Isolation and characterization of haloarchaea from high salinity environment

Abstract

Archaea is one of the three major domains of biological classification system, and this domain comprises major phyla: Euryarchaeota, Crenarchaeota, Thaumarchaeota, Nanoarchaeota, Korarchaeota, Pacearchaeota, Woesearchaeota, Parvachaeota and Aigarchaeota. Extremely halophilic archaea, often called as 'Haloarchaea', belong to the phylum Euryarchaeota. Haloarchaea is require at least 1.5 M NaCl for growth. Most of halophilic archaea are found in various hypersaline environments including solar salterns and salt lakes. The present study is about isolation and characterization of haloarchaea from Gomso solar saltern known as a representative high salinity environment in Korea. To obtain pure cultures of haloarchaea from solar saltern sediment, high salt medium (20 % NaCl) was prepared, and number of diverse haloarchaea were obtained. Among the pure colonies, one strain as a novel strain and seven strains as non-reported strains of haloarchaea were obtained. These were tentatively identified based on their physiological traits and 16S rRNA gene sequence similarity. All of these halophilic archaea belonged to Halolamina, Haloruburm, Halogeometriucm, Halobacterium, and Haloarcula genera. All strains were Gram-stain negative, red-pigmented and undergoes cell lysis in distilled water. Under anaerobic conditions no growth was observed showing inability to use nitrate as an alternative electron acceptor and all isolates required about 12-30 % (w/v, NaCl) salt for growth. Based on phenotypic, chemotaxonomic and phylogenetic properties, a novel species of the genus Halolamina, for which the name Halolamina sediminis was proposed. This case study provides basic information on microbial isolation techniques and related research for halophilic microorganisms from domestic halophilic environments, and it is a good source of information for isolating useful indigenous halophilic archaea from a variety of extreme environmental conditions.

고균(archaea)은 지구상의 확립된 생물분류체계 3개의 도메인 중에 1개 이며, Euryarchaeota, Crenarchaeota, Thaumarchaeota, Nanoarchaeota, Korarchaeota, Pacearchaeota, Woesearchaeota, Parvachaeota 그리고 Aigarchaeota 으로 세분화되어 분류되고 있다. 주로 'Haloaraea'로 불리는 극호염섬 고균은 Euryarchaeota 문(phylum)에 속한다. 또한, 생장을 위하여 최소 1.5 M 이상의 염분을 필요로 한다. 대부분의 극호염성 고균은 고염환경으로 알려진 염호수(salt lake)와 천일염전(solar saltern)등을 비롯한 다양한 고염환경에서 서식하고 있다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구는, 한국의 대표적인 고염환경으로부터 분리배양을 통하여 극호염성 고균의 특성분석을 실시하였다. 염전 퇴적물로부터 극호염성 고균들을 분리하기 위하여, 고염배지를 제작하고 (20% NaCl), 다양한 극호염성 고균을 확보할 수 있었다. 분리한 극호염성 고균 중 신규성이 높은 고균 1 개와 미기록종 고균 7 개를 선별하였다. 분리 된 극호염성 고균들의 16S rRNA 유전자 서열을 통한 계통학 및 상동성 분석을 진행한 결과, Halolamina 속의 신규성이 높은 미생물 1종, Haloarcula 속의 미생물 1종, Halobacterium 속의 미생물 1종, Halogeometricum 속의 미생물 1종 그리고 Halorubrum 속의 미생물 4종을 각각 확보 할 수 있었다. 이들 극호염성 고균들은 모두 그람음성균이며, 붉은 색의 색소를 갖고 있으며, 증류수에서 용해 현상을 나타내었다. 그리고 분리된 모든 극호염성 고균들은 12-30 % (w/v, NaCl) 염분을 필요로 하며, nitrate를 전자 수용체로 사용한 혐기적 조건에서 성장이 관찰되지 않았다. 신규성이 높은 미생물은 Phenotypic, chemotaxonomic 그리고 phylogenetic 특징들을 통하여 기존에 밝혀진 종들과는 구별되는 것을 보여주었으며, Halolamina sediminis로 명명되었다. 이번 연구는 국내의 호염환경으로부터 극호염성 고균 관련 연구에 대한 기초적인 정보 및 분리기술을 제공하며, 국내의 다양한 극한환경에 서식하는 미생물 배양체의 확보를 통하여 국내 생물자원 확보에 기여할 것으로 기대한다.