제주 자생 뱀딸기 추출물의 기능성 화장품 소재화 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the anti-aging, anti-bacterial and melanin synthesis effects of Duchesnea indica extracting with hot water (DIW) and its solvent fractions (n-Hexane, EtOAc, n-BuOH and water). The anti-aging properties of them were assessed as anti-wrinkle (anti-elastase and anti-collagenage), antioxidative (DPPH radical scavenging activity, ABTS^+ radical scavenging activity, FRAP, etc.) and hypopigmentation activities. The results showed that DIW has both high elastase, collagenage inhibitory and strong antioxidative activity. Because EtOAc and n-BuOH fractions also have strong activities about them, assume that they have plenty of ingredients that affect anti-aging. Also, DIW significantly stimulated melanin synthesis of B16 mouse melanoma cells in a concentration-dependent manner. Anti-bacterial activities of DIW and its four fractions against skin pathogens using the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) and the minimum bactericidal concentration (MBC) were showed good against Propionibacterium acnes, Staphylococcus epidermidis and Staphylococcus aureus, which are acne-causing bacteria. Especially, it is comparatively excellent that the MIC and MBC of EtOAc fraction against S. aureus (CCARM 0027) are 500 and 1000 μg/mL, separatively.To evaluate the safety of DIW on the human skin, human skin primary irritation tests were performed on the normal skin (upper back) of 31 volunteers to determine if any constituent of DIW presented an irritation or sensitization potential. DIW did not induce any adverse reactions in 200 μg/mL concentration. Taken together, our results suggest that DIW may be considered as an anti-aging candidate for cosmeceutical application.

본 연구는 제주에서 자생하는 뱀딸기(Duchesnea indica) 열수 추출물 및 분획물의 항산화, 주름개선, 항균 등과 같은 다양한 피부 관련 활성을 확인하여 천연기능성 화장품 소재로서의 이용 가능성을 알아보고자 진행하였다. 뱀딸기 열수 추출물을 용매의 극성에 따라 순차적으로 분획하여 용매 분획물을 얻었으며, HPLC를 이용하여 뱀딸기의 지표 성분인 gallic acid의 함량을 측정한 결과, EtOAc 분획물에서 가장 많이 함유되어 있었고, 총 페놀 및 총 플라보노이드 함량 측정 결과 또한 다른 분획물에 비해 많이 함유되어 있어 활성 실험에서 효과가 우수할 것이라 예상하였다. 뱀딸기 열수 추출물의 항산화 활성은 대조군(ascorbic acid)과 비교하여 유사한 활성을 보였다. 특히, SOD (superoxide dismutase) 유사활성에서는 대조군(ascorbic acid)보다 우수하여 강력한 항산화제가 될 수 있음을 확인하였다. EtOAc 분획물에서 뱀딸기 열수 추출물과 유사한 저해 활성을 보임으로써 뱀딸기 열수 추출물 중 항산화에 영향을 미치는 성분이 들어있을 것이라 예상하였다. 주름 개선 활성을 알아보기 위해 진행한 elastase 저해 활성 실험과 collagenage 저해 활성 실험 결과, 뱀딸기 열수 추출물이 대조군(epigallocatechin gallate, EGCG)보다 우수한 활성이 있음을 확인하였고, elastase 저해 활성은 EtOAc 분획물이 관여하고, collagenage 저해 활성은 water 분획물이 관여함을 알 수 있었다. 멜라닌 합성 능력을 측정하기 위해 tyrosinase 저해 활성 실험과 B16F10melanoma 세포를 활용한 melanin 저해 활성 실험을 진행하였으나, 대조군(arbutin)과 비교하여 반대로 melanin을 증가시키는 것으로 확인하여 미백보다는 흰머리 방지 화장품과 같은 melanin 합성을 필요로 하는 소재로 사용할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. 이와 더불어, 세포독성 시험과 인체 첩포 시험을 통하여 농도가 200 μg/mL까지 안전함을 확인하였다. 뱀딸기 열수 추출물의 항균 활성은 보이지 않았으나, EtOAc 분획물에서는 S. aureus (CCARM 0027, 3707, 3708) 와 P. acnes (CCARM 9010, 9089) 에서 다소 항균 활성을 나타냈고, 특히 S. aureus (CCARM 3707)에서는 균의 사멸효과까지 입증하여 피부 상재균에 대한 항균 능력이 있음을 확인하였다. 이상의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 제주 뱀딸기 열수 추출물을 이용한 항산화, 항균 및 주름 개선 효과를 갖는 천연 기능성 화장품 소재로서의 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다.