한라산 구상나무의 알레로파시 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 구상나무(Abies Koreana E. H. Wilson)의 Allelopathy 효과를 조사함으로써 천연 제초제 및 천연 살균제 등 산업화에 대한 기초자료로 제공하고자 본 연구를 실시하였다. 구상나무 군락에 근접 할수록 1번 조사구(4.33) > 2번 조사구(3.67) > 3번 조사구(2.33) 순으로 출현 종수가 감소하였으며, 종 다양도는 1번 조사구(0.72) > 2번 조사구(0.62) > 3번 조사구(0.47) 순으로 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 구상나무의 침지 추출액, 열탕 추출액에 대한 수용체식물의 상대발아율, 평균발아일수, 생체중은 추출액 농도가 증가할수록 전반적으로 감소하는 경향을 보였고 수용체 식물의 종류에 따라 다소 차이를 보였다. 수용체식물의 지하부가 지상부보다 억제의 경향이 높았다. 뿌리털의 발생도 농도가 증가함에 따라 뿌리털의 길이와 단위면적당 뿌리털의 수가 감소되었다. 미생물의 생장 또한 추출액의 농도가 증가할수록 생장이 억제되었으며 Pythium속의 경우 저농도에서 균사의 생장억제가 높았다. 구상나무의 총 페놀 함량은 침지 추출액과 열탕 추출액을 비교하였을 때 침지 추출액은 0.92㎎/g, 열탕 추출액은 8.78㎎/g, 총 플라보노이드 함량은 침지 추출액 0.13㎎/g, 열탕 추출액 3.94㎎/g으로 조사되었다. 조사지역의 토양 내 총 페놀 함량은 1번 조사구(0.06㎎/g), 2번 조사구(0.12㎎/g), 3번 조사구(0.28㎎/g), 총 플라보노이드 함량은 1번 조사구(0.06㎎/g), 2번 조사구(0.16㎎/g), 3번 조사구(0.27㎎/g) 순으로 구상나무 군락에 인접 할수록 총 페놀 및 플라보노이드가 증가되는 것으로 조사되었다. 이들 결과를 종합하면 구상나무는 자생식물과의 경쟁함에 있어 Allelopathy 효과를 나타내는 페놀 및 플라보노이드 화합물을 수관 내 토양으로 방출하여 하부식생에 대한 발아 및 생장 등에 영향을 주기 때문에 경쟁적 우위를 점하는 것으로 판단되며, 천연 제초제 및 천연 살균제로의 가능성이 높다고 판단된다.

This study investigated the Allelopathy effect of Abies Koreana E. H. Wilson to provide the basic data for industrialization such as natural herbicide and natural germicide production. The numbers of species decreased in order of Group 1 (4.33) > Group 2 (3.67) > Group 3 (2.33) as Abies koreana Wilson colony was nearer. Species diversity was reduced in order of Group 1 (0.72) > Group 2 (0.62) > Group 3 (0.47). The relative germination rate, average days to germination, and biomass of Abies-koreana-Wilson soaked extract and hot water extract generally declined as extract-fluid concentration increased while showing slight differences according to the kind of recipient plant. The subterranean part of recipient plants was found to be under a stronger inhibition than the top part. Root hair length and number of root hairs per unit area also decreased as the concentration increased.

Microorganism growth was also inhibited with extract-fluid concentration increase. Pythium genus showed stronger spawn growth inhibition at lower concentration. The total phenol contents of Abies koreana were compared between soaked extract and hot water extract. The soaked extract was found to have 0.92㎎/g total phenol content and hot water, 8.78㎎/g. The total flavonoid content of soaked extract was 0.13㎎/g; and that of hot water extract, 3.94㎎/g. In soil in the area under this study investigation, the total phenol content of Group 1 was 0.06㎎/g; Group 2, 0.12㎎/g; and Group 3, 0.28㎎/g. The total flavonoid content of Group 1 was 0.06㎎/g; Group 2, 0.16㎎/g; and Group 3, 0.27㎎/g, in order, indicating that the closer to the Abies koreana colony, the higher the total amounts of phenol and flavonoid. Based on the findings above, Abies koreana, in competing with native plants, is deemed to release phenol and flavonoid compound delivering the Allelopathy effect to the soil inside crown to influence vegetation underneath in their germination, growth, etc. In this manner, Abies koreana seems to have a competitive edge and present a strong possibility as a natural herbicide and natural germicide.