토마스 아퀴나스 신 존재 증명의 다섯 가지 길과 철학적 의의

Abstract

In this article, I studied historical arguments for the existence of God, which is still a subject in philosophical inquiry. Especially, I looked at five proofs of the existence of God of Thomas Aquinas based on Aristotle's Metaphysics and their significance. Contrary to the previous philosophers who had tired to prove the existence of God just by the philosophic reasoning, Thomas Aquinas proved the existence of God by the evidences starting from the empirical and substantive facts which were generally affirmed by human reason. It is a proof based upon reason, a logical reasoning ability of the human and it is meaningful to be able to know God-orientedness and intimacy through human mind toward to be curious to know about something. Because the traditional proofs of the existence of God were insufficient and limited, Thomas Aquinas intended to more substantively demonstrate the existence of God rather than prove the existence of God to nonbelievers, that is he tried to seek for more reasonable answer about primitive inquiry, "Why God should exist instead of not existing?"His poof shows that human intelligence can sufficiently demonstrate that even though people might not know what God is, but they could find out the fact God exists by their efforts through human intelligence. We can fully discover the truth not by revelation but by reason through our constant efforts and it is worthy in the way that it is a process to complete and actualize oneself. Human can realize the existence of God by their faith and at the same time they can be doubtful when they are convinced God's existence only by faith. Through this doubt they can get more resolute faith and it is meaningful to say that its process is confirmed by reasoning. We cannot completely recognize God that is inevitable Himself but can perceive His presence with the similarities with God which are found in the results by reasoning. The entire significance of proofs of the existence of God of Thomas Aquinas is to understand that intellectual desires of human being is naturally oriented to God as their ultimate purpose.

본 논문에서는 먼저 중세 대표적 철학자들의 신 존재 증명을 간략히 살펴본 다음, 토마스 아퀴나스의 증명을 살펴 볼 것이다. 이는 다른 중체의 철학자들의 논증과는 다른 토마스 아퀴나스의 증명의 특성 즉 아리스토텔레스의 형이상학적인 원리들에 의한 이성적이고 합리적인 추론에 의한 증명이라는'지성주의적인 특성'을 부각시키는데 도움을 줄 것이다. 아우구스티누스는 신의 존재를 증명하는데 있어서, 인간 내면의 영원한 진리로부터 증명하고 있으며, 잘 알려진 안셀무스의 존재론적 증명은 필연적으로 존재함을 포함하는'가장 큰 존재'라는 개념으로부터 신의 존재를 증명하고 있다. 보나벤투라는 신에 대한 관념이 인간의 영혼에 각인되어 있다고 설명하였으며, 그리고 둔스 스코투스는 존재의 무한성으로부터 신이 존재를 증명하고자 하였다. 이러한 이들의 증명은 크게 두 가지 방식으로 구분 되는데, 하나는 인간의 영혼 혹은 내면에 존재하는 단서들을 통한 것이며, 다른 하나는 인간이 존재에 대해서 가지는 관념으로부터 증명하는 방식이다. 반면 토마스 아퀴나스는 경험적인 세계 속에 드러나는 자연현상이나 세계 현상에 대한 법칙들(아리스토텔레스의 형이상학적인 원리들)을 통해서, 이성적인 추론과 논리적인 사유를 통해서 신의 존재를 증명하고 있다. 우리는 본 논문의 제3장에서 이러한 토마스 아퀴나스의 경험적이고 실재론적 여기서 경험적이고 실재적이라는 말의 의미는 계시에 근거하거나, 수학적 원리나 관념적 추론에 의한 합리적인 설명이 아닌, 현실에서 고찰 가능한(경험 가능한) 자연적인 현상들(자연법칙)이나 인간 현상으로부터 출발하고 있으며, 또한 이데아를 가정하고 이로부터 현상을 설명하는 플라톤식의 가정이 아닌, 아리스토텔레스의 형이상학의 원리들에 따라 실재하는 존재자들의 원리로부터 추론하고 있다는 의미이다. 인 증명의 방법들을 분석하고, 제 4장에서는 그 철학적 의의를 도출하고자 할 것이다. 토마스 아퀴나스의 증명은 일반적으로"신 존재 증명의 다섯 가지 길"이라고 알려져 있다. 이 다섯 가지 길이란, 1)운동의 제일원인에 의한 증명, 2)능동인에 의한 증명, 3)필연적인 존재에 의한 증명, 4)완전성의 단계에 의한 증명, 5)목적론에 의한 증명인데, 이는 우리가 세계와 자연 그리고 일상생활에서 경험하게 되는 구체적인 사실들에서 출발하여 왜 신이 존재할 수밖에 없는 것인지, 그리고 신은 어떻게(혹은 어떤 방식으로) 존재하는 것인지를 이성적이고 합리적으로 이해하고자 하는 것이다. 토마스 아퀴나스의 신 존재 증명을 분석하고 있는 본 논문의 궁극적인 목적은 앎의 원리인 이성을 통해 무한자와 유한자 사이의 관계를 이해하고 초월자를 향한 인간 정신의 지향성을 이해하고자 하는 것이다. 이 증명을 통해서 토마스 아퀴나스 및 현대 토미즘들이 생각하는 인간의 지성적 특성, 즉 근본적으로 절대자를 추구하는 형이상학적 지향성을 가진 인간 지성의 특수성에 대해 토미즘의 사유를 이해하고자 하는 것이다.