제주도 공공임대주택의 직주근접성에 관한 연구

Abstract

우리나라 중앙정부 및 지방자치단체는 서민층 주거안정을 위해서 공공임대주택 공급정책을 지속적으로 추진해 왔다. 우리나라 중앙정부 및 지방자치단체는 서민층 주거안정을 위해서 공공임대주택 공급정책을 지속적으로 추진해 왔다. 저소득층의 주거안정은 단순히 주택을 보급하는 의미만을 갖는 것이 아니라 저소득층 이외의 모든 계층에 대해 사회안전망을 확보한다는 차원에서 매우 중요하다. 경기변동에 따라 중산층이나 고소득층이 붕괴위험에 노출될 때, 충분히 확보된 공공주택 재고량은 이들에게 사회안전망 역할을 해주기 때문이다. 최근 제주도는 대규모 개발사업, 대단지 아파트 도심권의 공급부족 등으로 인해 급격한 주거비용 상승을 경험하고 있다. 이러한 상황에서 가장 큰 어려움에 직면하는 것은 저소득층, 주거약자이다. 이에 비해 주거약자를 위한 공공임대주택의 공급은 미진한 것도 사실이다. 이에 본 연구는 제주도 공공임대주택과 저소득층의 직주근접성과의 관계에 대해서 분석하고 공공임대주택의 공급은 저소득층의 직주근접성향에 기초하여 공급하여야함을 주장하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 제주도 43개 읍면동의 지역별 기초생활수급자 현황, 주거급여수급자 현황, 사업체 통계조사의 지역별 임시일용직 수, 사업체 수, 공공임대주택공급현황 등을 활용하여 주거약자의 직주근접경향을 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 제주지역 주거약자는 직장 등 일자리가 상대적으로 많은 제주시 동지역 즉 도심권에 주로 거주하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 43개 읍면동 지역의 기초생활수급자를 종속변수로 하고, 제주시 여부, 임시 일용직의 지역별 분포, 임대주택의 유무를 독립변수로 하여 다중회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 임시일용직수가 많은 지역일수록, 제주시 동지역일수록, 임대주택이 있는 지역일수록 기초생활수급자가 많다는 사실을 확인할 수 있었다. 즉 임시 일용직 일자리가 많은 곳에 기초수급자가 거주하고 있다는 것이다. 이는 저소득층의 직주근접 경향이 제주도에서도 나타나고 있음을 보여준다. 결론적으로 제주도 공공임대주택의 공급을 위해서는 일자리와 주거의 근접성이 중요함을 본 연구를 통해 알 수 있었다. 저소득층의 직주근접을 고려하지 않은 채 공공임대주택을 공급하게 되면, 저소득층으로서는 주거비용 상승, 교통비 상승을 부담하게 되기 때문에, 정책당국에서는 저소득층의 직주근접을 고려해야 한다. 본 연구의 이러한 분석결과는 향후 제주도 공공임대주택 공급에 있어 정책방향을 설정하는데에 기여하는 바가 있을 것이다.

The central as well as municipal governments in Korea have continuously supported policies to increase the supply of public rental housing in order to help ordinary citizens. Housing stability is important not only for low-income households but also plays a crucial role in securing the social safety net for all Koreans. Because economic fluctuations can expose even middle-and-high income groups to the risk of ruin, a sufficient supply of public housing must exist to serve as a social safety net. In recent years, Jeju has experienced a rapid rise in housing costs due to large-scale development projects and a dearth of urban space. These occurrences have had a disproportionately adverse effect on the low-income class and those without stable housing arrangements. It is also true that there is an insufficient supply of public rental housing for such groups. The purpose of this study is to analyze the effect of the distance between home and work for low-income groups and public rental housing in Jeju Island. Public rental housing supply policies need to account for this distance which affects housing choices. This study examines the number of recipients of Basic Livelihood stipends and Housing Assistance funds as well as the number of temporary daily workers by region, number of businesses, and the supply of public rental housing in each of 43 administrative units (eup, myeon, dong) throughout Jeju Island. The distance between home and workplace for citizens with unstable housing arrangements was calculated and analyzed, revealing that this group tends to reside in the eastern part of Jeju City (downtown) which is in close proximity to temporary work. The number of Basic Livelihood stipend recipients residing in each of 43 administrative units was treated as the dependent variable, while the independent variables include location in Jeju City, distribution of temporary jobs by region, and presence of public rental housing. Results of multiple regression analysis reveal that administrative units with more temporary jobs, location in Jeju City, and areas with public rental housing tend to host more Basic Livelihood stipend recipients. In other words, areas with lots of temporary work had higher populations of Basic Livelihood stipend recipients which suggests that the distance between work and home does affect the housing choices of low-income households. People prefer to live closer, rather than farther, from their workplaces. In conclusion, the distance between home and work for low-income families is an important factor that must be taken into account when supplying public rental housing in Jeju. If it is not considered, low-income families will be exposed to rising housing as well as transportation costs. It is hoped that the current study will prove useful to policymakers formulating public rental housing plans for the future.