제주화산회토양에서 감자재배시 녹비작물을 이용한 양분관리

Abstract

1. This study seeks to identify and select appropriate green manure crops for the volcanic ash soil in Jeju Island, South Korea. To this end, in this study experiment, green manure crops were cultivated for 4 years from 2011 to 2014 during the fallow period after the harvest of winter vegetables such as carrots and potatoes in Sehwa-ri, Gujoa-eup. The study performed a green manure crop examination to choose crops with excellent growth, yield ability and nourishment supply amount. With respect to the green manure crop growth, Vicia villosa Roth, Secale cereale L. and Glycine max MERR. were found to have a strong gemination and growth; whereas Panicum miliaceum L. and Sorghum bicolor(L.) Moench showed a slow gemination and their post-gemination growth was also slower. The biomasses of green manure crops per 10a were found the largest in Secale cereale 4,274, followed by Vicia villosa 3,415 > Panicum miliaceum 2,234 > Glycine max 1,842 > Sorghum bicolor 1,225 ㎏, in order. The dry matter per 10a was the largest in Vicia villosa 638 > Secale cereale 626 > Glycine max 337 > Panicum miliaceum 318 > Sorghum bicolor 181㎏, in order. The N, P and K contents of green manure crops were found 39.3, 2.85, and 26.6 g/㎏ in Vicia villosa;, 26.8, 3.30 and 25.9 g/㎏ in Secale cereale; 24.2, 2.05 and 32.0 g/㎏ in Panicum miliaceum; 31.0, 2.65 and 20.1 g/㎏ in Glycine max; and 17.9, 2.40 and 30.2 g/㎏ in Sorghum bicolor. The nutrient content of the three green-manure-crop elements was the highest in Vicia villosa 68.8 > Panicum miliaceum 58.3 > Secale cereale 56.0 > Glycine max 53.8 > Sorghum bicolor 50.5 g/㎏ in order. Green manure crops' N, P2O5, and K2O feed rates per 10a were 25.1, 4.17 and 20.4 ㎏ in Vicia villosa; and 16.8, 4.73 and 19.5 ㎏ in Secale cereale, indicating that Vicia villosa and Secale cereale had over 2 times higher numbers than those of Glycine max, Panicum miliaceum, and Sorghum bicolor.

This study intended to establish a usage system technique at the point of the green manure crop selection by identifying the sowing period of Vicia villosa and Secale cereale having excellent yield ability and nourishment supply amount. To this end, the study experiment was performed for about 6 months from March to August, 2013, in Goseong-ri, Seongsan-eup. Vicia villosa and Secale cereale have the peak growth period between the last part of June to first part of July regardless of their sowing period. They began to wither from the first part of July and almost withered away in the last part of July ~ first part of August. Vicia villosa and Secale cereale with 3/10 sowing date showed better results in terms of plant height, fresh weight, shoot weight and root weight than those with 3/20, 3/30, 4/10, and 4/20 sowing dates. With respect to the tractor rotary tillage after Vicia villosa and Secale cereale cultivation according to green manure addition; Vicia villosa stems were found to be better mixed into soil without being rolled along the rotary on August 3, the period of plant withering, rather than in the last part of June, the growth peak period. Both Vicia villosa and Secale cereale's biomass per 10a and dry matter were higher in the case of 3/10 sowing date than in the cases of 3/20, 3/30, 4/10 and 4/20 sowing date. On 3/10, 3/20, 3/30, 4/10 and 4/20 sowing dates; the N content of Vicia villosa was 36.97, 36.85, 41.88, 40.04, and 38.71 g/㎏, respectively; and Secale cereale, 11.61, 12.65, 9.92, 13.88, and 13.75 g/㎏, each. N, P2O5, and K2O feed rate per 10a in the case of 3/10 sowing date was the largest due to the higher dry weight. It was found that the earlier the sowing date, the heavier the dry weight was. Both Vicia villosa and Secale cereale showed general increase in all of the soil salts (EC), nitrate ion (NO3-), available phosphate (P2O5) and replaceable potassium contents in 3 weeks after tillage, compared to the pre-experiment status. But their soil acidity (pH), replaceable calcium and magnesium contents decreased slightly. Effect of nutriment supply was stronger in Vicia villosa than Secale cereale.

2. After green manure crop soil reduction, change in soil chemical property was investigated. In the case of green manure crop cultivation, regarding the soil fertility in Week 5 of tillage, the soil salts (EC) concentration decreased slightly in 2011 from the pre-experimental status; but soil acidity (pH) increased a little. In 2012, soil salts concentration rose but, soil acidity fall slightly, representing the huge effect of precipitation. Regarding outdoor packing, the pH, EC and NO3- contents in soil according to green manure crop mineralization were higher in Vicia villosa and Secale cereale than others but they were largely affected by precipitation. It is deemed useful to save chemical fertilizer in the Jeju volcanic ash soil if crops are sowed during the fallow period prior to March 10 after the cultivation of winter vegetables such as carrots and potatoes; then tillage is performed between the last part of June ~ first part of July (the period of carrot cultivation) and last part of July ~ first part of August (the period of potato cultivation); they are decayed for about 1 month and soil test is performed to distribute fertilizer amounting to any shortage.

After green manure crop soil reduction, in-soil nitrogen content change was investigated in order to determine the appropriate period of green manure crop soil reduction for fall potato cultivation. For the purpose of the study investigation, tractor was used to plow the field every 10 days from the last part of June for soil reduction. During the experiment period, precipitation was small at 83.5 ㎜ from June 28 to August 23, 2013; especially as small as 24 ㎜ from June 28 to August 18 within the period. In 2014, precipitation from June 28 to August 22 was 590.4 ㎜ including 293 ㎜ by July 15, which accounted for as high as 49.6% of the total precipitation. The nitrate-nitrogen content of soil according to green manure crop mineralization for each crop chopping period was found higher in the case of July 31 chopping than in the June 28 chopping case; and ammonium-nitrogen was higher in the July 31 chopping case. Concerning the ammonium-nitrogen of each mixed sowing combination, the mixture of Vicia villosa and Gramineae was generally higher than the single sowing of Vicia villosa. Green manure soil reduction in the last part of July is deemed efficient in using the green manure nutriment.

3. To research for productivity enhancement of green manure crop in volcanic ash soil for vegetable cultivation, the study experiment was performed using the silt loam (Sineom Series) in Shinsan-ri, Seongsan-eup, Seoguipo-si, Jeju, South Korea. The single sowing of Vicia villosa and mixed sowing of Vicia villosa+Secale cereale were investigated to find out the effect of using slurry liquid fertilizer and chemical fertilizer on green manure crop quantity and nutriment feed rate. This study examined 3 groups with different treatment – non-fertilizer group, slurry liquid fertilizer group and chemical fertilizer group. The green manure crop quantity was found higher in the mixed sowing of Vicia villosa and Secale cereale recording 510 ㎏/10-1 on average than in the single sowing of Vicia villosa with 400 ㎏/10-1 on average. No significant difference was found between the Vicia villosa single sowing and slurry liquid fertilizer-chemical fertilizer mixture. However, the quantity of Vicia villosa and Secale cereale mixture increased thanks to slurry liquid fertilizer and chemical fertilizer. No difference was found between slurry liquid fertilizer group and chemical fertilizer group. No significant gap was observed in soil nitrogen feed rate because of green manure crops. The phosphate and potassium feed rates, however, moved up in Vicia villosa+Secale cereale mixture, compared with the Vicia villosa single sowing. The slurry liquid fertilizer group and chemical fertilizer group showed larger nitrogen, phosphate and potassium feed rates than those of the non-fertilizer group. No difference was observed between the slurry liquid fertilizer group and chemical fertilizer group. Consequentially, in order to elevate the green manure crop quantity as well as phosphate and potassium feed rate, mixed sowing of Vicia villosa+Secale cereale would be effective. Also, slurry liquid fertilizer is deemed to replace chemical fertilizer.

4. After green manure reduction, the study experiment was conducted using the silt loam (Sineom Series) in Shinsan-ri, Seongsan-eup, Seoguipo-si, Jeju, South Korea, to find out a method of using phosphate fertilizer. In the soil chemical properties, nitrate-nitrogen content was found higher in nitrogen fertilizer group of both Vicia villosa group and Vicia villosa+Secale cereale group. But no difference was found between the two types of treatment. Vicia villosa+Secale cereale group showed slightly more than Vicia villosa group. Replaceable potassium content was higher in nitrogen+phosphate+ potassium group in both Vicia villosa group and Vicia villosa+Secale cereale group. Potato shoot growth showed no difference between Vicia villosa single sowing and Vicia villosa+Secale cereale mixed sowing. It was stronger in livestock manure and chemical fertilizer group than non-fertilizer group. After green manure crop soil reduction, the commercial yield of potatoes according to phosphoric manure use was 1,266 ㎏/10a in Vicia villosa on average; and 1,337 ㎏/10a in Vicia villosa+Secale cereale group but without difference. Fertilizer-using groups showed higher numbers than non-fertilizer group. Nitrogen, phosphate and potassium groups showed the largest numbers among the fertilized groups. Phosphate absorbed amount and usage rate were the highest in the nitrogen+phosphate+potassium group. Vicia villosa+Secale cereale group showed phosphate use rate of 4.40%, higher than 3.61% of Vicia villosa group.

In all of the green manure crop groups, soil nitrate-nitrogen content on Day 25 of potato sowing was the highest in nitrogen basal fertilization group and nitrogen basal fertilization+additional fertilization group. No difference was found between non-nitrogen fertilization group and additional nitrogen fertilization group. In the flowering season on Day 65 of potato sowing, nitrogen basal fertilization group and basal fertilization+additional fertilization group were found to be similar while non-nitrogen fertilization group was the lowest. All of the sample groups showed no difference in available phosphate contents. Replaceable potassium contents were found similar in all of the groups and decreased with time. Potato shoot growth was good in nitrogen fertilizer group than non-fertilizer group. Additional fertilization group showed the lowest among the fertilized groups. The potato quantity after green manure crop soil reduction according to nitrogen fertilizer amount was 1,504 ㎏/10a on average in non-fertilizer group, the lowest; whereas nitrogen basal fertilization group and nitrogen basal fertilization+additional fertilization group showed the highest numbers of 2,607 and 2,797 ㎏/10a, respectively. But the two groups showed no difference. The average quantity of Vicia villosa group was 2,044 ㎏/10a, indicating the mixed sowing of Vicia villosa+Gramineae was higher. The yield of marketable potato after green manure crop soil reduction according to nitrogen fertilizer amount was found the lowest at 961㎏/10a on average in non-fertilizer group; whereas nitrogen basal fertilization group and nitrogen basal fertilization+additional fertilization group showed 2,235 and 2,199 ㎏/10a, the highest but without difference between them. The average quantity of Vicia villosa group was 1,689 ㎏/10a, indicating that Vicia villosa+Gramineae mixed sowing had a higher number. Nitrogen use rate of potato after green manure crop soil reduction according to nitrogen fertilizer amount was found 65% in nitrogen basal fertilization, higher than that of basal fertilization 65%+additional fertilization 35% group. The basal fertilization 65% group in Vicia villosa+Secale cereale group showed 39.4%, the largest.

Potato shoot growth was found the slowest in non-fertilizer group and potassium fertilizer use showed no significant difference. With respect to change in soil reduction potassium content depending upon potassium fertilizer application method, all of the green manure crop groups showed increase in potassium basal fertilization group, potassium basal fertilization+additional fertilization group and potassium additional fertilization by October 16. Potassium additional fertilization group was increased on October 5 by additional fertilization. Total potato quantity and commercial quantity according to potassium fertilizer amount after green manure crop soil reduction were higher in Vicia villosa+Gramineae mixed sowing group than Vicia villosa single sowing group but without significant difference. In all of the green manure crop cultivation groups, non-fertilizer group was found the lowest while basal fertilization and basal fertilization+additional fertilization showed the highest. Consequentially, yield of marketable potato was found the largest when sowing both Vicia villosa and Secale cereale in mixture and using 65% of the standard amount of potassium fertilizer.

본 연구는 제주 화산회토양에 알맞은 녹비작물을 선발하기 위하여 제주지역 월동작물인 감자와 당근의 수확 후 녹비작물의 친환경적인 양분관리 체계를 확립하기 위하여 2011년과 2014년인 4년간에 걸쳐 제주 동부지역의 흑색 화산회토양에 알맞은 녹비작물을 선발하고 적정 파종시기 규명, 녹비작물에 의한 토양화학성 변화와 월동작물의 생산성 향상 및 시비 방법 등에 관한 시험을 하였다. 본 연구에서 얻어진 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 월동 작물재배지의 녹비작물 선발과 적정 파종시기 규명은 제주 화산회토양에 알맞는 녹비작물 선발을 위하여 2011년과 2012년 2년 동안 제주특별자치도 제주시 구좌읍 세화리에서 당근, 감자 등 월동작물 수확 후 휴경기에 녹비작물를 재배하고 생육, 수량성 및 양분공급량이 우수한 녹비작물 선발시험을 수행하였다. 녹비작물의 생육은 헤어리베치, 호밀 및 콩은 발아와 생육이 매우 양호하였으나, 기장과 수단그라스는 발아가 느렸고 발아 후에도 생육이 다소 저조하였다. 녹비작물의 10a당 생체량은 호밀(4,274) > 헤어리베치(3,415) > 기장(2,234) > 콩(1,842) > 수단그라스(1,225 ㎏) 순으로 높았고, 10a당 건물량은 헤어리베치(638) > 호밀(626) > 콩(337) > 기장(318) > 수단그라스(181 ㎏) 순으로 높았다. 녹비작물의 N, P, K 함량은 각각 헤어리베치는 39.3, 2.85, 26.6 g/㎏, 호밀은 26.8, 3.30, 25.9 g/㎏, 기장은 24.2, 2.05, 32.0 g/㎏, 콩은 31.0, 2.65, 20.1 g/㎏, 수단그라스는 17.9, 2.40, 30.2 g/㎏을 함유하였다. 녹비작물의 3요소의 양분함량은 헤어리베치(68.8) > 기장(58.3) > 호밀(56.0) > 콩(53.8) > 수단그라스 50.5 g/㎏ 순으로 헤어리베치가 제일 높았다. 녹비작물의 10a당 N, P2O5, K2O 공급량은 각각 헤어리베치가 25.1, 4.17, 20.4 ㎏이었고, 호밀은 16.8, 4.73, 19.5 ㎏으로서 헤어리베치와 호밀이 콩, 기장, 수단그라스보다 약 2배 이상 높은 경향이었다.

녹비작물 선발 시험에서 수량성과 양분공급량이 우수한 헤어리베치와 호밀의 파종시기를 구명하여 이용체계 기술을 확립하고자 2013년 3월부터 8월까지 약 6개월 동안 성산읍 고성리에서 수행하였다. 헤어리베치와 호밀의 생육은 파종시기에 관계없이 생육최성기는 6월 하순~7월 상순이었지만 7월 상순 이후부터 고사하기 시작하여 7월 하순~8월 상순에는 거의 고사하는 경향을 보였다. 헤어리베치와 호밀의 초장, 생체중, 지상부 무게 및 지하부 무게는 3월 10일 파종일인 경우가 3/20, 3/30, 4/10, 4/20 파종일보다 양호하였다. 헤어리베치와 호밀 재배 후 녹비 투입에 따른 트랙터 로타리 경운은 식물체가 거의 고사하는 시기인 8월 3일이 생육최성기인 6월 하순보다 헤어리베치 줄기가 로타리에 말리고 않고 토양속으로의 혼입이 양호하였다. 헤어리베치와 호밀의 10a당 생체량과 건물량은 모두 3/10 파종인 경우가 3/20, 3/30, 4/10, 4/20 파종일보다 높았다. 3/10, 3/20, 3/30, 4/10, 4/20일 파종에 따른 N 함량은 헤어리베치는 각각 36.97, 36.85, 41.88, 40.04, 38.71 g/㎏ 함유하였고, 호밀은 각각 11.61, 12.65, 9.92, 13.88, 13.75 g/㎏을 함유하였다. N, P2O5, K2O 10a당 공급량은 3/10 파종인 경우가 건물중이 높음에 따라 제일 많았고 파종일이 빠를수록 건물중에 비례하여 증가하였다. 헤어리베치와 호밀 모두 경운 3주 후의 토양염류(EC), 질산성이온(NO3-), 유효인산(P2O5) 및 치환성칼륨 함량은 시험전에 비해 대체로 증가하였으나, 토양산도(pH), 치환성 칼슘 및 마그네슘 함량은 다소 낮아졌다. 양분 공급효과는 헤어리베치가 호밀보다 우수하였다.

2. 녹비작물 토양환원 후 토양화학성 변화와 녹비작물 환원시기 규명을 조사한 결과 녹비작물 재배 시 경운 5주 후의 토양비옥도는 시험전에 비해 '11년도에는 토양염류(EC) 농도는 다소 낮아졌으나, 토양산도(pH)는 다소 높아졌고, '12년도에는 토양염류 농도는 증가하였으나, 토양산도는 다소 낮아져 강우량에 크게 영향 받았다. 노지 포장에서 녹비작물의 무기화에 따른 토양중의 pH, EC 및 NO3- 함량은 헤어리베치와 호밀이 제일 높은 경향을 보였으나 강우량에 크게 영향 받았다. 제주 화산회토양에서 당근, 감자 등 월동작물 재배 후 휴경기간 동안 3월 10일 이전에 파종한 후 6월 하순~7월 상순(당근재배시), 7월 하순~8월 상순(감자재배시)에 경운하고 약 1개월 정도 부숙시켜 종자를 파종하기 전에 토양검정을 하여 부족분의 비료를 살포하면 화학비료를 절감할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

녹비작물 토양 환원 후 토양중의 질소함량 변화를 조사하여 가을감자 재배에 적합한 녹비작물 토양 환원시기를 결정하기 위하여 6월 하순부터 10일 간격으로 트렉터로 갈아 토양에 환원하여 조사하였다. 시험기간 강우량은 2013년도는 6월 28일부터 8월 23일 까지 강우량은 83.5 ㎜로 적었으며, 특히 6월 28일부터 8월 18일까지 24 ㎜로 아주 적었다. 2014년도는 6월 28일부터 8월 22일 까지 강우량은 590.4 ㎜로 7월 15일까지 강우량은 293 ㎜로 시험기간 동안 총강우량의 49.6%가 집중되었다. 녹비작물 무기화에 따른 녹비작물 파쇄시기별 토양의 질산태질소 함량은 6월 28일 파쇄보다 7월 31일 파쇄가 높은 경향이었으며, 암모니아태 질소는 7월 31일 파쇄구가 높았다. 혼파조합별 암모니아태 질소는 헤어리베치 단파보다 헤어리베치와 화본과를 혼파한 처리가 높은 경향이었다. 녹비를 7월 하순에 토양에 환원하는 것이 녹비양분을 효율적으로 사용할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

3. 녹비작물 수량은 헤어리베치 단파구 평균 400 ㎏/10a 보다 헤어리베치와 호밀 혼파구 평균 510 ㎏/10a로 증가되었다. 헤어리베치 단파구에서 돈분액비와 화학비료 시비간 유의적인 차이는 없었다. 그러나 헤어리베치와 호밀 혼파구의 수량은 돈분액비와 화학비료 시비로 수량이 증가되었으며, 돈분액비구와 화학비료 시비구간에 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 녹비작물에 의한 토양에 질소 공급량은 유의적인 차이는 없었다. 그러나 인산과 칼륨 공급량은 헤어리베치 단파구보다 헤어리베치+호밀 혼파구에서 증가되었다. 그리고 돈분액비와 화학비료 시비구의 질소, 인산 및 칼륨 공급량은 무비구보다 많았으며, 돈분액비 시비구와 화학비료 시비구간에 차이가 없었다. 결론적으로 녹비작물의 수량과 인산 및 칼륨 공급량을 증가시키기 위해서는 헤어리베치+호밀을 혼파하는 것이 효과적이며 화학비료를 돈분액비로 대체할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

4. 녹비환원 후 감자 재배시 화학비료 시비방법을 규명하기 위해 제주특별자치도 서귀포시 성산읍 신산리 미사질양토(신엄통)에서 수행하였다. 토양화학성 중에 질산태질소 함량은 헤어리베치구와 헤어리베치+호밀구 모두 질소시비구가 높았으나, 두 처리간에 차이는 없었다. 헤어리베치구보다 헤어리베치+호밀구가 다소 많은 경향이었다. 치환성칼리 함량은 헤어리베치구와 헤어리베치+호밀구 모두 질소+인산+칼리구에서 높았다. 감자 지상부 생육은 헤어리베치 단파와 헤어리베치+호밀 혼파구간에 차이는 없었으며, 무비구보다 가축분뇨와 화학비료 시용구에서 양호하였다. 녹비작물 토양환원 후 인산질비료 시비에 따른 감자 상품수량은 헤어리베치구가 평균 1,266 ㎏/10a, 헤어리베치+호밀구가 1,337 ㎏/10a로 많았으나 차이는 없었으며, 무비구보다 시비구에서 많았다. 시비구간에는 질소, 인산, 칼리 시비구에서 가장 많았다. 인산 흡수량 및 이용율은 질소+인산+칼리구에서 가장 높았으며, 헤어리베치+호밀구의 인산 이용율은 4.40%로 헤어리베치구의 3.61%보다 높았다.

토양 질산태질소 함량은 모든 녹비작물 처리구에서 감자파종 25일째에는 질소 기비구와 질소 기비+추비구가 가장 높고, 질소 무비구와 질소 추비구간에는 차이가 없었으나, 감자파종 65일째인 개화기에는 질소 기비처리구와 기비+추비 처리구가 비슷하였으며, 질소 무비구가 가장 낮았다. 토양 유효인산 함량은 모든 처리구에서 비슷한 수준으로 차이가 없었다. 치환성 칼리함량은 모든 처리구에서 비슷하였으며, 시기가 지남에 따라 감소하였다. 감자 지상부 생육은 질소 시비구가 무비구보다 양호하였으며, 시비구간에는 추비구가 낮았다. 녹비작물 토양환원 후 질소비료 시비량에 따른 감자 수량은 무비구의 총수량은 평균 1,504 ㎏/10a로 가장 낮았으며, 질소 기비구와 질소 기비+추비구는 각각 2,607과 2,797 ㎏/10a로 가장 높았으나, 두 처리간은 차이가 없었다. 헤어리베치구의 평균 수량은 2,044 ㎏/10a로 헤어리베치+화본과 혼파구가 높았다. 녹비작물 토양환원 후 질소비료 시비량에 따른 감자 상서수량은 무비구가 평균 961 ㎏/10a로 가장 낮았으며, 질소 기비구와 질소 기비+추비구는 각각 2,235과 2,199 ㎏/10a로 가장 높았으나, 두 처리간은 차이가 없었다. 헤어리베치구의 평균 수량은 1,689 ㎏/10a로 헤어리베치+화본과 혼파구가 높았다. 녹비작물 토양환원 후 질소비료 시비량에 따른 감자 질소이용율은 모든 녹비종류별로 질소 기비 65%가 기비 65%+추비 35% 처리구보다 많았으며, 헤어리베치+호밀구의 기비 65%처리구에서 39.4%로 가장 많았다.

감자 지상부 생육은 무비구의 생육이 가장 낮았으며, 칼리비료 처리간에는 큰 차이가 없었다. 칼리비료 시비방법에 따른 토양 치환성칼리 함량 변화는 모든 녹비작물 처리구에서 칼리 기비구, 칼리 기비+추비구 및 칼리 추비구는 10월 16일 까지 증가되었다. 칼리 추비구는 10월 5일에 추비에 의해 증가되었다. 녹비작물 토양환원 후 칼리비료 시비량에 따른 감자 총수량과 상품수량은 헤어리베치+화본과 혼파구가 헤어리베치 단파구보다 높았으나, 유의적인 차이는 없었다. 모든 녹비작물 재배구에서 무비구가 가장 낮았으며, 기비와 기비+추비구에서 가장 높았다. 결론적으로 상품수량은 녹비를 헤어리베치와 호밀을 혼파하고, 칼리비료를 표준량의 65%를 시용하는 것이 가장 많았다.