해녀 노인의 통증, 우울, 건강관련 삶의 질

Abstract

본 연구는 해녀 노인의 통증, 우울이 건강관련 삶의 질에 미치는 영향을 밝힘으로써 해녀의 삶의 질 향상에 도움을 줄 수 있는 효과적인 중재방안 마련에 필요한 해녀 맞춤 건강교육 프로그램의 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다. 자료수집은 제주시 동부와 서부, 서귀포시 동부와 서부지역에 있는 총 7개 어촌계에 속해있는 해녀 노인을 대상으로 2016년 1월 3일부터 2월 13일까지 연구자와 연구보조원이 대상자와의 일대일 면담을 통해 설문지를 작성하였다. 연구도구는 통증은 대상자가 평소 느끼고 있는 두통, 귀앓이, 근골격계 통증등 10개 문항에 대해서 본인이 자각하고 있는 통증 정도를 '전혀 없다' 1점, '매우 심하다' 5점으로 구성된 5점 척도를 이용하여 측정한 통증 점수의 평균을 사용하였으며 우울은 Sheikh와 Yesavage (1986)에 의해 개발된 Geriatric Depression Scale Short Form을 Kee (1996)가 번역하여 한국판 우울 척도 단축형 도구(Geriatric Depression Scale Short Form-Korea Version, GDSSF-K)로 표준화한 도구로 측정하였으며, 대상자의 건강관련 삶의 질을 측정하기 위하여 Ware, Kosinski와 Dewey (2001)에 의해 개발된 The Short-Form-36 Health Survey(SF-36) version Ⅱ의 한글판 도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 18.0 program을 이용하여 서술통계분석과 t-test와 ANOVA, Scheffé test, Pearson's correlation coefficient, Stepwise multiple regression을 이용하여 분석하였다.

This study aims to investigate the effects of pain and depression on the health-related quality of life in elderly haenyeos, and to establish effective intervention plans and provide basic data for health education programs to improve the health-related quality of life of elderly haenyeos. The subjects of this study are elderly haenyeos of seven fishing village societies in the eastern and western areas of Jeju city and Seogwipo city. Data were collected from January 3rd to February 13th, 2016 using the questionnaire-based survey method. A total of 149 questionnaires were used in the analysis. In order to measure pain, we used the mean score of the self-perceived pain measured on a 5-point scale, and depression was measured by the standardized tool, Geriatric Depression Scale Short Form–Korea Version (GDSSF-K). It was translated by Kee (1996) from the original Geriatric Depression Scale Short Form developed by Sheikh and Yesavage (1986). Health-related quality of life was assessed using the Korean version of The Short-Form-36 Health Survey (SF-36) version II by Ware, Kosinski, and Dewey (2001). The data were analyzed with descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, pearson's correlation coefficients, and stepwise multiple regression analysis using the SPSS WIN 18.0 program. The results were as follows: 1. The pain score of the ubjects was found to be 2.43 points out of 5. With respect to the sub-area, the subjects complained of back pain, followed by headache, foot pain, and shoulder pain. The depression score was 6.12 on an average, indicating that the depression level was mild, and the average score of health-related quality of life was 61.18. In terms of health-related quality of life subcategories, social function, the sub-domain of Mental Component Summary (MCS) measures had the highest score while vitality had the lowest. 2. Health-related quality of life according to general characteristics showed significant differences by age, Total period of diving, Diving time, Working time, weight of lead belt, consumption of three meals per day, alcohol consumption, number of chronic diseases, number of prescription drugs, and number of drug side effects. 3. Pain and depression showed a statistically significant positive correlation in the relationship between pain, depression, and health-related quality of life, and pain and depression were negatively correlated with health-related quality of life. 4. Factors influencing health-related quality of life were depression, Diving time, number of prescription drugs, Total period of diving, pain, and number of drug side effects, which had an explanatory power of 68.8%. The results of this study showed that depression was the most significant factor affecting health-related quality of life of elderly haenyeos. Due to long-term shell-fishing work, majority of the elderly haenyeos complained of headache, dizziness and musculoskeletal pain, and higher the pain and depression, the lower the health-related quality of life. Therefore, in order to lower the pain and depression and improve the health-related quality of life of elderly haenyeos, it is necessary to establish an intervention plan for chronic disease management and develop a customized self-management program considering the characteristics of elderly haenyeos.