유권자 투표행태에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 2016년 4월13일 치러진 제20대 국회의원 선거에서 제주지역 유권자들의 투표행태에 영향을 미친 투표결정요인을 체계적이고 과학적으로 규명하기 위해 시도되었다. 이를 위해 제주지역 유권자 600명을 표본으로 추출하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 조사결과는 교차분석 및 분산분석을 통해 연구문제의 내용을 검증하였다. 연구결과 첫째, 20대 총선에서 유권자들이 투표할 후보를 결정한 시기는 선거 1주일 전(31.4%)이 가장 많았고, 이어 선거일 보름 전후(22.7%)와 선거일 한달 전후(22.4%), 선거일 두 달 전후(15.2%) 순이었다. 선거기간 중 지지후보를 변경한 유권자는 30.3%로 나타났다. 투표할 후보를 선택할 때 가장 중요시한 사항으로는 후보자의 도덕성을 포함한 '자질 능력 경력'이라는 응답이 가장 많았고, 다음으로 '소속정당'과 '공약사항', '주위의 평판/이웃의 조언' 순이었다. 둘째, 투표후보 선택이나 지지후보 변경에 있어 연령, 학력, 소득, 그리고 정치적 성향의 변인은 투표후보 선택에서 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 연령에서는 새누리당 후보 투표자는 50대와 60대 이상에서, 더불어민주당후보 투표자는 40대와 30대에서, 국민의당 후보 투표자는 20대 이하와 40대에서 상대적으로 많았다. 정치성향과 관련해 자신을 보수적이라고 생각하는 유권자는 새누리당 후보를, 자신을 진보적이라고 생각하는 유권자는 더불어민주당을, 중도적이라고 생각하는 유권자는 국민의당 후보를 선택한 비율이 높았다. 지지후보 변경은 '중도'와 '보수' 성향 유권자에서 많이 이뤄진 것으로 분석되었다. 셋째, 미디어 이용시간 및 선거관련 뉴스나 정보를 입수한 채널 유형에 따른 투표행태 검증에서는 인터넷신문, 포털뉴스, 소셜미디어 등을 아우르는 '인터넷 요인'에서 유의미한 차이가 확인되었다. 넷째, 투표후보 선택에서 영향을 미친 요인에 대한 검증 결과, '후보자 요인'과 '미디어 요인'에서 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 확인되었다. '후보자 요인'과 '미디어 요인'에서는 새누리당 후보 투표자들이 더불어민주당과 국민의당 후보 투표자에 비해 영향의 정도가 컸던 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 선거기간 중 돌출되었던 중앙이슈와 지역이슈의 영향정도에 대해 분석한 결과, 중앙이슈에서는 '새누리당 막말논란 및 옥새파동', '현 정부 심판론','새누리당 공천 갈등', '더불어민주당 공천 갈등', '국민의당의 거대 양당 심판론'순으로 영향의 정도가 컸다. 지역이슈에서는 '일부 후보자 자질부족 논란', '일부 후보의 재산신고 누락 논란', '선거법 위반 고소, 고발' 등에서 영향 정도가 큰 것으로 나타났다. 지역이슈의 경우, 새누리당 후보투표자에서는 '현역의원 교체론', 더불어민주 당 후보 투표자에서는 '원희룡 마케팅 논란'과 '해군기지 구상권 청구논란', 국민의당 후보 투표자에서는 '일부 후보자 자질부족 논란'과 '일부 후보의 재산신고 누락 논란'이 투표결정에 영향이 있었던 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때, 20대 총선에서는 제주지역 유권자들의 후보자 선택에 있어서 △정당 요인에서는 유권자 자신이 선호하는 정당소속, 정당 간 대립 공방을 포함한 정치적 상황 순으로, △후보자 요인에서는 후보자의 자질, 후보자의 참신성과 좋은 이미지, 주위의 평판 순으로, △이슈 요인에서는 사회적 정치적 이슈나 쟁점, 후보자가 발표한 지역현안 정책내용 순으로, △미디어요인에서는 TV토론 내용, 언론의 논평 사설이나 뉴스 내용 순으로 상대적으로 더 많은 영향을 미쳤던 것으로 확인되었다. 아울러 유권자들의 정치적 성향이나 인구통계 사회적 변인 등도 후보 선택에 영향을 미치고 있다는 사실을 확인하였다.

This study aims to systemically and scientifically figure out factors affecting voting behaviors during the Republic of Korea's 20th legislative election on April 13^th, 2016. The factors are divided into five categories: demographic and social variables, media exposure time, candidate information, channels to obtain candidate information(newspaper, TV, internet, candidate's reputation by others), vote decision factors(candidate, political party, issue, media) and influence assessment of issues by voters. This study is done in Jeju Province, Republic of Korea and 600 voters had answered to the structured questionnaire from August 14^th through 31^st, 2016. 584 answered questionnaires are analyzed by cross analysis and variance analysis. This study concludes that first, the critical periods for vote decision are one week before the election day for 31.4 % of the surveyed, 15 days before the election day for 22.7%, one month before the election day for 22.4% and two months before the election day for 15.2%. 30.3% of voters change their mind and support another candidate during election campaigns. Morality, qualification, competence and work experience are the most decisive factors when voters cast a ballot. Political parties, pledges, candidate's reputation and advices from neighbors follow. Second, age, academic background, income and political view meaningfully play a role in supporting a candidate. Voters in their 50s, 60s and over 70s most support candidates of the Saenuri Party. Voters in their 30s and 40s more choose candidates of the Democratic Party of Korea. And the People's Party have relatively many supporters in their 20s and 40s and under 20. Voters who consider themselves conservative choose candidates of the Saenuri Party and voters who consider themselves progressive select candidates of the Democratic Party of Korea. Voters who consider themselves moderate support candidates of the People's Party. Moderate and conservative voters are relatively more likely to change their mind before casting a vote. Third, for media exposure time and channels to obtain candidate information, the internet factor covering online newspaper, articles at portal sites and social media meaningfully affect voter's behaviors. Fourth, the candidate factor and the media factor meaningfully affect voter's selection. Saenuri Party supporters are more affected by the candidate factor and the media factor than supporters of the Democratic Party of Korea and the People's Party. Fifth, national issues of improper utterance by Saenuri Party members and candidate nomination process most affect voter's behaviors. And national issues of judgment on the government; conflict over candidate nomination of the Saenuri Party; conflict over candidate nomination of the Democratic Party of Korea; and the People's Party's judgment on the ruling party and the first opposition party follow. Jeju's local issues: controversy over qualification in some candidates; omission of property report; and allegations of violation of election laws significantly affect voting behaviors. In Jeju, discussion on the need for changing incumbent lawmakers affects Saenuri Party supporters and controversy over utilization of the reputation of Won Heeryong and controversy over the indemnity claim for the Jeju Naval Base affect supporters of the Democratic Party of Korea. Controversy over qualification in some candidates and allegation of intervention of election by an ex-governor affect supporters of the People's Party. Overall, candidate factor, political party factor, media factor and issue factor as well as voter's political view and demographic and social variables affect voting behaviors during the Republic of Korea's 20th legislative election.