중학교 사회 교과서에 재현된 이슬람 지역

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 중학교 사회 교과서의 이슬람 지역에 대한 재현 속에 내재되어 있는 식민 담론을 비판적으로 분석함으로써 이슬람 지역에 대한 부정적인 시각을 바로 잡을 수 있는 계기를 마련하는데 있다. 연구주제는 첫째, 교육과정 시기별 이슬람 지역 관련 단원의 체계와 서술 분량 및 비중은 어떻게 달라지는가, 둘째, 중학교 사회 교과서의 지리 영역에서 이슬람 지역에 대한 재현은 어떻게 이루어지고 있는가, 셋째, 중학교 사회 교과서의 지리 영역에서 이슬람 지역에 대한 재현은 교육과정별로 어떤 차이가 있는가 하는 3가지로 설정하였다.

연구방법은 문헌연구와 내용분석법을 활용하였다. 문헌연구를 통해 교육과정의 재개념화와 포스트모더니즘 교육과정 연구, 탈식민주의와 사이드의 󰡔Orientalism󰡕에 대해 검토하였다. 그리고 Said(1978)의 󰡔Orientalism󰡕과 오리엔탈리즘을 범주화한 기존 연구, 그리고 중학교 사회 교과서의 이슬람 관련 내용에 대한 반복적인 검토를 통해 '열등한 타자', '지배와 관리의 대상', '전쟁과 분쟁 지역'을 분석 준거로 설정하였다.

분석 대상은 교수요목시기부터 2009개정 교육과정 시기에 이르는 중학교 사회 교과서 16권이며, 질적 내용분석법을 활용한 해석적 추론을 통해 문맥이나 내용 속에 숨어 있는 암묵적이고 잠재적인 내용과 맥락에 대해 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이슬람 지역 관련 단원의 교육과정 시기별 내용 체계 분석 결과, 교수요목시기에는 서남아시아가 대단원에, 1차·3차·4차·5차·6차·7차 교육과정 시기에는 중단원에, 2차와 2007개정, 2009개정 교육과정에서는 소단원에 편성되고 있다. 그리고 교수요목시기부터 2차 교육과정까지는 서남아시아가 단독 단원으로 편성되고 있으나, 3차와 4차 교육과정시기에는 아프리카와 통합하고 있고, 5차 교육과정부터 7차 교육과정 까지는 북부 아프리카와 통합하여 편성하고 있다. 교육과정 시기별 서술 분량과 비중은, 교수요목시기가 가장 높고(8.3%), 1차 교육과정 시기(5.3%)가 그 다음으로 높게 나타나고 있다.

반면 2차 교육과정 시기 최복현의 교과서는 3.5쪽(1.2%)으로 지역지리 방식으로 세계지리가 구성된 교수요목시기에서 7차 교육과정 시기의 중학교 사회 교과서 중에서 가장 낮은 비중을 보이고 있다.

또한, 계통지리 방식으로 구성된 2007개정 교육과정과 2009개정 교육과정 시기는 서술 분량(2~3쪽)과 비중(0.8~1.0)이 가장 낮게 나타나고 있으며, 지역지리 방식으로 구성되던 시기보다 서술 분량과 비중이 감소하고 있다.

둘째, 오리엔탈리즘이 중학교 사회 교과서의 이슬람 지역에 대한 재현에서 어떤 형태로 등장하고 있는지 분석한 결과, 교수요목시기에서 7차 교육과정까지 시기는 1940년대부터 2000년대까지 약 60여년에 해당하는 시간임에도 불구하고 이슬람 지역을 열악하고 열등한 지역으로 강조하거나, 수동적인 존재로 비하하거나 전쟁과 분쟁 지역으로 왜곡하고, 그리고 부정적으로 서술하는 오리엔탈리즘적인 재현 양상이 지속적으로 나타나고 있었다.

반면에 2007개정 교육과정과 2009개정 교육과정 교과서는 비록 서술 분량과 비중은 낮지만 이슬람 지역의 긍정적인 측면을 강조하여 서술하고 있으며, 이슬람 지역을 부정적으로 왜곡해서 재현하던 오리엔탈리즘적인 서술 형태에서 벗어나고 있었다. 셋째, 이슬람 지역에 대한 중학교 사회 교과서의 재현이 교육과정 시기별로 어떤 차이가 있는지 분석한 결과, 오리엔탈리즘의 태동 시기인 교수요목시기에서부터 1차 교육과정 시기, 오리엔탈리즘의 심화 경향을 보이는 2차에서 3차 교육과정 시기, 일반화와 정형화를 통한 고정관념의 확대가 이루어지는 4차에서 5차 교육과정 시기, 오리엔탈리즘적인 서술 경향이 약화되는 6차 교육과정 시기, 오리엔탈리즘적인 경향이 다시 강화되는 7차 교육과정 시기, 그리고 탈오리엔탈리즘적인 경향을 보이는 2007개정 교육과정과 2009개정 교육과정 시기로 구분 할 수 있었다.

이 연구에서 분석한 결과들을 바탕으로 몇 가지 제언을 하면 다음과 같다, 첫째, 기후에 대한 환경 결정론적이고 서구중심적인 서술 방식을 지양해야 한다. 둘째, 세계 여러 지역을 서술할 때 외부자의 시각이 아니라 그들의 시각에서 서술할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 학생들에게 교과서를 비판적으로 읽어낼 수 있는 시간과 기회를 줘야 한다. 넷째, 교과서를 보는 교사의 인식이 변화되어야 한다. 다섯째, 학생들이 인터넷을 통해 학습 자료를 찾는 경향이 많아지고 있는 만큼, 차후 인터넷 학습 자료의 이슬람지역 재현 양상에 대한 분석이 이루어졌으면 한다.

This study aims to redress negative views on Islamic regions within Korean middle school social studies textbooks through a critical analysis of the colonial discourses that underlie the representation of Islamic regions. This study focuses on three areas. The first is the differences in the representation of Islamic regions in terms of unit structure, description quantity, and importance according to each curriculum revision period. The second is how Islamic regions were represented in Korean middle school social studies textbooks according to geographic area. The third is the differences in representation of Islamic regions by the curriculum revision periods. This study utilized literature review and content analysis methods. Through literature review, there was a reexamination of the curricula, postmodern curricula, post-colonialism, and Said's Orientalism. In addition, the concepts of 'inferior others', 'objects of domination and management', and 'war and conflict regions' were used as analysis criteria alongside an examination of Said's Orientalism and existing literature categorizing orientalism, and Islam-related content in Korean middle school social studies textbooks. 16 Korean middle school social studies textbooks were analyzed from the 1945-54 syllabus period to the 2009 curriculum revision. They were analysed for their implicit and intrinsic contexts and contents through interpretive reasoning with qualitative content analysis.

The results of the study are as follows. First, according to the result of the content system analysis of the units relating to Islamic regions, Southwest Asia was covered in the big units during the 1945-1954 syllabus period, in the middle units during the first, third, fourth, fifth, sixth, and seventh curriculum periods, and in the small units during the second as well as the 2007 and 2009 revision periods. Furthermore, during the syllabus period and the second revision period, Southwest Asia was organized as an independent unit; however, during the third and fourth curriculum periods, it was combined with the units on Africa, and it was combined with the units on North Africa from the fifth to seventh curriculum periods. The quantity and importance of the content on the region were highest during the syllabus period of 1945 through 1954 (8.3%), followed by the first curriculum revision period (5.3%). On the other hand, Choi Bokhyeon's textbook during the second curriculum revision period allotted only 3.5 pages (1.2%), which is the lowest among the Korean middle school social studies textbooks from the syllabus period in which world geography comprised part of the regional geography method until the seventh curriculum period. In addition, during the 2007 and 2009 curriculum revision period, when textbooks were organized according to the way of systematic geography, the quantity and importance were lowest (2~3 pages, 0.8 ~1.0%), which is lower in quantity and importance than the period in which world geography comprised part of the regional geography method. Second, as a result of analyzing how orientalism was represented in the description of Islamic regions, distorted and negative aspects repeatedly appear when inferior aspects and the backwardness of Islamic regions as regions of war and conflict were emphasized, or the people were degraded as passive beings. On the other hand, in the textbooks during the 2007 and 2009 curriculum revision periods, though quantity and importance remained low, the positive aspects of Islamic regions were described, ending with orientalist perspective descriptions which negatively distorted Islamic regions. Third, as a result of analyzing differences in representation of Islamic regions by period, the syllabus period until the first curriculum revision was the emergence of the period of orientalism; this deepened in the second and third curriculum revision periods; the stereotype of orientalism expanded through generalization and standardization during the periods of the fourth and fifth revision; the orientalism description weakened during the sixth revision; orientalist tendencies strengthened during the seventh revision; and post-orientalism is displayed in the 2007 and 2009 curriculum revision periods.

Based on the results of this study, I'd like to make the following proposals. First, the environmental determinism and western-centric narrative has to be abandoned. Second, the diverse regions of the world need to be described from the perspective of the people living in those regions rather than from the perspective of outsiders. Third, students should be given the time and opportunity to critically read textbooks. Fourth, teachers' perceptions of textbooks must change. Fifth, as students tend to search for learning materials on the Internet, there needs to be analysis of the representation of Islam in Internet materials.