초등학생과 교사의 영어 학습책략 사용에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 Oxford(1990)의 영어학습 책략 목록을 이용하여 초등할생과 교사의 영어학습책략을 조사하였으며, 영어학습 책략 사용에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하여 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 초등학생은 학습책략을 보상책략, 상위인지 책략, 사회적 책략 기억 책략, 인지 책략, 정의적 책략의 순으로 평균 3.68에서 3.42의 빈도로 비교적 골고루 많이 사용하고 있다. 초등학생들이 보상 책략을 가장 많이 사용한다는 것은 외국어에 대한 지식의 부족에도 불구하고 이를 극복하고 이해나 표현을 하려고 노력하고 있음을 의미하며, 상위인지 책략을 많이 사용하는 것은 영어 공부에 대한 뚜렷한 목적과 목표를 가지고 학습을 계획하고 관리하며 학습에 집중하고 있음을 의미한다. 학년별, 성별, 사교육 시작 시기, 흥미도 등의 요인들이 초등학생의 영어학습 책략 사용에 영향을 미치는지 분석한 결과 사교육 시작 시기, 흥미도에 따른 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 초등교사는 학습책략을 기억 책략, 사회적 책략, 보상 책략, 상위인지 책략, 인지 책략, 정의적 책략의 순으로 평균 4.03에서 3.81의 빈도로 비교적 골고루 많이 사용하고 있다. 기억 책략 사용이 많은 것은 교사들이 새로운 내용이나 단어를 이해시키기 위해 단어나 문장을 의도적으로 외우도록 하고 있음을 나타낸다. 성별, 교육경력, 지도유형, 영어 지도 경력, 학년 등의 요인이 교사의 영어 학습 책략 사용에 영향을 미치는지 분석한 결과 유의미한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 초등학생과 교사의 학습책략을 비교하면 초등학생은 평균 3.54, 교사는 평균 3.92로 교사의 학습책략 사용 빈도가 높았으며 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 인지 수준이 높은 교사가 초등학생보다 학습책략을 더 빈번하게 사용한다는 것을 알 수 있다. 교사들은 기억책략을 가장 많이 사용하고 학생들은 보상책략을 가장 많이 사용하고 있으며 가장 적게 사용하는 책략은 학생, 교사 모두 정의적 책략으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 제언을 하고자 한다.

첫째, EFL 환경인 초등학교 상황에 적합한 학습책략 측정도구를 개발할 필요가 있다. Oxford가 개발한 SILL은 신뢰도와 타당도가 검증되었지만 성인 대상의 측정도구이므로 우리나라 초등학생들의 특성을 고려한 측정도구의 개발이 필요하다.

둘째, 학생들이 흥미를 느낄 수 있도록 학년별, 성별, 흥미도에 맞는 학습책략을 고려한 교수학습모형이 개발되어야 하며 교사들이 다양한 학습자료를 개발하여 학생들에게 즐거운 학습환경을 제공해 주어야 한다. 학습에 집중하기 책략, 학습을 관리하고 계획하는 책략, 학습평가하기 책략, 불안감 낮추기 책략, 자기 격려하기 책략 등 스스로 learning to learn 할 수 있도록 가르치고 끊임없는 칭찬과 피드백을 통해 학생들이 영어에 흥미를 느끼도록 해야 한다.

셋째, 초등학생과 교사의 학습책략 사용에 영향을 주는 요인에 대한 심층적인 연구가 이루어져야 한다. 교사 교육과 연수를 통해 학습책략의 필요성을 인식하고 지도방법을 익혀 학생들에게 체계적으로 지도할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 영어학습을 위해서 학생들이 기억 책략 뿐만 아니라 추측하기 책략, 질문하기 책략, 다른 사람과 감정이입하기 책략, 협력하기 책략 등을 다양하게 사용하도록 해야 할 것이다.

This study purports to investigate elementary school students' use of English learning strategy and English teachers' instruction of the strategy. The results and findings from the analysis of the survey which used the questionnaire designed by Oxford (1990) are summarized as follows.

Firstly, elementary school students use a variety of strategy with and average frequency of 3.68~3.42. They are compensation strategies, metacognitive strategies, social strategies, memory strategies, cognitive strategies, and affective strategies in descending order of frequency. The most use of compensation strategies by elementary school students means that they are endeavoring to understand and express English in spite of shortage of knowledge. Students also use metacognitive strategies a lot when making plans, doing management, and concentrating on learning with clear purpose and goals to English study. Interestingly enough, students' interest and starting age of private education are two important factors to make significant differences in their use of the strategy.

Secondly, elementary school teachers try to equip their students with strategies with an average frequency of 4.03~3.81. They are memory strategies, social strategies, compensation strategies, metacognitive strategies, cognitive strategies, and affective strategies in descending order of frequency. Elementary school teachers prefer memory strategies to the other strategies, making students memorize words or sentences. No significant difference was found across teachers' factors such as gender, educational career, instruction type, English teaching career, and grade.

Thirdly, when comparing students' learning strategy with teachers' introducing strategy, significant differences were shown. Teachers having high cognitive levels used learning strategy more frequently than elementary school students. Teachers prefer memory strategies while students prefer compensation strategies. Both teachers and students used affective strategies the least.

The study attempts to make the following suggestions based on the results and findings.

Firstly, it is desirable to develop an instrument to measure the learning strategy which can be applied to EFL elementary school setting, although SILL developed by Oxford is reliable and valid. Secondly, it is necessary to establish a basic framework for teaching the strategies either explicitly or implicitly. How to arrange, plan, concentrate on, and evaluate learning as well as how to lower anxiety and encourage themselves shall be taught. In addition, it is required to make students interested and confident in English through constant compliment and feedback. Thirdly, in-depth research on factors affecting the use of learning strategy by both students and reachers should be made. Moreover, teacher education and training programs should contain a systematic instruction course on learning strategy so that teachers can teach ways to guess intelligently, ask questions, empathize and cooperate with others, to say nothing of memory strategies.