승용 한라마 육성을 위한 연구사례 고찰

Abstract

본 논문은 국내의 승용마 시장을 통해 향후 승마 수요인구를 추정해보고 잠재 승마수요 인구에 적절한 공급 대책 방법으로 승용 한라마가 이용될 수 있는지를 알아보고자 문헌상의 고찰을 실시하였다. 연구방법으로는 마필산업의 육성에 대하여 발표한 보고서를 중심으로 종합적인 결론을 도출하고자 고찰하였으며, 관련된 각종 자료는 정부, 공공기관, 연구 기관등의 신뢰성이 있는 자료와 사)한라마협회의 통계자료를 토대로 분석하여 과학적이고 객관적인 결과를 도출하고자 하였다. 한라마 생산, 육성 현황 분석을 통해 한라마의 체형적 특징, 모색 특징, 운동능력 등을 사례 분석하고 개체식별 및, 유전자 분석 사례, 혈통등록시스템의 필요성을 통해 한라마의 브랜드화의 조건이 무엇인지를 검토하였고 이를 통해 향후 국내 승용마 시장에 잠재 수요를 분석하여 한라마가 승용마로서 만족할 만한 충분한 자질이 있는지를 조사하여 잠재수요인구에 적정한 공급이 가능한지를 분석하였고, 한라마의 체형 및 체격, 온순한 성격과 질병에 강한 점 등을 고려하여 유소년 승마용으로 적당한 승용마로 공급할 수 있는 한라마로서의 가치를 창출하여생산 농가의 경제적 안정에도 도움을 줄 수 있고 더 나아가 한국의 말산업 발전에도 중추적인 역할을 할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The study conducted reference research to estimate the demand population of horse-riding and see whether the Halla horse would be able to be used for riding as a proper supply method for the potential demand population by studying the Korean saddle horse market. The study considered the reports presented about promoting horse industry to draw a synthesized scientific and objective conclusion by analyzing the relevant data based on the reliable data of the government, public and research organizations and Halla Horse Association. The study analyzed the physical characteristics, color of hair and motor ability of Halla horses based on the analysis on producing and raising Halla horses and examined the requirements for Halla horse branding based on the identification, gene analysis examples and necessity of ancestry registration system. The study then analyzed the potential demand of the Korean saddle horse market to see whether Halla horses are qualified enough to fulfil the requirements as a saddle horse and enable the proper supply to the potential demand population. Considering the physical characteristics and build, the mild disposition and strong resistance to diseases of Halla horses, the study expects the Halla horse will create value as a proper saddle horse for the youth and help the producing farm houses to have stabilize their financial status and to play a crucial role in development of the Korean horse industry.