넙치에서 분리된 Acholeplasma laidlawii의 배양법 및 LAMP PCR을 이용한 검출방법 개발

Acholeplasma laidlawii는 세포벽이 결여된 작은 박테리아인

Acholeplasmataceae과, Acholeplasma 속으로 분류된다. 비록 그 생물학적 중요성이 확인되지 않았지만, 일부 Acholeplasma spp.는 해양생물을 포함한 여러 식물과 동물을 숙주로 하여 서식한다고 보고되어 있다. 지금까지, Acholeplasma spp.에 대한 어류에서의 병원성이 보고된 사례가 없으나, Acholeplasma spp.에 의한 체표궤양 동반 염증반응은 어류도 A. laidlawii에 감염되어 유사한 증상을 일으킬 수 있음을 암시한다. 본 연구에서는 A. laidlawii 배양에 필요한 최적 배지조성을 탐색하였고, GenBank에 등록된 다른 Acholeplasma spp.의 염기서열을 참고하여 제작한 primer를 사용하여 A. laidlawii의 16S rDNA 부분 염기서열을 클로닝 하였다. 개발한 PPLO broth 배지에서 A. laidlawii를 배양하며 매 6시간 마다 600 nm의 흡광도를 측정하여 생장곡선을 작성하였고, A. laidlawii 생장의 정지기가 OD600 값이 약 0.6~0.7정도일 때에 시작되는 것을 확인하였다. Loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) PCR은 핵산 검출에 있어 간단, 신속할 뿐 아니라, 매우 높은 감도와 특이성을 갖는 분석방법이다. PrimerExplorerV4 software를 사용하여 LAMP PCR을 위한 internal (FIP, BIP), external (F3, B3), 그리고 Loop

(LF, LB) primer를 제작한 후, A. laidlawii 검출을 위한 conventional 및 LAMP PCR법을 개발하였고, 두 방법 간의 효율을 비교하였다.

Acholeplasma laidlawii is a small bacterium, categorized into Family Acholeplasmataceae, Genus Acholeplasma which lacks the cell wall. Even though the biological importance was not revealed, it was reported that some bacteria of Acholeplasma spp. habitated in hosts such as plants and animals, including the marine organisms. So far, no case reported about the virulence of Acholeplasma spp. infected in fish, but the inflammation accompanying skin ulcer caused by Acholeplasma implies that the A. laidlawii also may infected into fish, and assumed to cause similar symptoms. In this study, the media composition for A. laidlawii culture was developed, 16S rDNA partial nucleotide sequence was cloned using primers designed from those of the other 11 Acholeplasma spp. registered in GenBank database. A. laidlawii was cultured in developed PPLO broth media, then, optical density at 600 nm (OD600) was measured at every 6 hours. The acquired growth curve confirmed that the stationary phase began when O.D600 is around 0.6~0.7. Loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) PCR is a simple, rapid, and highly sensitive and specific technique for detection. The internal (FIP, BIP), external (F3, B3) and Loop (LF, LB) primers for LAMP PCR were designed using PrimerExplorerV4 software. Also, conventional and LAMP PCR methods for detection of A. laidlawii were developed, and the efficiency of those methods were compared.