식물공장에서 콜라비 생산을 위한 적정 품종, 배양액 및 재식밀도 선발

Abstract

식물공장에 대한 관심과 연구는 점차 늘어나고 있지만 아직까지 이에 적합한 재배 작물의 종류가 제한적이며 엽채소류에 한정되어 있는 실정이다. 본 연구는 완전제어형 식물공장에서 콜라비 재배에 적합한 배양액의 조성과 농도를 구명하기 위하여 수행되었다. 실험은 제주대학교 내에 설치된 완전제어형 식물공장에서 수행되었으며, 실험 재료는 시판중인 청콜라비와 적콜라비 종자를 사용하였다. 인공광원으로는 3파장 형광등을 사용하였고, 광도를 160-180μmol‧m⁻²‧s⁻¹로 하여 40cm 높이에서 조사 하였다. 실험을 위해 배양액 계산 프로그램을 이용하여 콜라비 전용배양액(JNU; NO3-N 16.0, NH4-N 1.0, P 1.0, K 10.0, Ca 3.0, Mg 1.0, SO4-S 1.0 mM•L⁻1)을 개발하였다. 개발된 JNU농도는 EC 1.0, 2.0, 4.0dS•m⁻1로 처리하였으며, 일본원예시험장 배양액(JHS)을 EC 2.0dS•m⁻1로 하여 농도 처리에 따른 생육을 비교하였다. 생육조사 항목은 생체중, 벌브의 종경과 횡경, 엽수, 엽면적을 조사하였다. EC농도에 대한 결과는 전체 생체중과 건물중은 품종 및 처리별로 통계적인 유의성을 나타내지 않았다. 벌브의 생체중은 JNU 2.0dS•m⁻1 처리구의 적 콜라비가 181.7g으로 가장 높게 나타났다. 벌브의 건물중 역시 JNU 2.0dS•m⁻1로 처리한 적콜라비에서 8.6g으로 높게 나타났다. 엽수와 엽면적은 모든 처리구에서 통계적인 유의성을 나타내지 않았다. 결과적으로 콜라비의 지상부 생육량은 줄기의 비대와 비례하지는 않다는 것을 확인 하였다. 전반적으로 지상부 생육이 좋았던 청콜라비에서 줄기의 비대가 균일하지 않은 반면, 지상부 생육량이 낮은 적콜라비의 줄기 비대가 균일하게 일어난 것은 품종의 차이에 의한 것으로 판단된다. 이상의 결과를 종합해 보면 식물공장에서 콜라비를 재배할 때, 당도를 고려하면 JNU 1.0dS•m⁻1 처리가 적합하지만 생육이 떨어지는 결과가 나타났기 때문에 생육이 가장 좋았던 JNU 2.0dS•m⁻1가 콜라비 재배에 적합한 것으로 판단 하였다.

식물공장에 재배 가능한 작물은 매우 다양할 것으로 본다. 식물공장에서 재식밀도에 대한 중요성이 인식되고 있다. 본 연구는 완전제어형 식물공장에서 콜라비의 재배에 적합한 재식밀도를 구명하기 위하여 수행되었다. 식물공장 형태는 형광등을 이용한 완전제어형태로, 박막수경재배를 이용하여 재배하였다. 재식밀도는 22plants/m2(15×30cm), 27plants/m2(15×25cm), 그리고 33plants/m2(15ⅹ20cm)로 처리하였다. 식물체당 지상부 생체중과 건물중 또는 식물체당 벌브의 지상부 생체중와 건물중에는 재식밀도간 유의적인 차이를 보이지 않았다. 단위면적당 지상부 생체중과 건물중 또는 단위면적당 벌브의 지상부 생체중과 건물중에는 재식밀도가 높은 처리구(33plants/m2)에서 높게 나타났다. 재식밀도와 엽면적, 광합성, 경도 및 엽록소간에는 유의적인 차이를 보이지 않았다. 재식밀도에 따른 벌브의 종경과 횡경 및 당도간에는 유의적인 차이를 보였다. 재식밀도가 낮은 22plants/m2 처리구에서 가장 높은 벌브 종경와 횡경을 보였으며, 당도 또한 높았다. 이상의 결과를 바탕으로 결론을 내리면, 경제성을 고려한 생육적인 측면에서는 단위면적당 생산량이 많은 33plants/m2 (15×20cm)의 재식밀도가 적정하였으나, 당도와 같은 품질적인 측면에서는 재식밀도 27plants/m2 (15×25cm)의 재식밀도가 적정하였다.

식물공장에서는 작물에 필요한 재배환경을 인위적을 조절하여 고품질 농산물에 대한 연중 계획생산이 가능하다. 최근 노화를 억제하는 항산화 기능과 관련하여 콜라비에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있지만 재배 안정성에 관한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구는 완전제어형 식물공장에서 재배에 적합한 콜라비 품종을 구명하기 위하여 실시하였다. 실험은 제주대학교에 설치된 완전제어형 식물공장에서 수행하였고, 식물재료는 적콜라비 품종인 아삭콜, 콜리브리와 퍼플킹 품종을 사용하였다. 인공광원은 고휘도 LED를 이용하여 광량을 249μmol‧m⁻2‧s⁻1로 조사하였다. 수경재배형태는 순환식 담액수경 방법을 이용하였고, 개발된 콜라비 전용 배양액을 EC 2.0dS•m⁻1로 공급하였다. 재식밀도는 33plants/m2(15ⅹ20cm)로 처리하였다. 전체 생체중과 벌브의 생체중은 품종간에 유의적인 차이를 보이지 않았다. 반면 건물중은 지상부 전체와 벌브에서 아삭콜 품종이 가장 높게 나타났다. 지상부 전체의 생체중과 건물중의 상대생장율을 계산한 결과 또한 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 벌브의 종경은 품종에 따른 유의성이 없었으나 상대생장율은 퍼플킹 품종이 가장 높게 나타났다. 당도와 같은 품질 특성은 아삭콜 품종이 높았고, 상품수율 역시 아삭콜 품종이 77.8%로 높게 나타났다. 이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 상품성이나 생육면에서 완전제어형 식물공장에 적합한 콜라비 품종은 아삭콜인 것으로 확인 되었다.

Plant factory system has been increased to researches. But limited kinds of cultivated crops to be suitable for them and limited to leaf vegetables. This study was found out to investigate the optimal composition and concentration of nutrient solution for kohlrabi(Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes) in a closed-type plant factory. Green and red kohlrabi seeds were used as materials. A fluorescent lamp was used as an artificial light source. And light intensity was measured at a height of 40cm from 160 to 180 μmol•m-2•s-1. For the kohlrabi cultivation, nutrient solution was developed(JNU; NO3-N16.0, NH4-N1.0, P10.0, K10.0, Ca3.0, Mg1.0 and SO4-S 1.0 mM•L⁻1) by plant analysis. The Jeju national university (JNU) concentrations were EC 1.0, 2.0 and 4.0 dS•m⁻¹ compared to Japan horticulture station(JHS) solution at EC 2.0 dS•m⁻1. Growth characteristic of fresh weight, bulb length, bulb width, leaf number, and leaf area were investigated. The results of EC concentration were not shown statistical significance for the total fresh and dry weight of varieties treatments. Fresh weight of bulb was highest at 181.7g of red kohlrabi of JNU 2.0 dS•m⁻1 treatment. And dry weight of the bulb was 8.6g higher than the red kohlrabi treated with JNU 2.0 dS•m⁻1. Number of leaves and leaf area were not shown statistical significance in all treatments. The result was confirmed that the shoot growth rate of the kohlrabi was not proportional to the enlargement of the bulb. It was concluded that the difference of cultivars bulb from the growth of the stalks was not uniform in the green kohlrabi. JNU 2.0 dS•m⁻1 was highest growth of the kohlrabi. It was judged to be suitable for kohlrabi cultivation. Based on our results, we conclude that the optimal concentration was JNU 2.0 dS•m⁻1 for growth of kohlrabi in a closed-type plant factory system.

The crops recommended for the plant factory system are diverse. The importance of planting density in the plant factory is being recognized. The objective of this study was to determine the optimal planting density for growth and quality of kohlrabi in a closed-type plant factory system. The kohlrabi was grown under fluorescent lamps and nutrient film technique system. The growth and quality of kohlrabi were investigated under four different planting densities (22 plants/m2(15×30cm), 27 plants/m2(15×25cm), and 33 plants/m2(15ⅹ20cm). There were no significant difference between shoot fresh and dry weight per plant and bulb stem fresh and dry weights per plant and planting density. Shoot fresh and dry weight per area or bulb stem fresh and dry weight per area were the highest at 33 plants/m2. There were no significant difference between plant height, leaf area, photosynthetic rate, hardness, and chlorophyll content and planting density. Significant differences in bulb stem height and width, and brix were observed. Bulb stem height and width and brix of kohlrabi were the highest at 22 plants/m2. Based on our results, we conclude that the optimal planting density is 33 plants/m2 for growth of kohlrabi, however, the optimal planting density is 27 pants/m2 for quality of kohlrabi in a closed-type plant factory system.

The plant factories possibly could controlled of environment required for crops. And high-quality agricultural products are produced throughout the year under controlled environment system. Recently, there has been a growing interest in the antioxidant function of aging. But there is a lack of research on the stability of cultivation. This study was carried to investigate the kohlrabi cultivar suitable for cultivation in closed-type plant factory. The plant material used were the red kohlrabi cultivar at 'Asac kohl', 'kolibri', and 'Purple king' cultivars. The artificial light source were used high-brightness LED, light intensity were 249μmol•m⁻2‧s⁻1. Hydroponic cultivation type was used circulating deep flow technique. Nutrient solution concentrations was EC 2.0 dS•m⁻1. The planting density was 33 plants/m2 (15 × 20cm). Total Fresh weight and fresh weight of bulb were not significantly different according to cultivars. On the other hand, total shoot dry weight and bulb dry weight was highest of 'Asac kohl' cultivars. The relative growth rate of fresh weight and those of area were no significant. The length of bulb was not significantly different according to the cultivar. The quality characteristics such as sugar content were highest and product yield was 77.8% in 'Asac kohl' cultivar. In summary, considering the growth and marketable yields,'Asac kohl' cultivar was the optimal cultivar in closed-type plant factory.