상산의 알레로파시 및 삽목 효과

Abstract

This study investigated allelopathy effect to present the possibility of industrializing natural herbicide and natural germicide of Orixa japonica Thunb and examined cuttage uprooting characteristics to solve the problem of sample scarcity in industrialization while preserving and protecting genetic resources. In the recipient plants of Orixa japonica aqueous extract, the higher the extract concentration, the lower the results of their relative germination rate, average number of sprouting days, relative elongation ratio (RER), and fresh weight were. The results slightly varied according to the recipient plant species. The subterranean part of the plants showed a higher tendency of inhibition. Therefore, concerning root hair generation, it was found that the higher the concentration, the shorter the root hair length and the fewer the number of root hair per unit area were to a remarkable extent. Microorganism growth was also more slowed along the extract concentration increase. The degree of growth inhibition varied according to microorganism kinds as well. With respect to the cuttage effect on growth control material, the rooting percentage was found higher in vinyl-moist chamber than that in greenhouse. In greenhouses, untreated group showed higher rooting percentage in all areas of survival rate, rooting percentage, top part, subterranean part and fresh weight. In vinyl-moist chamber, distilled-water group showed the best results in survival rate and top part development. IBA group was found to have the best performance in subterranean part development and IBA showed similar results in all concentration levels. In the case of NAA, it showed similar degree of growth to that of IBA in lower concentration level but grew lower than average as the concentration increased. Based on the findings above, it is deemed that Orixa japonica Thunb is effective in inhibiting recipient plants' germination and spawn growth control, presenting a possibility as a natural herbicide and germicide. In the cuttage for roliferation, effective uprooting can be achieved in vinyl-moist chamber under lower NAA concentration level or IBA treatment.

본 연구는 상산(Orixa japonica Thunb.)의 천연제초제와 천연살균제 등의 산업화 가능성 제시를 위한 알레로파시 효과와 유전자원 보존‧관리와 함께 산업화시 시료의 희소성 문제를 해결하기 위한 삽목 발근 특성을 연구하였다. 상산의 수용성 추출액에 대한 수용체식물의 상대발아율, 평균발아일수, 상대신장율, 생중량은 추출액 농도가 증가할수록 전반적으로 감소되었고 수용체 식물의 종류에 따라 다소 차이를 보였다. 수용체식물의 지하부가 지상부보다 억제의 경향이 높았다. 따라서 뿌리털의 발생도 농도가 증가함에 따라 현저하게 뿌리털의 길이와 단위면적당 뿌리털 수가 감소되었다. 미생물 생장 또한 추출액의 농도가 증가함에 따라 억제되는 경향을 보이고 미생물 종류에 따라 억제의 정도차를 보였다. 생장조정물질 처리에 대한 삽목효과는 일반 온실보다 밀폐상에서 발근율이 높게 조사되었다. 일반 온실의 경우 생존율, 발근율, 지상부, 지하부, 생체중 모두 무처리에서 높은 발근율을 나타냈으며, 밀폐상의 경우 생존율과 지상부의 발달은 증류수에서 가장 좋았다. 지하부의 발달은 IBA 처리구에서 가장 좋았으며, IBA는 모든 농도에서 비슷한 측정값을 유지하였다. NAA의 경우 저농도는 IBA와 비슷한 성장을 보였으나 고농도로 갈수록 평균에 비해 낮은 값을 나타냈다. 이들 결과를 종합하면 상산은 수용체식물의 발아와 균사의 생장 억제에 효과가 있어 천연 제초제와 살균제로써의 가능성이 있는 것으로 판단되며, 증식을 위한 삽목에서는 밀폐상에서 NAA 저농도나, IBA를 처리하는 것이 발근에 효율적이다.