabilitation service, the appropriate placement of recipient to therapist, and the adjustment in the amount of usage between development rehabilitation service and Personal Assistance Service. Therefore, the essence of nurturing experience taken by disabled children' parents using voucher appeared as 'steadily being away from nurturing due to unsystematized voucher system.' Based on this, the study had a look at the voucher's system structure which disabled children use, and discussed how it operate on nurturing disabled children, focusing on preceding research.

In conclusion, the study has significance in that it analyzed the essence of voucher system which is quantitatively enlarging by looking at the experience of nurturing using voucher which experienced by parents who has already taken therapeutic education before the implementation of voucher. It is expected to be used as a based material to the improvement for voucher system.