A Study of the function of the Cyr61 on Rheumatoid arthritis-fibroblast like synoviocyte and Skin dermal fibroblast

Abstract

류마티스 질환은 관절, 결합조직 그리고 인대를 침범하는 질환으로 근골격계를 침범하는 질환이다. 대표적인 질환으로 류마티스 관절염은 전신 만성 염증성 질환으로 병인은 잘 알려져 있지는 않으나 관절 내 활막 섬유 모세포의 증식과 연골과 뼈의 파괴를 특징으로 하고 있다. 활막섬유모세포는 염증성 사이토카인에 대한 수동적 응답자로 활동하는 것 뿐 아니라 류마티스 관절염의 진행의 주요 세포로서 작용하기 때문에 활막세포의 자체 활성화 기전을 이해하는 것이 중요하다. 또 다른 질환으로 전신경화증에서 피부를 침범하는 피부 경화증이 있다. 피부섬유모세포는 세포외기질과 섬유부착단백질을 생산함으로써 창상치유, 염증반응과 신생혈관과정에 관여한다. 하지만 이러한 과정이 과도하게 진행될 경우 섬유증을 일으킨다. Cyr61은 모세포 단백질로 세포외로 분비되는 물질이다. 이는 만성 염증질환과 섬유모세포의 활성과 관계가 있다는 여러 보고에 따라 결합조직과 관련된 류마티스 질환에서 어떠한 관계가 있는지 알아 보고자 하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 part1에서 류마티스 관절염에서 활막섬유모세포의 활성과 Cyr61의 역할을 알아보고 Cyr61의 발현을 낮추는 물질을 찾아 보고자 하였고, part2에서 피부섬유모세포의 활성과 Cyr61의 관계를 알아보고자 하였다. 활막 섬유모세포에서 TNF-α의 자극은 Cyr61의 발현을 증가 시켰으며 이로 인해 활막 섬유모세포의 이동성과 침투성이 증가되었다. Perozisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma(PPARy)에 대한 효능제인 rosiglitazone의 처리는 TNF-α에 의해 증가한 Cyr61을 감소시켜 세포이동성을 감소시켰다. 따라서 류마티스 관절염의 활막 섬유모세포는 염증성 사이토카인에 의한 Cyr61 증가로 인하여 활성화 되며 PPARy는 Cyr61의 발현을 감소시킴으로써 위의 과정을 억제 할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 피부섬유모세포에서 TGF-β자극에도 불구하고 Cyr61의 발현을 증가시켰으며 SIRT1의 발현저해는 TGF-β자극에도 불구하고 Cyr61의 발현이 감소됨을 볼 수 있었다. SIRT1으로 인한 Cyr61의 발현운 ERK과 β-catenin의 신호전달을 통해 증가하는 것을 볼 수 있었고 이를 통해 피부섬유모세포의 이동성이 증가하는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 결론적으로, 본 연구는 활막 섬유모세포와 피부섬유모세포의 활성이 Cyr61의 발현의 증가와 관련이 있다는 것을 밝히면서 류마티스 관절염과 피부경화증의 치료적 목표를 제시한다고 할 수 있다.

Rheumatic disease is referred to musculoskeletal disease, which affect joint, muscle, connective tissue and ligament. Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is chronic systemic inflammatory disorder of unknown etiology which is characterized by hyperproliferative fibroblast-like synoviocyte (FLS) and bone and cartilage erosion. Synovial fibroblast act as passive and active responder. Thus, it is important to understand action mechanism themselves. Scleroderma is described by over-activation of fibroblasts which produce extracellular matrix and adhesive protein that are associated with wound healing, inflammation and angiogenesis. Cyr61 is matricellular protein and it is associated with chronic inflammatory disease and activation of fibroblast. Therefore, we studied the association with Cyr61 and connective tissue related rheumatic disease. Cyr61 protein was expressed in RA-FLS, and its intracellular expression and secretion levels were increased by TNF-α. Moreover, Cyr61 directly promoted RA-FLS migration and invasion. Rosiglitazone (RSG) significantly decreased TNF-α-induced Cyr61 expression. RSG decreased TNF-α-induced NF-κB activation and IκBα degradation. Furthermore, RSG inhibited the TNF-α-induced RA-FLS migration and invasion and decreased the Cyr61 treatment induced RA-FLS invasion.

Finally, blocking Cyr61 significantly attenuated TNF-α-induced migration. SIRT1 and Cyr61 were expressed in human dermal fibroblasts and the stimulation of TGF-β further induced expression SIRT1 and Cyr61. Treatment of resveratol (RSV), SIRT1 agonist or overexpression of SIRT1 also promoted expression of SIRT1 and Cyr61 in human dermal fibroblasts, whereas inhibition of SIRT1 activity by nicotinamide or knock down of SIRT1 down-regulated Cyr61 basal level as well as TGF-β or RSV-induced Cyr61expression. Blocking of ERK signaling by PD98509 reduced TGF-β or RSV-induced Cyr61 expression. TGF-β, RSV or SIRT1 vector enhanced β-catenin as well as Cyr61 expression. This stimulation was reduced by Wnt inhibitor, XAV939. RSV increased migration and nicotinamide attenuated RSV-induced migration of human dermal fibroblasts. Furthermore, SIRT1 overexpression promoted cell migration whereas blocking Cyr61 attenuated SIRT1-stimulated migration of human dermal fibroblasts.

Consequently, activation of synovial fibroblast and skin-fibroblast is associated with Cyr61 expression and Cyr61 can be potential treatment target for rheumatic disease.